“How’s it fishing?” – Results

Docklow Members Match Every 2nd Saturday of the month. See Members booklet or match listing

Sunday the 28th December there is a normal Open Classic match – anyone is welcome to fish.
Monday 29th December, Simon is running his annual Tackle match.
New Year Festival (for New Year Eves party goers) – The draw for the two festival, will be 9pm on the 29th in the bar.
Fishing the 30th and 31st for fun. Match Pool one day the Framer Jack the next.

*****

 Ask for details of Membership scheme - docklowpools@hotmail.com

* Members and Guests match every Saturday (excluding above matches) in the winter run Mike Sweetman


Matches @ Docklow:

Our core business is pleasure fishing but of course we do, run club and matches taking advantage of our superb fishery. Occasional club matches weekends only (never week days) on Farmer Jack & Match Lakes. Check with shop for bookings. (Does not affect Day tickets). April to end of September:

  • Saturday – Snake (Open) Draw @ 9am, April to October. Winter matches run each saturday on available pools,  normally Match, Jack, or Stock
  • Sunday – Stock Pool (Open) Limited pegs. Draw @ 9am. Docklow Classic Open Matches on Match lake from October to April
  • Tuesday – Match Pool (Residents Match – no caravans etc). Draw in bar Monday evening @ 10pm. Seasonal
  • Thursday – Farmer Jack Open

(Please be aware Docklow Tackle run all matches at Docklow (Tel: 01568760 544). The office publish results when provided.

* Please note – Match results will be shown from April to October. Winter match results may not always be shown are results are not provided to office

 ************************

Saturday 13th. December.

Docklow Members Match. Fur & Feather.

24 fished Match Pool.

Very cold & Icy conditions.

1st. Derek Silk pegM23 18-0

2nd. Sean Stewart pegM 14 7-12

3rd. Pamela Mason pegM6 5-13

4th. John Major pegM25 5-4

5th. Ian Cooper pegM27 4-1

6th. Steve Todd pegM24 3-6

7th. Robert Atkinson pegM2 3-5

8th. Mick Sweetman pegM28 2-9

9th. Phil Mason pegM8 2-6

10th. Barry Smith pegM12 1-13

 

Sunday 14th. December.

Docklow winter Classic.

9 fished Match Pool.

Still ice floating around.

1st. Neil Colcombe pegM24 38-10

2nd. Ben Morgan pegM10 16-15

3rd. Robert Atkinson pegM6 13-5

4th. Alan Foster pegM22 12-12

5th. Mick Sweetman pegM30 11-10

6th. Steve Todd pegM27 9-9

7th. Derek Bullock pegM14 8-1

8th. Barry Smith pegM3 6-10

9th. Derick Dale pegM8 4-7

 

********************************

Docklow Winter Classic.December 7th. 13 fished Match pool.
1st. Phil Mason peg M20 24-7
2nd. Mick Sweetman pegM3 18-3
3rd. Dave Grace pegM22 14-4
4th. Barry Smith pegM30 11-13
5th. Steve Todd pegM24 9-11
6th. Colin Davey pegM14 9-4
7th. Richard Blight pegM6 8-13
8th. Jez Bown pegM27 7-5
9th.= Alan Foster pegM2 3-6
9th.= Robert Atkinson pegM8 3-6

**********************

Sunday 30th. November.

Docklow Winter Classic.

17 fished Match Pool.

1st. Linda Billington peg 18 30-14

2nd. Andy May peg 14 21-11

3rd. Paul Di-Lucia peg 8 18-7

4th. Mick Sweetman peg 10 16-6

5th. Steve Greaves peg 20 16-0

6th. Richie Thompson peg 12 15-10

7th. Kane Woodfield peg 28 15-7

8th. Dave Grace peg 24 15-4

9th. Ben Morgan peg 26 12-13

10th. Neil Colcombe peg 5 12-3

**********************

Thursday 27th November

Cold & Icy conditions- Farmer Jack

1. Bob Atkinson, peg 33, 25-07…
2. Phil Mason, peg 43, 21-12
3. Keith Westgate, peg 29, 19-09
4. Ben Morgan, peg 39, 18-13
5. Pam mason, peg 45, 18-00

 

Docklow Winter Classic.Sunday  16th. November. 17 fished Match Pool.
1st. Kane Woodfield pegM6 69-3
2nd. Barry Smith pegM12 55-10
3rd. Derek Dale pegM8 39-0
4th. Kelvin Woodfield pegM18 32-14
5th. Ben Morgan pegM23 22-10
6th. Richie Thompson pegM20 16-1
7th. Gary Dixon pegM9 14-12
8th. Chris Kent pegM10 14-6
9th. Dave Grace pegM26 11-14
10th. Simon Bradford pegM30 11-7
*****************
Docklow Winter Classic. Sunday 23rd. November.20 fished Farmer Jack and Match Pools.
1st. Sean Stewart pegM3 32-11
2nd. Steve Greaves pegM22 28-7
3rd. Simon Bradford pegM8 26-8
4th. Colin Davey pegM12 26-7
5th. Chris Billington pegJ2 25-0
6th. Richie Thompson pegJ20 20-5
7th. Neil Colcombe pegJ29 19-8
8th. Gary Dixon pegJ17 16-8
9th. Alan Foster pegM20 15-11
10th. Dave Grace pegM30 13-13
*********************************
Saturday 8th. November
Docklow Members Whiskey Cup Match.
29 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.
1st. Sean Stewart pegJ35 43-7
 2nd. Steve Greaves pegJ18 41-5
 3rd. Eric Davies pegM16 39-7
 4th. Derek Silk pegM20 36-1
 5th. Steve Todd pegJ15 27-10
 6th. Gary Dixon pegM3 23-15
 7th. Dave Grace pegM27 23-12
 8th. Jez Bown pegJ2 23-9
 9th. Phil Mason pegM2 22-9
 10th. Derek Dale pegJ39 19-3

