Legends & Records

Docklow records as acknowledged and evidenced by a Docklow representative. If you’ve beaten one of the records below please let one of the team know….Good luck Honouree Members

  • Mr Eric Davis – Member since 1975
  • Mr Doug Yeomans
  • Mr Con Mackie
  • Mr Tom & Mrs Annie Oakley – residents every year since 1978
  • Mr Tony “fingers” Hamblett
To be an honouree member, one must have at least 20 consecutive years in membership and be over 70 years old.
  • Barbel – Michael Bozward.12-01-00lbs. River Wye. August 2009
  • Barbel on lakes = 5-02-00 Mrs Sandy Willmott Peg 1 Match Pool 28th July 2010
  • Bream – Adrian Phipps. 6-03-00lbs. Major Bill, 1998
  • Bream on River – Andrew MacKenzie, 9/3/12 = 7-3lb (River Wye record?!)
  • Carp, Common – Tony Hamblett, Major Bill 2008. 27-08-00 “Ramsey”
  • Carp, Mirror – Paul Dainty, Major Bill 1995. 31-04-00lbs.
  • Carp, Grucion – Alan Hardy – September 2010
  • Carp, Grass – Steve Henderson 26-12lbs.
  • Peg 9 Major Bill, 28th July 2012
  • Carp caught on the River – Dan Millichap 9/3/12 = 16-4lbs River Wye
  • Docklow Pools Record Fish

  • Catfish – Mr Steve Cook. 67-08-00 lbs. Major Bill. April 2008 (British record previously 62lb – but catfish records frozen now)
  • Chub – Dave Headon. 5-10-00lbs. July 2003
  • Chub caught on River – No record as yet
  • Eel – Nigel Barton. 8-01-00lbs. Match Pool, 1995
  • Grayling caught on River – No record as yet
  • Ide – Joel Bassett, 1/3/12 Stock Pool 1-6oz
  • Perch – Bob Adderley. 3-08-00lbs. Mickey Mouse, 2006.
  • Pike – Chris Powell. 21-08-00 lbs River Wye, January 2010
  • Roach – Dave Smith. 2-01-00lbs. Match Pool.
  • Rudd – No record recorded
  • Tench – Keith Welsby. 7-00-00lbs. Farmer Jack

Match Records

  • Snake – Brian Protheroe. 99-00-00 lbs*
  • Match Pool – Andrew Murphy. 246-12-00lbs. 5 hour match
  • Figure of 8 – Phil Weaver. 72-01-00
  • Farmer Jack – Terry Wade. 144-12-0lbs May 2010.
  • Moby Dick – Grant Albert. 76-00-00 lbs. 5 hour match
  • Stock – Ronnie Ord. 184-06-00lbs. April 2010
  • Stocky 6 hour match Open. Phil Mason 147lbs in 5 hours in 2010
  • 305-10-00lbs pleasure fishing on Match Lake – Carl Bateman
  • 23 fish in a 14 hour session inc 13 doubles (3 Grass Carp, 23-2-00, 21-02-00,21-12-00. 3 Cats largest 21-8-00. Carp 19-4-00)- Lee Deacon April 2010
  • 21 doubles in a 24 hours session – Ivan Hughes
  • Three twenties in a 24 hour session – Tony Hamblett 1998
  • 24-06-00lb carp on a pole – John Evans. Moby Dick 2009
  • 7lb 14oz Eel on a pole – Eric Banner 2002
  • 119 Doubles (without bait boat) – Ivan Hughes
  • Most resident match victories – 9, Jonathan Bozward 1988
  • Two twenties on a pole in 5 hours – Bill Taylor 2006
  • 6 twenties in 22 hours – Ivan Hughes 2003
  • 4 fish for 138-10-00 in 16 hours – Carl Aldridge 2007.
  • 3 Cats in 3 hours – Ricky Kilby June 2010 (30lb + 27lb +22lb)

Big Chub Match – (January)

