“How’s it fishing?” – Results

Docklow Members Match Every 2nd Saturday of the month.

See Members booklet or match listing

  • 11th April                           Silver Fish                                                                Jack
  • 9th May                              Pie and a Pint                                                        Jack
  • 6th June                              NEW! – Caravaners Match                          Match
  • 13th June                            Float Only                                                               Jack
  • 20th June                           River match                                                          Wye
  • 4th July                               Ladies                                                                      Stock
  • 11th July                             Tin of meat, pint of maggot’s                        Jack
  • 8th August                         Pairs                                                                          Jack
  • 15th August                       Vets over 60                                                            Jack
  • 12th September               Pole Only                                                                 Jack
  • 3rdto 10th October        Docklow Championships                                Snake, Stock, Match, Jack
    • Fish 6 Members matches to qualify
    • 10th October                    Teams of 3                                                    Match & Farmer Jack
    • 7th November                  Whisky Cup                                                Match Pool
    • 12th December                Fur and Feather                                       Match Pool

2016

  • 9th January                     Big Chub                                                                 Match Pool
  • 13th February                 No bait ban                                                              Match Pool
  • 12th March                        End of Season                                                         Match Pool

*****

 Ask for details of Membership scheme - docklowpools@hotmail.com

* Members and Guests match every Saturday (excluding above matches) in the winter run Mike Sweetman


Matches @ Docklow:

Our core business is pleasure fishing but of course we do, run club and matches taking advantage of our superb fishery. Occasional club matches weekends only (never week days) on Farmer Jack & Match Lakes. Check with shop for bookings. (Does not affect Day tickets). April to end of September:

  • Saturday – Snake (Open) Draw @ 9am, April to October. Winter matches run each Saturday on available pools,  normally Match, Jack, or Stock
  • Sunday – Stock Pool (Open) Limited pegs. Draw @ 9am. Docklow Classic Open Matches on Match lake from October to April
  • Tuesday – Match Pool (Residents Match – no caravans etc). Draw in bar Monday evening @ 10pm. Seasonal
  • Thursday – Farmer Jack Open

(Please be aware Docklow Tackle run all matches at Docklow (Tel: 01568760 544). The office publish results when provided.

 

*******************

Thursday 21st may- Open- Farmer Jack- Top 3
1. Carl Haley- peg 43, 34-10
2. Norman Firth, peg 29, 32-06
3. Chris Kent, peg 33, 28-06

Average weight per angler-23.2

********************

Residents match- Tuesday 12th May- Match Pool- Top 3
1. Paul Greensmith, peg 24, 140.02
2. Pete Smith, peg 12, 74.00
3. Alan Longmire, peg 4, 40.08

Average weight per angler: 39.5

Thursday 14th May- Open-Farmer Jack- Top 3
1. Paul Greensmith, peg 10, 103.06
2. Pete Smith, peg 6, 96-06
3. Phil Mason, peg 2, 50-09

Average weight per angler- 54.12!!

*****************************

Saturday 16th May

A total of 58 anglers turned up to fish the match lake and farmer Jack. With the amount of anglers we knew it could be hard in areas.
Match results top 5 match lake
1st on the day with a fantastic weight of 178lb from peg 26 Ian Wood
2nd Steve Greaves 89lb 2oz from peg 24
3rd Lee Pesticcio 89lb 1oz from peg 3
4th John Harvey 68lb 8oz from peg 16
5th Norman Sterry 64lb 12 oz from peg 30

Winner of the silver’s on the day Lee Pesticcio with 34lb 8oz

Farmer Jack results

First on the day with a winning weight of 82lb 4oz Sean Wilson from peg 2
2nd Giles Cochrane 81lb 8oz from peg 11
3rd Ian Driscoll 69lb from peg 39
4th Lee Edwards 52lb 8oz from peg 41
5th Rob Wiltshire 44lb 2oz

Winner of the silver’s on the Jack Lee Edwards with a weight of 16lb 8oz

Record broken
Clive Baker of Birmingham and now Herefordshire fame with a stunning 6lb 8oz barbel. Weighed and verified – Off Moby dick
Well done
*****************
Saturday 9th. May. Docklow Members Match. “Pie & a Pint” – if you’re interested in becoming a Docklow member let us know
25 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.
1st. Simon Bradford pegM8 173-0 (caught on pellett & corn loose feed hemp)
2nd. Phil Mason pegM6 123-14
3rd. Neil Colcombe pegM4 96-10
4th. Colin James pegM10 89-12
5th. Colin Davey pegM2 61-12
6th. Eric Davies pegM30 58-2
7th. Dave Grace pegM22 57-12
8th. Barry Smith pegJ29 54-13
9th. Chris Kent pegJ6 54-6
10th. John Westwood pegJ43 54-2
13 anglers caught 912-10 on The Match Pool.
10 anglers (2 x DNW) caught 422-10 on The Farmer Jack.