************************

Sunday 2nd. November.
Winter Classic.
18 Fished Farmer Jack Pool.
1st. Kane Woodfield peg17 42-5
2nd. Derek Dale peg33 40-12
3rd. Dave Grace peg35 35-10
4th. Mick Sweetman peg29 32-4
5th. Ben Morgan peg19 30-0
6th. Barry Smith peg43 28-15
7th. Richard Blight peg21 28-3
8th. Arthur Roche peg26 24-3
9th. Neil Colcombe peg15 19-14
10th. Alan Foster peg39 15-10

*************

Drennan Final – 9th Year here at Docklow
Results to be published in Match Magazine
***************
Sunday 19th. October. Docklow Winter Classic. 16 fished Farmer Jack.
1st. Keith Butler peg19 58-0
2nd. Simon Bradford peg29 42-8
(would have done better had he not had a call of nature for an hour ?)
3rd. Kane Woodfield peg45 39-8
4th. Neil Colcombe peg24 36-0
5th. Richie Thompson peg39 32-6
6th. Dave Grace peg21 30-5
7th. Paul Di-Lucia peg26 29-6
8th. Derek Dale peg15 29-4
9th. Derick Bullock peg333 21-9
10th. John Lane peg11 20-9

*******

Docklow Championships – 4th to 11th October

Full results of championship, please click link for full results.

http://www.docklowpools.com/wp-content/uploads/Championships-2014-Final.xlsx

Congratulations to Tony Koz from Wetherby Yorkshire, who is our new 2014 Champ

Photos of the presentation etc to follow

***************
Saturday 11th. October. Docklow Members Match, Teams of Three. 26 fished Farmer Jack and Match Pools.
Top 10 Weights.
Eric Davies pegJ43 77-14
Andy May pegM22 76-3
Phil Mason pegM10 66-5
Steve Greaves pegJ29 59-14
Sean Stewart pegM30 57-9
Derek Silk pegM6 51-0
Derek Dale pegJ6 46-15
Mick Sweetman pegM2 44-8
Barry Smith pegJ34 42-3
Steve Todd pegJ17 37-15
Team Result.
1st. Mark Wilkinson 4 points,Steve Greaves,2 points,Phil Mason 2 points;  Total 8 points
2nd. Ian Cooper 5 points,Keith Harris 5 points, Andy May 1 point; Total 11  points (104-8)
3rd. Tip Top 4 points,Pam Mason 4 points, Sean Stewart 3 points; Total 11  points (104-7).
 *************************
Sunday 12th. October. Summer Classic. 16 fished match Pool.
1st. Neil Colcombe peg5 69-10
2nd. Simon Bradford peg6 59-6
3rd. Steve Greaves peg20 58-12
4th. Barry Smith peg30 39-2
5th. Mick Sweetman peg18 32-3
6th. Alan Foster peg8 28-1
7th. Scott Donativo peg2 26-4
8th. John Lane peg3 24-12
9th. Gary Miller peg12 23-9
10th. Colin Davey peg27 22-14

 *********************

Annual Major Bill “Carp” Match over the weekend of 4th to 6th October

Had a good turn out for this years match, including some new names, and another new winner!
Results:
    Nick Higham             1st             93lb 10oz
    Richard  McCarthey   2nd          69lb  11oz
    Chris Bagley              3rd           53lb  07oz
    Savvy                          4th           27lb  12oz
    Keith  Ratcliffe             5th          20lb 02oz
    Rob Bufton                  6th          20lb  01oz
    Graham Smith             7th          17lb 02oz
    Nick Aubrey                8th          16lb  05oz
    Phil  Ratcliffe                               No  Fish
    Colin Sargeant                              No Fish
    Tamas  Bekefi                              No  Fish
Keith Ratcliffe won the “Biggest Fish”, which as a  Catfish of 17lb 11oz.