  • >Biggest chub wins not the total weight
    • 2011 = Pam Mason
    • 2010 = Richie Thompson
    • 2009 = Eric Davis, Sean Stewart, Dave Thornes
    • 2008 = Paul Jennings & Phil Mason – 2-8oz
    • 2007 = John Abbott – 3-2-00
    • 2006 = Mark Holden 3-3-00
    • 2005 = Ray Lawson 3lb
    • 2004 = Derek Dale 3-8-00

    No Bait Ban Match – (February)

    • 2010 = Wayne Wardle
    • 2009 = Greg Waller 58-14-00
    • 2008 = Dave Grace 56-10
    • 2007 =John Abbott 66-8
    • 2006 =Chris Byard 67-4
    • 2005 =Mick Harvery 46-8
    • 2004 =Newman 31-6
    • 2003 =Pete Mellor 43-6
    • 2002 =Frank Dixon 36-15
    • 2001 =Derek Dale 34
    • 2000 =Frank Dixon 38-3
    • 1999 =Dave Thornes 32-4
    • 1998 =Barry Smith 15-7
    • 1997 =Frank Dixon 45-1
    • 1996 =Dave Smith 27-14
    • 1995 =Steve Wood 14-12

    End of Season (March)

    • 2011 =Dave Grace – 74-12-00
    • 2010 = Ron Ord
    • 2009 = Phil Mason 66-12-00
    • 2008 = Sean Stewart 53-00-00
    • 2007 = Mickey Sweetman 37-00-00
    • 2006 = Chris Byard 67-4-00
    • 2005 = Mick Harvery 46-8-00
    • 2004 = Ray Seddon 32-6-00
    • 2003 = Steve Wood 30-3-00
    • 2002 = Chris Moore 34-4-00
    • 2001 = Dave Smith 33-4-00
    • 2000 = Steve Wood 63-00-00
    • 1999 = Chris Walters 28-15-00
    • 1998 = Jim Edwards 31-1-1
    • 1997 = John Cooper 34-1-00
    • 1996 = Barry Perkins 51-5-00
    • 1995 = Tony Crook 32-7-00
    • 1994 = Frank Dixon 14-12-00
    • 1993 = Frank Dixon 46-3-00
    • 1992 = Shaun Abberley 17-9-00
    • 1991 = Norman Herring 16-9-00
    • 1990 = Phil Hammond 19-7-00
    • 1989 = Eric Davis 9-13-00 *
    • 1988 – Shaun Abberley 10-00-00
    • 1987 = John Edginton 15-6-00
    • 1986 = Steve Spragg 2-15-00
    • 1985 = Peter Baker 10-6-00
    • 1984 = Andrew Davis 13-2-00
    • 1983 = Ray Lawson 3-2-00

    Silver Fish (April)

      • 2010 = Steve Greaves
      • 2009 =Derek Aston 23-4
      • 2008 =Fred Bromley 16-8
      • 2007 =Pamela Mason 21-2
      • 2006 =Eric Davis 19
      • 2005 =Eric Davis 26-4
      • 2004 =Steve Wood 19-2
      • 2003 =Richard Thompson 40-4
      • 2002 =Matt Haines 30-2
      • 2001 =Johnny Campbell 6-9
      • 2000 =Dave Grace 12-6
      • 1999 = Martin “Hoggy” Knight 11-2
      • 1998 = Kenny Giles 10-0

      Pie & a Pint (May)

      • 2011 = Eric Davies 47/7
      • 2010 = Eric Davies
      • 2009 = Sean Stewart 67-12
      • 2008 = Steve Jackson 38-8
      • 2007 = Sean Stewart 31-7
      • 2006 = Steve Wood 92-6
      • 2005 = Paul Jennings 28-4
      • 2004 = Dave Grace 94lbs
      • 2003 = Dave Grace 80-8

      Float Only (June)