**************

Thursday 7th May- Open- Farmer Jack- Top 5

  1. Pam Mason, peg 4, 41-05
  2. Bill Taylor, peg 6, 40-06
  3. John Major, peg 33, 39-08
  4. John Jeffrey, peg 10, 34-10
  5. Phil Mason, peg 19, 29-05

Average weight- 26.01

**********************

Sunday May 3rd- Open- Stock pond

  1. Gary Dixon, peg 20, 113.13
  2. Chris Harrison, peg 19, 80.03
  3. Steve Todd, peg 12, 54.06

Average weight per angler (with exception of Jez bown) : 46.5

******

Monday May 4th- Open- Match Pool

  1. Jez Bown, peg 10, 121.0!!
  2. Simon Bradford, peg 8, 95.12
  3. Steve Todd, peg 24, 52.00

Average weight per angler : 47.4

*******
Saturday 2nd. May
Snake Silvers Open.
7 fished Snake silvers side.
1st. Richard Blight peg36 28-0
2nd. Phil Mason peg46 18-11
3rd. Steve Todd peg43 17-0
4th. Alan Foster peg37 16-11
5th. Pamela Mason peg38 15-9
6th. Barry Smith peg45 12-0
7th. Shane peg40 8-8
Sunday 3rd. May.
Tench Pool.
Barry Smith 10 Tench 2-8 to 4-0.(Red maggot)
*************
Thursday 30th April- Open- Farmer Jack
1. Phil Mason, peg 35, 42.4
2. Pam Mason, peg 43, 33.8
3. Bill Taylor, peg 33, 24.6
4. John Major, peg 29, 22.00
*************************
Four Day Spring Festival 2015
Click here for Excel document spreadsheet with full results from April 18th 2015 Jacko 2015
8361lbs caught in 4 days including Peg 14 229lbs by Harry Hales
56 invited anglers – Championships if interested are 3rd October in 2015 (T&C apply)
**********
Thursday 16th April 2015 – Farmer Jack
  • 1st Gary Ford – Essex – 110-12 Peg 45
  • 2nd Paul Jennings – Warrington – 85-07 Peg 33
  • 3rd Phil Mason – Leominster, 55-06 Peg 7
  • 4th Dave Jack – Essex – 49-06 Peg 21
  • 5th Dave Chipperfield, Dagenham, 43-12lbs Peg 17
  • 6th John Mulqueen, 41-02lbs Peg 43
  • 7th Pam Mason, 36-13 Peg 5
  • 8th Chris Kent, 36-02 Peg 29
  • 9th Steve Todd 30-13
  • 10th Bobby Monroe 30-10
  • 11th Barry Rogers & Phil Hoad DNW
******************
11th. April 2015.Docklow members match.
Silver Fish.
25 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.
1st. Dave Grace pegM10 60-11
2nd. Colin Davey pegM22 41-12
3rd. Derek Silk pegM24 38-15
4th. John Westwood pegM27 34-4
5th. Sean Stewart pegJ35 29-4
6th. Steve Greaves pegJ17 29-0
7th. Tony Miessner pegM8 23-13
8th. Derek Dale pegJ45 21-11
9th. Alan Foster pegJ33 21-4
10th. Colin James pegJ29 19-11
Once again the carp and F1’s put in an appearance
to spoil the party. If it had been an ordinary match
there would have been many weights over 100lb.
off both pools.
*****
Farmer Jack Open – 9th April 2015 (10 fished in nice sunshine)
1st – Pam Mason, Leominster, 68-8lbs Peg 45
2nd Phil Mason, Leominster, 68-7lbs Peg 6 (Lost by one ounce to his dear wife!)
3rd Paul Jennings, Warrington, 56-3lbs Peg 39
4th Chris Harrison, Worester, 54-11lbs Peg 29
5th Bob Atkinson, Leeds, 49-12lbs Peg 3
6th Steve Todd, Johannesburg, 46-2lbs Peg 33
7th Gary Dixon, Hereford 43-12lbs Peg 10
8th Mel Harrison, Worcester, 41-10lbs Peg 17
9th John Major, Downing street, 26-10lbs Peg 19
10th Dave Large Stockport, 15-2lbs Peg 43
**************
Results for Saturday 28th March 29 Fished Match Pool
1st – Tony Miessner – peg 5 – 119lb 05ozs (Ledbury)
2nd – Sean Stewart – peg 10 – 98lb 01ozs (Birmingham)
3rd – Kane Woodford – peg 8 – 75lb 04ozs (Hereford)
4th – Derek Dale – peg 18 – 65lb 06ozs (Hereford)
5th – Pam Mason – peg 30 61lb 12ozs (Bucks)
6th – Mick Sweetman – peg 24 57lb 02ozs (Stafford)
7th – Adam Selley – peg 3 – 48lb 01ozs (Worcester)
8th – Paul Jennings – peg 27 45lb 02ozs (Warrington)
9th – Phil Mason – peg 14 40lb 12ozs (Bucks)