*****

Thursday Open 2nd October 2014

  • 1st Gary Ford (Southend Essex) – Hot favouroye for next weeks festival? = 62-10 Peg 29
  • 2nd Phil Mason (Leominster) = 43-12 Peg 33
  • 3rd Dave Chipperfield/dale (Dagenham) = 38-11 Peg 45

7  fished

***************

Saturday 27th. September.
Snake ‘Silvers only’ Open. Pegged silvers side.
1st. Steve Todd peg37 60-6 (mostly ide to 1lb 8oz, roach & rudd)
2nd Gary Dixon peg38 and Colin Davey peg36 both 21-0.
********************
THE Docklow Summer Classic £1000.00 Final.
17 fished Match Pool.
1st. Steve Greaves peg12 106-15.
2nd Matt Greening peg22 80-12.
Section A winner. Derek Dale peg9 48-12
Section B winner. Rory Jones peg20 41-1
Section C winner. Sean Stewart peg28 77-0.
Other weights.
Neil Colcombe peg30 65-10
Ben Morgan peg23 59-11
Robert Atkinson peg2 43-14
Dave Roberts peg8 41-3
Dave Grace peg4 37-8

*********************************

Thursday 25th September- Open- Farmer Jack- Top 3

1. Phil Mason, Leominster, peg 6, 116.02
2. Sam Nobbs, Swindon, peg 45, 66-14
3. Pete Goulding, Hereford, peg 38, 48-05
 
************************************

Saturday 20th September- Docklow Classic- Match Pool & Farmer Jack

  1. Sean Stewart, Birmingham, peg M 4, 146-09
  2. Steve Greaves, Manchester, peg M 8, 128-04
  3. Phil Mason, Leominster, peg M 27, 101-08
  4. Ben Morgan, Hereford, peg M 6, 99-04
  5. Rory Jones, Hereford, peg FJ 6, 89-00
  6. Paul Di Lucia, Newton Farm, peg M 24, 67-08
  7. Scott Donativo, Hereford, peg M 14, 63-06
  8. Keith Butler, London, peg M 30, 62-05
  9. Eric Davies, Birmingham, peg FJ 2, 59-08
  10. John Lane, Hereford, peg FJ 17, 55-09

 

Saturday 13th September- Pole Only- Match Pool

  1. Neil Colcombe, Hereford, peg 8, 174.08
  2. Pam Mason, Leominster, peg 24, 97-12
  3. Colin James, Hereford, peg 6, 49-02
  4. Chris Kent, Birmingham, peg 4, 35-10
  5. Bob Atkinson, Manchester, peg 10, 35-04
  6. Derek Silk, Hereford, peg 22, 34-02
  7. Eric Davies, Leominster, peg 27, 34-08
  8. Ian Cooper, Birmingham, peg 30, 29-08
  9. Richard Blight, Bristol, peg 2, 28-00
  10. Andy Green, Hereford, peg 12, 27-10
  11. Chris Billington, London, peg 20, 25-04

Saturday 13th September- Pole only- Farmer Jack

  1. Sean Stewart, Birmingham,  peg 43, 72-00
  2. Phil Mason, Leominster, peg 34, 55-06
  3. Steve Todd, Yorkshire, peg 24, 52-05
  4. Steve Greaves, Manchester, peg 39, 50-10
  5. Dave Grace, Hereford, peg 17, 41-10
  6. Jez Bown, Birmingham, peg 28, 40-13
  7. D. Hogg, Manchester, peg 45, 34-05
  8. Linda Billington, Luton, peg 2, 23-00

 

Residents Match- 9th September- Match Pool- Top 5

  1. Brian Clay, Manchester,peg 26, 79-09
  2. Gary Picken, Birmingham, peg 16, 56-15
  3. Jamie Arthur,London, peg 30, 47-04
  4. Ian Turnidge, London, peg 8, 42-08
  5. Jim berry, Manchester, peg 9, 40-13

Thursday 11th September- Open match- Farmer jack- Top 3

  1. Phil Mason, Leominster, peg 33, 35-15
  2. Chris Harrison, Port Talbot, peg 24, 34-10
  3. Tony Meissner, Ledbury, peg 37, 28-02

Thursday 18th September- Open match- Farmer Jack- Top 5

  1. Chris Ward, Bolton, peg 2, 73-06
  2. Keith Butler, Ludlow, peg 39, 47-13
  3. Chris Townsend, Norfolk, peg 29, 37-04
  4. Bob Atkinson, Manchester, peg 14, 32-04
  5. Simon Iddlen, Chesterfield, peg 27, 32-03

Sunday 21st September- Open Match- Stock Pond- Top 3

  1. Neil Colcombe, Hereford, peg 12, 62-02
  2. Derek Silk, Hereford, peg 17, 44-01
  3. Ben Morgan, Leominster, peg 15, 39-14

 

Thursday 11th September- Open-Farmer Jack- Top 3

1. Phil Mason, Leominster, peg 33, 35-15
2. Chris Harrison, Port Talbot, peg 24, 34-10
3. Tony Meissner, Ledbury, peg 37, 28-02
 
****************************

Thursday 4th Sept- Open-Farmer Jack top 5

  1. Brian Clay, Leeds, peg 33, 59-00
  2. Gary Picken, Birmingham, peg 37, 47-13
  3. Keith Harris, Swindon, peg 27, 39-13
  4. Gary Cochrane, Newport, peg 20, 39-10
  5. Paul Jennings,  Warrington, peg 22, 34-12