      • 2011 – Sean Stewart – 57lbs
      • 2010 = Sean Stewart
      • 2009 = Sean Pollock 47lbs
      • 2008 = Greg Waller 57lbs
      • 2007 = Greg Waller 67-12
      • 2006 = Ray Seddon 46-4
      • 2005 = Eric Davis 56-8
      • 2004 = Lawrence Smith 44-12
      • 2003 = Mick Jones 47-14
      • 2002 = Steve Wood 38-12
      • 2001 = Frank Dixon 38-12
      • 2000 = Steve Wood 35-8
      • 1999 = Eric Davis 29-8
      • 1998 = John Allerton 45-2
      • 1997 = Steve Wood 72-8
      • 1996 = Carl Bateman – 42-13
      • 1995 = Dave Smith 21-3
      • 1994 = Carl Bateman 25-1
      • 1993 = Carl Bateman 65-14
      • 1992 = Alan Tinsel 10-14
      • 1991 = Carl Bateman 38-15
      • 1990 = Tim Guise 28-12
      • 1989 = Albert Baker 46-9
      • 1988 = Carl Bateman 26-7
      • 1987 = Carl Bateman 35-8
      • 1986 = Carl Bateman 82-6
      • 1985 = Carl Bateman 63-8
      • 1984 = Andrew Davis 11-13
      • 1983 = Eric Davis 20-12

      Tin of meat and pint of Maggots – July

      • 2011 – Eric Davis – 27lbs
      • 2010 = Ronnie Ord
      • 2009 = Dave Grace 29lbs
      • 2008 = Eric Davis 21-8
      • 2007 = Derek Dale 29-14
      • 2006 = Eric Davis 27-4
      • 2005 = Frank Dixon 45-8
      • 2004 = Steve Maturi 45-7
      • 2003 = Frank Dixon 33-12

      Docklow Ladies Match (July)

      • 2010 = Rae Davis
      • 2009 = Maggies O’Hara 33-11
      • 2008 = Pam Mason 25-4
      • 2007 = Pam Mason 31-4
      • 2006 = Anita Steele 41-14
      • 2005 = Muriel Wadsworth 15-4
      • 2004 = Nadine Seddon 21-9
      • 2003 = Merl Foster 16-12
      • 2002 = Merl Foster 26-00
      • 2001 = Jeanette Campbell 17-12
      • 2000 = Ann Green 7-10
      • 1999 = Doreen Smith 14-0
      • 1998 = Helen Thorndyke 12-14
      • 1997 = Brenda Davies 8-9
      • 1996 = Beryl Frowen

      Veterans Match – Over 60’s (August)

      • 2010 = Eric Davies
      • 2009 = Phil Mason
      • 2008 = Bob Adderley

      Pairs (August)

      • 2010 = Eric Davies & Ron Ord
      • 2009 = Sean Stewart 80-5 & Phil Mason 21-10
      • 2008 = Robert Adderley 25-10 & Phil Mason 42-10
      • 2007 = Pam Mason 31lb & Eric Davis 26lb
      • 2006 = Sean Stewart 12-4 & Ray Lawson (Seans Granddad!) 21-4
      • 2005 = Chris Byard 40-8 & Frank Dixon 24-8
      • 2004 = Lucas Williams 22-4 & Steve Wood 78-4
      • 2003 = Dave Grace & Newman
      • 2002 = Richard Thompson & Pete Mellor
      • 2001 = Frank Dixon & Rob Kingston
      • 2000 = Bill Taylor & Rob McCauley
      • 1999 = Adrian Phipps 35-12 & Frank Dixon 15-4
      • 1998 = Steve Wood 13-8 & Dave Grace 8-13
      • 1997 = Dave Smith 34-8 & Steve Wood 31-2