******************************
Good match on Sunday despite horrendous wind and rain!  Thorne Angling Club
13 Fished The Farmer Jack Sunday 29th March 2015
1st Greg Herbert peg 37 40lb
2nd Andy edwards peg 43 28lb
3rd Nigel Edmundson peg 17 24lb
4th Geoff Lynne peg 39 23lb
5th Colin Davey peg 20 22lb
6th Brain stanton peg 10 21lb
7th Chris Davies peg 2 17lb
8th Bob Davey 15LB
****************
Docklow Long Let’s Festival.
25th, 26th, 27th March 2015.
17 fished Match, Stock and Farmer Jack Pools.
1st. Steve Greaves (Bolton), 3 Points (124-4,88-11,74-11) 287-10
2nd. Stuart Smith (Barnsley), 4 Points (29-13,51-9,74-14) 146-4
3rd. Mick Sweetman (Stafford), 5 Points (33-5,38-12,48-6) 120-7
4th. Chris Billington (Luton), 6 Points (28-10,63-12,39-14) 132-4
5th. Robert Atkinson (Leeds), 6 Points (60-14,24-0,46-10) 131-8
6th. Jez Bown (Birmingham), 7 Points (71-8,78-11,42-11) 192-14
7th. Paul Jennings (Manchester) 7 Points (30-3,31-13,103-12) 165-12
8th. Linda Billington (Luton) 7 Points (31-4,24-14,78-4) 134-6
9th. Barry Smith (Diseworth) 7 Points (21-15,39-3,49-5) 110-7
10th. Arthur Roche (Liverpool) 8 Points (11-13,35-2,66-15) 113-14

*****

 

Saturday 14th. March.
Docklow Members End of Season Match.
28 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.
1st. Phil Mason pegM8 81-9
2nd. Neil Colcombe pegM30 71 14
3rd. Derek Silk pegJ19 60-8
4th. Barry Smith pegJ6 53-12
5th. Dave Grace pegJ45 47-13
6th. Derek Dale pegJ4 44-13
7th. Brian Clay pegJ35 44-4
8th. Colin James pegJ17 42-14
9th. Sean Stewart pegM14 40-1
10th. Pamela Mason pegJ10 39-6

***************************

Sunday 15th. March.
Docklow Winter Classic Qualifier.
24 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.
1st. John Lane pegJ29 74-11
2nd. Neil Colcombe pegM27 72-8
3rd. Barry Smith PegJ10 51-13
4th. Steve Greaves pegM24 50-13
5th. Phil Mason pegM6 48-4
6th. Steve Todd pegM2 48-2
7th. Colin Davey pegM30 45-12
8th. Brian Clay pegJ43 36-0
9th. Derek Dale pegM3 35-14
10th. Richie Thompson pegM14 34-12.