********************

Saturday 6th September- Open-Snake- Top 3

  1. Pam Mason, Leominster, peg 45, 12-02
  2. Chris Kent, Hereford, peg 38, 09-04
  3. Richard Bright, Bristol, peg 36, 08-13

************************

Sunday 7th September- Stock Pond- Open- Top 5

  1. Neil Colcombe, Hereford, peg 20, 57-20
  2. Derek Silk, Hereford, peg 5, 53-11
  3. Keith Butler, London, peg 15, 38-08
  4. John Westwood, Birmingham, peg 6, 35-01
  5. Steve Todd, Yorkshire, peg 18, 29-15

Sunday 31st August- Stock Pond- Open

1. Keith Harris, peg 20, 36-10
2. Steve Todd- peg 16, 35-02
3. Derek Silk, peg 5, 33-07
4. Brian Clay, peg 4, 30-07
5. Steve Greaves, peg 21, 25-12
 
*************************

Sunday 24th August- Stock Pond- Open

1. Derek Silk- peg 20- 177.12
2. Keith Butler, peg 15, 97-00
3. Steve Greaves, peg 6, 95-05
4. Tim Jones, peg 2, 92-10
5. Alan Foster, peg 4, 50-09
6. Derek Bullock, peg 17, 47-11
 
**********************
 

Residents Match- Tuesday 26th August- Match Pool

Top six weights

1. Gary Dallimore, peg 18, 93-12
2. John Vaquer, peg 12, 87-03
3. Dave Booth, peg 22, 56-10
4. Tim Cooper, peg 20. 42-04
5. Richard Wallis, peg 10, 41-01
6. Carl Ellis, peg 6, 36-08
 

*******************************

No results provided for Open on Sunday or Monday
****************
Saturday 23rd.August. Docklow Summer Classic. 22 fished Farmer Jack and Match Pools.
Top 10 weights.
  1. Dave Roberts peg M20 162-6
  2. Matt Greening pegM2 146-0
  3. Dave Jenkins pegJ10 94-3
  4. Sean Stewart pegJ43 91-15
  5. Richie Thompson pegM4 89-10
  6. Pete Golding pegM10 69-13
  7. Scott Donativo pegJ21 65-15
  8. Dave Grace pegM6 59-10
  9. Paul Donativo pegJ17 59-7
  10. Roy Jones pegJ34 59-5
Top 18 for Final:
  • Simon Bradford 48pts 410-3
  • Neil Colcombe 45pts 554-12
  • Sean Stewart 45pts 465-15
  • Dave Roberts 43pts 565-6
  • Richie Thompson 35pts 370-15
  • Steve Greaves 34pts 386-4
  • Matt Greening 32pts 454-11
  • Dave Grace 31pts 285-10
  • Ben Morgan 31pts 385-10
  • Derek Dale 30pts 238-4
  • Pete Golding 29pts 263-13
  • Scott Donativo 26pts 269-10
  • Eric Davies 26pts 243-5
  • Robert Atkinson 26pts 177-7
  • Phil Mason 24pts 228-4
  • John Lane 21pts 265-2
  • Dave Jenkins 20pts 195-11
  • Rory Jones 19pts 196-6
*******************
Thursday Open 21st August 2014
1 – Neal Neil Colcombe 117-2 Peg 2 Hereford
2 – Phil Mason 90-12 Peg 43 Leominster
3 – Steve Todd 69-12 Peg 12 huddesfield
4- Tex Anstice 69-2 Peg 10 Leominster Leominster
5 – Bob Atkinson 58-5 Peg 24 Leeds
6 -Tim Tim Cooper 43-8 Peg 4 Cambridge
7 Pam Mason 43-3 Peg 39 Leominster
8 – Alan Foster 37-4 Peg 45 Oxford 9 – Colin Davey 32-1 Peg 28  Hereford … 10 – Steve Greaves, Richard Bright, Peter Golding, Jeff KInsell, Andy & Kim Tonks, Brian McKeown DNW 17 Fished

*********************************

Residents match – 19th August – No results provided

*************************

Sunday 17th August- Stock Pond

  1. Steve Todd, Yorkshire,  peg 17, 102.12
  2. Steve Greaves, Manchester, peg 6, 80-11
  3. Pete Goulding, Hereford, peg 4, 69-00
  4. Alan Foster, London,  peg 19, 53-01
  5. Brian Mckeown, Birmingham,  peg 20, 45-07
  6. D Bullock, Hereford, peg 2, 29-02
  7. Nicole Todd, Yorkshire, peg 18, 23-10

**********************************

Sunday 17th August- Match Pool- Button Oak

 1st  T Williams peg 22,188lb
2nd John Abbott peg 8,122lbs 
3rd Bob Evans peg 4,113 lbs
4th C Bricknal peg 18,101lbs
5th A Thomason peg 20,98lbs 
6th  G Smith, peg 13,59lbs
7th  K Andrews peg 7,46 lbs
8th C Withers, peg 25,  38.5
9th T Philips, peg 16, 34 lbs
10th M Butler peg 1, 26ilbs