      Your partner is drawn out a hat Pole Only – September

      • 2010 Ronnie Ord
      • 2009 Dave Thornes 18-2
      • 2008 Greg Waller 20-12
      • 2007 Derek Dale 21-8
      • 2006 Dave Thornes 31-7
      • 2005 Rob Kingston 84
      • 2004 Colin James 51
      • 2003 Derek Dale 44-5
      • 2002 Steve Wood 23-12
      • 2001 Dave Grace 42-8
      • 2000 Steve Wood 32-2
      • 1999 Tom Frowen 19-10
      • 1998 Steve Wood 20-10
      • 1997 Steve Wood 29-15
      • 1996 Frank Dixon 14-2
      • 1995 George Millar 18-13
      • 1994 John Cooper 21-7
      • 1993 Carl Bateman 25-5
      • 1992 Martin “Hoggy” Knight 15-00
      • 1991 Martin “Hoggy” Knight 24-4
      • 1990 Bill Taylor 19-7
      • 1989 Peter Schilling 9-10

      The Annual – The Whisky Cup (November)

      • 2010 = Derek Dale
      • 2009 = Phil Mason 43-14-00
      • 2008 = Garry Rowlands 54lbs
      • 2007 = Mick Jones 35-8lbs
      • 2006 = Frank Dixon 74-4lbs
      • 2005 = Derek Dale 30lbs
      • 2004 = Ray Seddon 25-3lbs
      • 2003 = Richard Thompson 21-8
      • 2002 = Bill Taylor & Frank Dixon 23-8
      • 2001 = Rob Kingston 38-8
      • 2000 = Phil Philmore 36-10
      • 1999 = Eric Davis 34-4
      • 1998 = Steve Wood 52-7
      • 1997 = Steve Wood 34-4
      • 1996 = Steve Wood 71-8
      • 1995 = Mike Taylor 48-15
      • 1994 = Tom Swift 16lbs
      • 1993 = Kenny Harrison 15-10
      • 1992 = Eric Davis 16-3
      • 1991 = Eric Davis 27-11*
      • 1990 = John Grant 59lb
      • 1989 = Peter Schilling 46-10
      • 1988 = Lee Edgington 15-9
      • 1987 = Lee Edgington 25-10
      • 1986 = Carl Bateman 8-13
      • 1985 = Dave Mann 18-3
      • 1984 = Doug Yeomans 15
      • 1983 = Paul Hartland 9-2
      • 1982 = Mike Cluely 14-2
      • 1981 = Dave Tainton 10-9
      • 1980 = Philip Jones 9-2

      Fur & Feather (December)

      • 2010 = Bob Sayers!
      • 2009 = Paul Jennings = 12-00-00
      • 2008 = Steve Pearce = 27-00-00
      • 2007 – Mick Jones -= 30-00-00
      • 2006 – Bob Adderley = 21-08-00
      • 2005 – Steve Wood = 55-10-00
      • 2004 – Derek Dale = 47-4-00
      • 2003 – Steve Wood = 37-12-00
      • 2002 – Barry Smith = 20-5-00
      • 2001 – Bob McCauley = 32-00-00
      • 2000 – Steve Wood = 32-12-00
      • 1999 – Steve Wood = 27-14-00
      • 1998 – Matt Haines = 57-8-00
      • 1997 – Steve Wood = 33-1-00
      • 1996 Barry Smith = 18-01-00

      Carp Match – Major Bill

      • 2010 = Chris Deacon
      • 2009 = Rob Bufton – 85-00
      • 2008 = Lee Deacon – 104-7
      • 2007 = Chris Bagley 34-00
      • 2006 = Richard Young 46-15
      • 2005 = Joe Fletcher
      • 2004 = Steve Henderson
      • 2003 = Bill Cookson
      • 2002 =Graham Gamage
      • 2001 = Ivan Hughes Jnr

      Teams of Three (October)

      • 2010 = Sean Stewart & Dave Grace & Phil Mason
      • 2009 = Phil Mason 23lb Ron Ord 34lb Paul Jennings 39-12
      • 2008 = Martin Knight 24-14, Gary Rowlands 22-10 Paul Jennings 74
      • 2007 = Sean Stewart 67-4, Alan Boyd 45-12, Mick Harvery 35-12
      • 2006 = Chris Byard 59-0, Phil Mason 53-9, Dave Grace 36-14
      • 2005 = Rob Kingston 37-4, Steve Wood 67-14, Frank Dixon 34lb

    Trophy winners.(bit of a long list but a starter for 10) Anything else ??Blankers, Caravan, Valentines.