****************************

Thursday 12th March- Open on Farmer Jack
1. Bob Atkinson, peg 27, 33-13
2. Pam Mason, peg 28, 33-00
3. Phil Mason, peg 43, 30-12
4. Gary Dixon, peg 29, 27-07
5. Stuart smith, peg 33, 26-12
5. Paul Kelly, peg 45, 26-12
6. Adrian Smith, peg 35, 17-00
**************************
Sunday 8th. March
Docklow Winter Classic Qualifier.
25 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools
1st. Barry Smith pegJ27 69-3
(50lb F1’s, +3 carp +12lb Silvers, all red maggot)
2nd. Paul Jennings pegJ24 64-6
3rd. Sean Stewart pegJ33 61-5
4th. Dave Field pegM8 48-12
5th. Neil Colcombe pegM3 46-11
6th. Tex Anstice pegM24 46-7
7th. Steve Todd pegJ17 44-6
8th. Richie Thompson pegJ39 41-9
9th. Gary Dixon pegJ11 41-4
10th. Colin Davey pegJ21 39-14
11 anglers on The Farmer Jack recorded 30lb.+ weights
*****
Match results Farmer Jack Open
peg45 1st tony miessner 60lb 3oz
2nd Derek dale 23lb 02 oz
3rd P mason 20 lb
4th Adrian Smith 17lb 02 oz
************
Saturday 14th. February.
Docklow members match.
No bait Ban / The Valentines Match.
1st. Derek Silk pegM30 38-8
2nd. Mick Sweetman pegM24 28-14
3rd. Derek Dale pegM20 24-8
4th. Dave Grace pegM17 20-10
5th. Pamela Mason pegM27 20-8
6th. Phil Mason pegM9 18-7
7th. Phil Piercey pegM2 17-13
8th. Arthur Roche pegM28 14-15
9th. Eric Davies pegM7 14-3
10th. Sean Stewart pegM21 13-13
Valentines Trophy.
1st. Mick Sweetman 28-14
2nd. Phil Piercey 17-13
3rd. Arthur Roche 14-15
**********************
23 fished Match Pool.
Sunday 15th. February.
Docklow Winter Classic.
20 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools
1st. Pete Golding pegJ34 51-15
2nd. Phil Mason pegM16 27-7
3rd. Neil Colcombe pegM5 26-10
4th. Barry Smith pegM10 26-6
5th. Richard Blight pegJ4 21-2
6th. Andy May pegM30 20-2
7th. Colin Davey pegJ43 17-13
8th. Paul Donativo  pegM20 16-5
9th. Arthur Roche  pegM3 16-4
10th. Alan Foster pegJ45 14-11

******************************

Saturday 31st. January.
Docklow Saturday open.
14 fished Match Pool.
1st. Ben Morgan peg30 17-7
2nd. Keith Burgess peg27 15-10
3rd. Pam Mason peg18 14-10
4th.Chris Billington peg8 13-8
5th. Phil Mason peg14 12-3
5th. Neil Colcombe peg24 12-3
7th. Derek Silk peg12 11-5
8th. Robert Atkinson peg3 9-0
9th. Phil Piercey peg10 6-14
10th. Barry Smith peg6 6-13
Sunday 1st. February.
Docklow Winter Classic.
15 fished Match Pool.
1st. Alan Foster peg30 19-13
2nd. John Lane peg22 14-12
3rd. Graham Foster peg27 12-13
4th. Chris Billington peg24 10-14
5th. Neil Colcombe peg8 10-2
6th. Derek Dale peg3 9-14
7th. Colin Davey peg6 8-14
8th. Chris Kent peg16 7-13
8th. Barry Smith peg10 7-13
10th. Jez Bown peg12 6-15
Sunday 25th. January.
Docklow Winter Classic.
12 fished Match Pool
1st. Neil Colcombe peg27 43-5
2nd. Richard Blight peg6 34-9
3rd. Jez Bown peg12 27-14
4th. Colin Davey peg10 23-0
5th. Derek Dale peg8 22-3
6th. Steve Greaves peg18 21-1
7th. John Lane peg24 20-3
8th. Barry Smith peg16 16-14
9th. Gary Dixon peg3 12-1
10th. Chris Kent peg22 10-15

*********************

Sunday 18th. January.