All from Birmingham

*******************************

Saturday 16th. August.
The Veterans (over 60’s) Members match.
15 Fished Farmer Jack Pool.
1st. Pamela Mason peg43 79-14
2nd. Eric Davies peg14 72-2
3rd. Phil Mason peg35 58-8
4th. Barry Smith peg24 58-4
5th. Robert Atkinson peg37 55-13
6th. Mike Sweetman peg21 53-3
7th. Murial Wadsworth peg33 49-13
8th. John Moreton peg39 44-2
9th. Alan Foster peg10 43-11
10th. Chris Kent peg17 33-1
*************************

Thursday 14th August- Farmer Jack- Open

  1. John Westwood, Hereford, peg 45, 109.01
  2. Linda Billington, Luton, peg 24, 65.03
  3. Pete Golding, Hereford, peg 33, 64.06
  4. Derek Dale, Hereford, peg 14, 60.07
  5. Michael Thomas, Leominster, peg 28, 59.11
  6. Chris Billington, Luton, peg 24, 57.07
  7. Pam Mason, Leominster, peg 38, 46-06
  8. Phil Mason, Leominster, peg 2, 39.07
  9. Chris Kent, peg 19, 32.12
  10. Derek Bullock, Eardsiley, peg 10, 25-07

******************************

Docklow Members Match. 9th. August Pairs Match. 27 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.
An amazing set of results.
M = Match, and Jack = J
Top 10 weights.
1st Sean Stewart PegM4 235-15 Birmingham
2nd Eric Davies PegM10 159-0 Stourbridge
3 – Neil Colcombe PegM16 126-12 Hereford
4 – Phil Mason PegM6 117-12 Leominster
5 – Dave Grace PegM20 83-4 Hereford
6 – Simon Bradford Peg J33 73-7 Leominster
7 – John “4 oz” Westwood PegJ2 73-2 Hereford
8 – Robert Atkinson PegJ43 60-5 Leeds
9 – Derek Dale PegM30 52-14 Hereford
10 – Pam Mason PegJ10 49-6 – Leominster
Pairs.
1st Simon Bradford 1 point (73-7) + Neil Colcombe 3 points (126-12) Total 4  Points.
2nd Dave Grace 5 points (83-4) + John Westwood 2 points (73-2) Total 7  Points.
3rd Eric Davies 2 points (159-0) + Steve Todd 7 points (43-2) Total 9  Points.

********************************

Thursday 7th August- Farmer Jack

1. James clay (Leeds) peg 15- 77-01
2. Nick Purden (London) Peg 24- 64-05
3. Phil Mason- (Leominster)- peg 22- 49-12
4. Jeff Duggan- (Manchester)- peg 45- 43-10
5. Brian Clay- (Leeds)- peg 28- 41-12
 
****************************

Saturday 2nd August- Open- Snake: Top 3

1. Brian Clay ( Leeds) – peg 38- 22.0 
2. James Clay (Leeds)- Peg 40- 14.8
3. Steve Todd (Huddersfield)- Peg 37- 11.8
 
**************************

Thursday 31st July- Open- Farmer Jack

1. Chris Harrison- Peg 27- 72.14
2. Pam Mason- Peg 37- 63-00
3. Colin Davey- Peg 29- 51-00
4. Derek Smith- Peg 20- 42-04
5. Phil Mason- peg 6- 38-12
6. Jimbo- pe6 2- 36-13
 
***************************
 

Residents Match- 29TH July- Match Pool

  1. Chris Harrison, (Worcester) peg 16, 152.02
  2. Daniel Howarth (Lancs), peg 10, 111.10
  3. Melvin Harrison,(Worcester) peg 30, 63-12
  4. Lee Hendley,(Llowne) peg 12, 54.00
  5. John Davies, (London) peg 8, 42-08
  6. Phil Harrison,(Worcester) peg 24, 41-08
  7. Gary Buckley,(Yorkshire) peg 6, 39-10
  8. Ian Gray, (Yorkshire) peg 18, 39-04
  9. Cedric Holmes,(Yorkshire) peg 2, 36-04
  10. Steve Sapstead, (Birmingham) peg 22, 29-12
  11. David Hicks,(London) peg 4, 29-05
  12. Colin Hendley,(Sheffield)  peg 14, 18-10

Average weight: 54.48, Biggest fish: 13.00

**************

Cracking club match for Thorne Angling on Sunday 27th on Farmer Jack – only 11lb split top four!!

1st Brain Stanton 93lb peg 10 – Maggot shallow mainly f1′s
2nd Greg Herbert 92lb peg 29 – Maggot over hemp in margin – mainly large carp
3rd Colin Davey 85lb peg 19 – maggot margin – mixed net ( 20lb of silvers)
4th Andy Edwards 82lb peg 21- F1s shallow
5th Phil 81lb
6th Nigel 61lb
7th Bob 49lb
8th Chris 46lb
9th Rich 45lb
10th gary 44lb
14 fished
Regards Greg

*******************

26th. July. Summer Classic.   24 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.   Top 10 Weights.
 1.  Neil Colcombe pegM8 212-3
2. Matt Greening pegJ15 152-2
 3. Dave Roberts pegM22 117-12
4. Richie Thompson pegM16 111-6
5. Stewart peg M30 103-7
6. Dave Grace pegM12 80-8
7. Eric Davies pegM24 76-3…
8.  Pete Golding pegJ24 78-0
9.Simon Bradford pegJ2 71-6
10. Phil Mason pegJ6 63-14.