    F&F

    • 2011 Alan Boyd 53-0
    • 2012 Dave Grace 17-10
    • 2013 John Abbott 20-6
    • 2014 Steve Todd 34-7
    • 2015 Derek Silk 18-0

    BC

    • 2012 Gary Dixon 2-9
    • 2013 Dave Grace 2-2
    • 2014 Gary Dixon 0-13
    • 2015 Sid Webb 2-7

    NBB

    • 2011 Wayne Wardle 94-12
    • 2012 Steve Greaves 7-7
    • 2013 Phil Mason 67-14
    • 2014 Phil Mason 80-9
    • 2015 Derek Silk 38-8

    EoS

    • 2012 Brian Clay 75-13
    • 2013 Phil Mason 67-14
    • 2014 Sean Stewart 78-13
    • 2015 Phil Mason 81-9

    SF

    • 2011 Sean Stewart 19-8
    • 2012 Sean Stewart 25-0
    • 2013 Eric Davies 14-5
    • 2014 Derek Silk 65-12
    • 2015 Dave Grace 60-11

    P&P

    • 2012 Simon Bradford 46-6
    • 2013 Simon Bradford 52-4
    • 2014 John Westwood 47-6
    • 2015 Simon Bradford 17-3

    FO

    2012 Eric Davies 36-8

    2013 Chris McDonald 55-5

    2014 Simon Bradford 94-0

    2015 Sean Stewart 63-9

    ToMPoM

    2012 Simon Bradford 54-0

    2013 Eric Davies 52-0

    2014 Sean Stewart 125-6

    2015 Neil Colcombe 101-15

    Pairs

    2011 Lol Smith 73-0,Dave Grace 103-0

    2012 Steve Greaves 43-2,Graham Broughton 60-6

    2013 Dave Grace 71-10, Eric Davies 41-15

    2014 Neil Colcombe 126-12, Simon Bradford 73-7

    2015 Derek Silk 84-1, Neil Colcombe 131-2

    PO

    2011 Phil Mason 23-0

    2012 Richie Thompson 66-10

    2013 Sean Stewart 64-4

    2014 Neil Colcombe 174-8

    2015 Tony Miessner 71-6

    To3

    2011 Sean Stewart 45-8, Phil Mason 66-0, Dave Grace 24-8

    2012 Dave Grace 32-5, Steve Jackson 20-10, Colin Davey 23-6

    2013 Steve Todd 75-0, Dave Grace 32-9, Barry Smith 14-14

    2014 Mark Wilkinson 113-1, Phil Mason 66-5, Steve Greaves 59-14

    2015 Louise Piercy 37-1, Colin Davey 48-3, Phil Mason 42-2

    WC

    2011 Sean Stewart 46-8

    2012 Dave Grace 27-5

    2013 Steve Greaves 38-0

    2014 Sean Stewart 43-7

    2015 Ray Smith 25-10

    Ladies

    2011 Kelly Edmonston 35-4

    2012 Kelly Bailey 60-9

    2013 Pamela Mason 112-8

    2014 Pamela Mason 116-6

    2015 Muriel Wadsworth 60-8

    Vet’s

    2011 Mick Sweetman 70-1

    2012 Graham Broughton 70-8

    2013 Colin James 50-12

    2014 Pamela Mason 79-14

    2015 Chris Kent 43-0

    River

    2011 Steve Bellis

    2012 Rosie Smith17-5

    2013 Rosie Smith 17-15

    2015 Dan Millichap 31-11

    2015 Barry Smith 26-1

    Carp

    2011 Nick Aubery 76-2

    2012 Nick Aubery 92-8

    2013 Colin Sargent 91-6

    2014 Nick Hyham 93-0

    2015 Nick Aubery 11-9

    Request a Brochure

    Fill out the form below, click send and we mail you a printed brochure containing all our holiday information.

    Docklow Pools Map

    Websites by barringtonprint Design | Print | Web    Leominster, Herefordshire.