Docklow Winter Classic.
10 fished Match Pool- All hands on Deck to break through the ice!!! Still some excellent weights!
1st. Steve Greaves peg22 23-7
2nd. Derek Dale peg14 21-15
3rd. Sean Stewart peg3 16-7
4th. Phil Mason peg24 13-13
5th. Gary Dixon peg18 7-4
6th. Chris Kent peg6 6-6
7th. Mick Sweetman peg10 5-4
8th. Richard Blight peg27 4-8
9th. Barry Smith peg30 3-6
10th. Alan Foster peg8 0-11

************************************
Saturday 10th. January.
Docklow Members Big Chub Match.
21 fished match Pool.
Biggest Chub Sid Webb 2-7 (Trophy)
Match Weights
1st. Colin James peg30 59-2
2nd. Steve Todd peg14 32-5
3rd. Steve Greaves peg12 23-1
4th. Sean Stewart peg18 21-8
5th. Pamela mason peg23 20-2
6th. Barry Smith peg27 17-2
7th. Dave Grace peg2 15-11
8th. Phil Mason peg5 14-3
9th. Mick Sweetman peg28 13-15
10th. Chris Kent peg10 11-3
*******************************
Sunday 11th. January.
Docklow Winter Classic.
13 fished Match Pool.
1st. Steve Greaves peg24 52-3
2nd. Eric Davies peg16 40-13
3rd. John Lane peg8 28-13
4th. Dave Grace peg27 28-2
5th. Mick Sweetman peg30 22-13
6th. Alan Foster peg20 21-7
7th. Neil Colcombe peg6 21-0
8th. Paul Donativo  peg22 12-2
9th. Richard Blight peg10 10-13
10th. Steve Todd peg12 10-0
*********************************

Saturday 3rd Janauary- Farmer Jack- Icy conditions- Top 4

1. Mick Sweetman, peg 45, 28.10
2. Neil Colcombe, peg 43, 22.13
3. Phil Mason, peg 17, 15.06
4. Steve Greaves, peg 6, 12.05
 

 ************************

Saturday 13th. December.

Docklow Members Match. Fur & Feather.

24 fished Match Pool.

Very cold & Icy conditions.

1st. Derek Silk pegM23 18-0

2nd. Sean Stewart pegM 14 7-12

3rd. Pamela Mason pegM6 5-13

4th. John Major pegM25 5-4

5th. Ian Cooper pegM27 4-1

6th. Steve Todd pegM24 3-6

7th. Robert Atkinson pegM2 3-5

8th. Mick Sweetman pegM28 2-9

9th. Phil Mason pegM8 2-6

10th. Barry Smith pegM12 1-13

 

Sunday 14th. December.

Docklow winter Classic.

9 fished Match Pool.

Still ice floating around.

1st. Neil Colcombe pegM24 38-10

2nd. Ben Morgan pegM10 16-15

3rd. Robert Atkinson pegM6 13-5

4th. Alan Foster pegM22 12-12

5th. Mick Sweetman pegM30 11-10

6th. Steve Todd pegM27 9-9

7th. Derek Bullock pegM14 8-1

8th. Barry Smith pegM3 6-10

9th. Derick Dale pegM8 4-7

 

********************************

Docklow Winter Classic.December 7th. 13 fished Match pool.
1st. Phil Mason peg M20 24-7
2nd. Mick Sweetman pegM3 18-3
3rd. Dave Grace pegM22 14-4
4th. Barry Smith pegM30 11-13
5th. Steve Todd pegM24 9-11
6th. Colin Davey pegM14 9-4
7th. Richard Blight pegM6 8-13
8th. Jez Bown pegM27 7-5
9th.= Alan Foster pegM2 3-6
9th.= Robert Atkinson pegM8 3-6

**********************

Sunday 30th. November.

Docklow Winter Classic.

17 fished Match Pool.

1st. Linda Billington peg 18 30-14

2nd. Andy May peg 14 21-11

3rd. Paul Di-Lucia peg 8 18-7

4th. Mick Sweetman peg 10 16-6

5th. Steve Greaves peg 20 16-0

6th. Richie Thompson peg 12 15-10

7th. Kane Woodfield peg 28 15-7

8th. Dave Grace peg 24 15-4

9th. Ben Morgan peg 26 12-13

10th. Neil Colcombe peg 5 12-3

**********************

Thursday 27th November

Cold & Icy conditions- Farmer Jack

1. Bob Atkinson, peg 33, 25-07…
2. Phil Mason, peg 43, 21-12
3. Keith Westgate, peg 29, 19-09
4. Ben Morgan, peg 39, 18-13
5. Pam mason, peg 45, 18-00

 