***********************

 

Sunday 27th July- Open- Stock Pond

 

  1. Lee Hendley (Derby) peg 8, 93-09
  2. Jez Bown (Birmingham) peg 6, 88-12
  3. Steve Todd (Yorkshire) peg 20, 77-08
  4. Keith Butler (Hereford) peg 16, 76-02
  5. Tony Meissner (Ledbury) peg 2, 74-14
  6. Ian Gauntley (London) peg 15, 51-06
  7. Steve Greaves (Manchester) peg 21, 51-05
  8. Colin James (Birmingham) peg 8, 47-13
  9. Tex Anstice (Leominster) peg 4, 37-09

*********************

Thursday 24th July 2014 – Farmer Jack Open Match every week

Hottest day of the year – 27′c (Docklow twinned with Rio for the day!)

  1. Pam Mason (Leominster) – 86-02 Peg 33 Docklow Ladies Champ is the one to beat. Well done Mrs M!
  2. Paul Jennings (Warrington) – 57-0 Peg 39
  3. Gary Picken (Fosters of Birmingham) – 56-1 Peg 14
  4. Richard Blight (Leominster) – 55-11 Peg 45 (Top Peg)
  5. Phil Mason (Leominster) – 52-4 Peg 11 (Needs lessons from his wife)
  6. Jez Bown (Sutton) – 40-7 Peg 17
  7. Bob Atkinson (Leeds) – 36-5 Peg 28
  8. Colin Bown (Sutton) 35-7
  9. Keith Meager (Kent) 30-0
  10. Andrew Smith (Hereford) – 25-6

13 fished – in very hot conditions!

*********************

Tuesday Residents Match results – 22nd July 2014

  1. Paul Jennings (Warrington) Peg 6 – 44-00
  2. Jez Bown (Sutton) Peg 24 41-12
  3. Jim *hithouse (Birmingham) Peg 10 – 41-9 (Beat Gary even though laughing at peg 30!)
  4. Gary Picken (Birmingham) 38-8 Peg 26
  5. Jim Berry (Manchester) Peg 28 – 34-2

Biggest fish = The Shadow, 13lbs 4oz

Peg 30 went swimming! = Thanks Dave Wesson for pictures

*****************

Sunday 20th July- Stock Pool- Open

1. David Eastwood, peg 20, 131.11
2. Jez Bown, peg 5, 121.12
3. Tracey Holland, peg 17, 113.01
4.  Dave Tarrel, peg 18, 70-02…
 5. Tex, peg 2, 56-14
6. Tony Miessner, peg 3, 53-08
 7. Alan, peg 19, 53-7

Average weight: 90.1

Fantastic weights!

 *********************
19th July – no results provided

*******************************

Snake Open – 17th July 2014 (Silver side)
1st Pam Mason 37-6 Peg 42
2nd Michael Thomas (well done!) 15-00 Peg 45
3rd Phil Mason 5-15 all small fish Peg 49

As Phil says think the 30′s would have fished better than 40′s this time of year

*****************

Residents Match- Tuesday 15th July- Match Pool

1. Jeff Rawlinson, Peg 20, 63-00
2. David Brooks, Peg 8, 48.8
3.Neil Coyle, peg 10, 41-08
4. Bob O’Neil, peg 24, 23.8.
5. Alan Brooks, peg 5, 23.00
6. Malcolm Ledger, peg 2, 17-08
7. Graham Offlands, peg 30, 16.10

Average weight: 33.3lbs

************

13th July 2014

Todays result from the key head to head championship held on Stock Pool. Top 3 results

  1. Tony Miessner – London/Ledbury 129lbs-10oz Peg 2 (no lumps – all F1)
  2. Steve Greaves – Bury 111lbs 11oz Peg 6 (5 lumps)
  3. Carl Greaves – 80lbs Peg 4

Tony Miessner has offered to do fishing lessons – Tel: 07974 762657 (guess who wrote this?!)

********************

Snake still producing the goods – Thorne Match on carp canal Sunday 13th July

  1. 1st Greg Herbert 36Lb peg 5 – 11lb Silvers in weight  – chop worm and caster – double red maggot on hook  
  2. 2nd Geoff Lyndsey 31Lb peg 18 – all on pellet  
  3. 3rd Andy Edwards 23lb peg 14 -14lb of silvers in weight – all on maggot
  4. 4th Bob Davey 15lb peg 16  
  5. 5th Dave Hodges 11lb  
  6. 6th Colin Davey 10lb  
  7. 7th Brian Stanton 8lb  
  8. 8th Nigel Edmunson 6lb

*****************

Read and sing in the style of Fun Boy Three & Bananarama

‘Why do we put so much in ?’