Docklow Winter Classic.Sunday  16th. November. 17 fished Match Pool.
1st. Kane Woodfield pegM6 69-3
2nd. Barry Smith pegM12 55-10
3rd. Derek Dale pegM8 39-0
4th. Kelvin Woodfield pegM18 32-14
5th. Ben Morgan pegM23 22-10
6th. Richie Thompson pegM20 16-1
7th. Gary Dixon pegM9 14-12
8th. Chris Kent pegM10 14-6
9th. Dave Grace pegM26 11-14
10th. Simon Bradford pegM30 11-7
*****************
Docklow Winter Classic. Sunday 23rd. November.20 fished Farmer Jack and Match Pools.
1st. Sean Stewart pegM3 32-11
2nd. Steve Greaves pegM22 28-7
3rd. Simon Bradford pegM8 26-8
4th. Colin Davey pegM12 26-7
5th. Chris Billington pegJ2 25-0
6th. Richie Thompson pegJ20 20-5
7th. Neil Colcombe pegJ29 19-8
8th. Gary Dixon pegJ17 16-8
9th. Alan Foster pegM20 15-11
10th. Dave Grace pegM30 13-13
*********************************
Saturday 8th. November
Docklow Members Whiskey Cup Match.
29 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.
1st. Sean Stewart pegJ35 43-7
 2nd. Steve Greaves pegJ18 41-5
 3rd. Eric Davies pegM16 39-7
 4th. Derek Silk pegM20 36-1
 5th. Steve Todd pegJ15 27-10
 6th. Gary Dixon pegM3 23-15
 7th. Dave Grace pegM27 23-12
 8th. Jez Bown pegJ2 23-9
 9th. Phil Mason pegM2 22-9
 10th. Derek Dale pegJ39 19-3

************************

Sunday 2nd. November.
Winter Classic.
18 Fished Farmer Jack Pool.
1st. Kane Woodfield peg17 42-5
2nd. Derek Dale peg33 40-12
3rd. Dave Grace peg35 35-10
4th. Mick Sweetman peg29 32-4
5th. Ben Morgan peg19 30-0
6th. Barry Smith peg43 28-15
7th. Richard Blight peg21 28-3
8th. Arthur Roche peg26 24-3
9th. Neil Colcombe peg15 19-14
10th. Alan Foster peg39 15-10

*************

Drennan Final – 9th Year here at Docklow
Results to be published in Match Magazine
***************
Sunday 19th. October. Docklow Winter Classic. 16 fished Farmer Jack.
1st. Keith Butler peg19 58-0
2nd. Simon Bradford peg29 42-8
(would have done better had he not had a call of nature for an hour ?)
3rd. Kane Woodfield peg45 39-8
4th. Neil Colcombe peg24 36-0
5th. Richie Thompson peg39 32-6
6th. Dave Grace peg21 30-5
7th. Paul Di-Lucia peg26 29-6
8th. Derek Dale peg15 29-4
9th. Derick Bullock peg333 21-9
10th. John Lane peg11 20-9

*******

Docklow Championships – 4th to 11th October

Full results of championship, please click link for full results.

http://www.docklowpools.com/wp-content/uploads/Championships-2014-Final.xlsx

Congratulations to Tony Koz from Wetherby Yorkshire, who is our new 2014 Champ

Photos of the presentation etc to follow

***************
Saturday 11th. October. Docklow Members Match, Teams of Three. 26 fished Farmer Jack and Match Pools.
Top 10 Weights.
Eric Davies pegJ43 77-14
Andy May pegM22 76-3
Phil Mason pegM10 66-5
Steve Greaves pegJ29 59-14
Sean Stewart pegM30 57-9
Derek Silk pegM6 51-0
Derek Dale pegJ6 46-15
Mick Sweetman pegM2 44-8
Barry Smith pegJ34 42-3
Steve Todd pegJ17 37-15
Team Result.
1st. Mark Wilkinson 4 points,Steve Greaves,2 points,Phil Mason 2 points;  Total 8 points
2nd. Ian Cooper 5 points,Keith Harris 5 points, Andy May 1 point; Total 11  points (104-8)
3rd. Tip Top 4 points,Pam Mason 4 points, Sean Stewart 3 points; Total 11  points (104-7).
 *************************
Sunday 12th. October. Summer Classic. 16 fished match Pool.
1st. Neil Colcombe peg5 69-10
2nd. Simon Bradford peg6 59-6
3rd. Steve Greaves peg20 58-12
4th. Barry Smith peg30 39-2
5th. Mick Sweetman peg18 32-3
6th. Alan Foster peg8 28-1
7th. Scott Donativo peg2 26-4
8th. John Lane peg3 24-12
9th. Gary Miller peg12 23-9
10th. Colin Davey peg27 22-14