Docklow Members Match 12th. July.(10.30 to 16.30) Tin of Meat & Pint of Maggots.(only allowed pint of maggots + 1 tin of meat each) 22 fished Farmer Jack.

1st. Sean Stewart peg10 125-6 (yes, one hundred & twenty five)

2nd. Steve Todd peg20 71-8

3rd. Derek Silk peg26 69-1

4th. Steve Greaves peg12 67-12

5th. Eric Davies peg44 53-14

6th. Phil Mason peg43 53-10…

7th. Dave Grace peg29 49-11

8th. Barry Smith peg41 47-6

9th. Colin Davey peg4 43-12

10th. Derek Dale peg6 41-8

21 anglers(1 DNW) caught 904-1 of fish using less than 21 pints of maggots & 21 tins of meat. Average. 43 lb. per angler

*******************************

Thursday the 10th July- Open- Farmer Jack
1. Phil Mason, peg 19, 53-09
2. Andy Cook, peg 27, 51-06
3. Phil Piercy, peg 13, 44-13
4. Pam Mason, peg 10, 43-08
5. Ken Messham, peg 6, 40-14
6. Tom Williams, peg 17, 39-06
7. Richard Bright, peg 29, 37-01
8. Bob Atkinson, peg 34, 33-04
9. Louise Piercy, peg 45, 30-07
10. Michael Thomas, peg 39, 28-12
 
************************
 
Residents Match- Tuesday 8th July- Match Pool
1. Ian Smith, peg 8, 50.14
2. B Lockwood, peg 12, 46.12
3. Keith Burgess, peg 20, 37.02
4. Paul Williams, peg 4, 30.10
5. Andy Cook, peg16, 26.10
 
***************************
 
 
Ladies Match: Saturday 5th July- Stock Pond
1. Pam Mason, Peg 17, 116.06
2. Linda Billington, Peg 19, 43-02
3. Muriel, Peg 6, 40-00
4. Nicole Todd, Peg 20, 38-08
5. Chrystine Atkinson, Peg 4, 25-04
6. Pauline Jones, Peg 3, 20-05
7. Louise Piercy, Peg 2, 20-01
8. Julia Leonard, Peg 18, 18-14
9. Anita Twitchell, Peg 21, 05-11

*****************

Sunday 7th- Snake- Open
1. Steve Todd, Peg 6, 118-08
 2. Richie Thompson, Peg 17, 113-05
 3. Ken Messham, peg 18, 110-03
4. Nicole Todd, Peg 20, 102-12
5. Steve Greaves, Peg 15, 99-10
6. Ian Smith, Peg 4, 76-06
7. Dave Stanley, Peg 19, 48-13
 8. John Lister, peg 2, 16-06

 *********************************

Residents Match

  1.  1 – John Edwards 65.1 Peg 1 Cheshire
  2. 2 – Ian Barker – 61.3 Peg 15 Swindon
  3. 3 – Malcolm Fitzgerald 55-10 Peg 9 Swindon
  4. 4 – Steve Booth – 54-10 Peg 22 Cheshire
  5. 5 – Adrian Bell 51-9 Peg 22 Cambridge…
  6. 6- Phil Hoad 50-7 Peg 10 Derbyshire
  7. 7 -Andy Peeler – 41-8 Peg 18 West Mids
  8. 29 fished

****************

 

 

 

 

Thursday Open – 3rd July 2014

1 – Ronnie Ord 77-3 (Old dog new tricks?)

2 - Phil Mason 74-1

3 - Sid Webb 63-12

23 fished -Weigh sheet attached

*************************

 

Match Pool- Saturday 28th June
1. Simon Bradford , peg 24, 65-15
 2. Sean Stewart, peg 2, 56-06
 3. Eric Davies, peg 45, 46.11
4. Steve Greaves, peg 11, 40-07
5. Dave Grace, peg 18, 38-03
 6. Bob Atkinson, peg 39, 31-10
7. Michael Thomas , peg 15, 32-07
8. Scott Donativo, peg 29, 30-09…
 9. Richard Blight, peg 43, 27-06
10. Chris Kent, peg 34, 25-07
11. Steve Todd, peg 21, 16-01
12. Alan Foster, peg 4, 11-14
13. Richie Thompson, peg 9, 11-00
 
********************

 

********************

Thursday 26th June- Farmer Jack

1: Phil Mason, Peg 45, 79-08
2. Pete Golding, Peg 32, 58-06
3. Pam Mason, peg 6, 58-02
4. Dave Creighton, peg 28, 43-10
5. Dave Booth, peg 8, 41-09
6. Nick, peg 18, 41-13
7. Michael Thomas, peg 10, 40-07
8. Kev Smith, peg 34, 37-07
9. Dave Brown, peg 14, 31-09
 
****************************

 

 

One close to our hearts- Brian Cook Memorial Match

Friday 16th June- Stock Pond

1. Trevor Ward- Peg 17- 189.00

2. John Rymell- Peg 2- 51.12

3. Roy Wilding-Peg 20-  42.08

4. Anne Ward- Peg 19- 30.12

5. Bob Green- peg 18- 26.04

6. Kev Roddis- Peg 2- 21..06

7. Angie Green- Peg 7- 13.12

**************************

 

 

Residents Match- Tuesday 24th June- Match Pool

1. Tom McKay- Peg 12- 72.8
2. S. Booth- Peg 27- 46.00
3. Dave. C-Peg 10- 41.5- Biggest Fish
4. Kev- Peg 14- 35.08
5. D Booth- Peg 2- 32.10
6. G Carter- peg 4- 21-04
*********************************

 

Docklow Classic:

Sunday 22/06/14

Match Pool

  1. Tex- 207.15- Peg 19
  2. Eric Davies- 144-07- Peg 2
  3. Steve Greaves- 137.10- Peg 17
  4. Tracy Holland- 117.01- Peg 20
  5. Gary Dixon- 85-12- Peg 4
  6. Carl Greaves- 65-12- Peg 6
  7. Colin Davey- 63.04- Peg 18

***************************

Members match River Wye Rotherwas
June 21st.
1st. Dan Millichamp 31-11
2nd. Andy McKenzie 27-1
3rd. Tony Misener 19-6

**************

Sunday 15TH June

Docklow classic

Match Pool

  1. Keith Butler, peg 17, 116.09
  2. Tex, peg 20, 108.04
  3. Steve Todd, peg 18, 70.08
  4. Nicole Todd, peg 8, 52.15
  5. Richard Bright, peg 6, 47.15
  6. Ian Ralph, peg 21, 45.01
  7. Dave Thompson, peg 16, 33.14
  8. Ken Smith, peg 15, 31.15
  9. Brian Kisiel, peg 19, 29.15
  10. Steve Greaves, peg 2, 17.15
  11. Jeff Kisiel, peg 4, 14.4
********************
Saturday 14th. June Members Match Float Only 26 Fished Farmer Jack & Match Pools.
1st. Simon Bradford PegJ35 94-0
2nd. Sean Stewart PegJ18 89-6
3rd. Neil Colcombe PegJ21
4th. Pam Mason PegM6 87-8
5th. Eric Davies PegJ24 67-12
 6th. Phil Mason PegM20 65-1
7th. Dave Grace PegM18 64-10
8th. Steve Greaves PegM27 62-2
9th. Derek Silk PegJ33 61-8
10th. John Westwood PegM10 58-15
**********************
31st May 2014 – Classic Results
  1. Ben Morgan, Hereford 118lb 8oz Peg 2
  2. Sean Stewart, Birmingham 106lbs 5oz Peg 4
  3. Neil Colcombe, Hereford 92lbs 15oz Peg 24
  4. Dave Roberts, Hereford 88lbs 5oz Peg 20
  5. Simon Bradford, Leominster 80lbs 13oz Peg 14
  6. Richard Thompson, Hereford 47lbs Peg 6
  7. Rory Jones, Ross on Wye 46lbs 1oz Peg 18
  8. Dave Jenkins, Hereford 44lbs 12oz Peg 12
  9. Bob Atkinson, Leeds 34lbs 8oz Peg 30
  10. Chris Kent, Hereford 29lbs 13oz Peg 16
  11. Eric Davis, stourbridge 29lbs 7oz Peg 22
  12. Richard Bright, Hamnish 25lbs 15oz Peg 8
  13. Gary Dixon, Hereford 25lbs 5oz Peg 26
  14. Steve Todd, Yorkshire 19lbs 14oz Peg 28

15 Fished – averaged 55lbs per angler!

 

***********************************
25th May- Match Pool
1. Dave Roberts- peg 2- 114.5
2. Neil Colccombe- peg 24- 101.04
3. Matt Creehill- Peg 8- 98-14
4. Steve Greaves- Peg 16- 87-00
5. John Lane- Peg 12- 76.13
6. Dave Grace- Peg 27- 49-03
25th May- Farmer Jack
1. Bob Atkinson- Peg 18- 35.14
2. Simon Bradford- Peg 24- 29.02
2. Eric Davies- Peg 43-29-02
3. Pete Golding- Peg 15- 29-01
4. Alan Foster- Peg 34- 25.00
*********************************

Docklow Members match. Saturday 10th May.   Pie & a Pint.

23 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.

1st. John Westwood pegJ21 47-6

2nd. Lol Smith pegJ39 44-9

3rd. Eric Davies pegJ 15 44-8

4th. Dave Grace pegM18 40-6

5th. Simon Bradford pegJ18 37-4

6th. Steve Todd pegJ10 35-4

7th. Sean Stewart pegJ24 31-1

8th. Colin Davey pegJ28 28-6

9th. Barry Smith pegM27 28-4

Derek Silk pegM20 28-4

****************************

Thursday Open 8th May 2014 – Farmer Jack

  • 1st – Richie Thompson = 72lb (Hereford)
  • 2nd – Mr X = 71lb
  • 3rd – John Rymel (yes John Rymel – words can not express how surprised we are!) = 52lbs (all big carp on method feeder in the middle)
  • 15 fished

*******************************