 *********************

Annual Major Bill “Carp” Match over the weekend of 4th to 6th October

Had a good turn out for this years match, including some new names, and another new winner!
Results:
    Nick Higham             1st             93lb 10oz
    Richard  McCarthey   2nd          69lb  11oz
    Chris Bagley              3rd           53lb  07oz
    Savvy                          4th           27lb  12oz
    Keith  Ratcliffe             5th          20lb 02oz
    Rob Bufton                  6th          20lb  01oz
    Graham Smith             7th          17lb 02oz
    Nick Aubrey                8th          16lb  05oz
    Phil  Ratcliffe                               No  Fish
    Colin Sargeant                              No Fish
    Tamas  Bekefi                              No  Fish
Keith Ratcliffe won the “Biggest Fish”, which as a  Catfish of 17lb 11oz.

*****

Thursday Open 2nd October 2014

  • 1st Gary Ford (Southend Essex) – Hot favouroye for next weeks festival? = 62-10 Peg 29
  • 2nd Phil Mason (Leominster) = 43-12 Peg 33
  • 3rd Dave Chipperfield/dale (Dagenham) = 38-11 Peg 45

7  fished

***************

Saturday 27th. September.
Snake ‘Silvers only’ Open. Pegged silvers side.
1st. Steve Todd peg37 60-6 (mostly ide to 1lb 8oz, roach & rudd)
2nd Gary Dixon peg38 and Colin Davey peg36 both 21-0.
********************
THE Docklow Summer Classic £1000.00 Final.
17 fished Match Pool.
1st. Steve Greaves peg12 106-15.
2nd Matt Greening peg22 80-12.
Section A winner. Derek Dale peg9 48-12
Section B winner. Rory Jones peg20 41-1
Section C winner. Sean Stewart peg28 77-0.
Other weights.
Neil Colcombe peg30 65-10
Ben Morgan peg23 59-11
Robert Atkinson peg2 43-14
Dave Roberts peg8 41-3
Dave Grace peg4 37-8

*********************************

Thursday 25th September- Open- Farmer Jack- Top 3

1. Phil Mason, Leominster, peg 6, 116.02
2. Sam Nobbs, Swindon, peg 45, 66-14
3. Pete Goulding, Hereford, peg 38, 48-05
 
************************************

Saturday 20th September- Docklow Classic- Match Pool & Farmer Jack

  1. Sean Stewart, Birmingham, peg M 4, 146-09
  2. Steve Greaves, Manchester, peg M 8, 128-04
  3. Phil Mason, Leominster, peg M 27, 101-08
  4. Ben Morgan, Hereford, peg M 6, 99-04
  5. Rory Jones, Hereford, peg FJ 6, 89-00
  6. Paul Di Lucia, Newton Farm, peg M 24, 67-08
  7. Scott Donativo, Hereford, peg M 14, 63-06
  8. Keith Butler, London, peg M 30, 62-05
  9. Eric Davies, Birmingham, peg FJ 2, 59-08
  10. John Lane, Hereford, peg FJ 17, 55-09

 

Saturday 13th September- Pole Only- Match Pool

  1. Neil Colcombe, Hereford, peg 8, 174.08
  2. Pam Mason, Leominster, peg 24, 97-12
  3. Colin James, Hereford, peg 6, 49-02
  4. Chris Kent, Birmingham, peg 4, 35-10
  5. Bob Atkinson, Manchester, peg 10, 35-04
  6. Derek Silk, Hereford, peg 22, 34-02
  7. Eric Davies, Leominster, peg 27, 34-08
  8. Ian Cooper, Birmingham, peg 30, 29-08
  9. Richard Blight, Bristol, peg 2, 28-00
  10. Andy Green, Hereford, peg 12, 27-10
  11. Chris Billington, London, peg 20, 25-04

Saturday 13th September- Pole only- Farmer Jack

  1. Sean Stewart, Birmingham,  peg 43, 72-00
  2. Phil Mason, Leominster, peg 34, 55-06
  3. Steve Todd, Yorkshire, peg 24, 52-05
  4. Steve Greaves, Manchester, peg 39, 50-10
  5. Dave Grace, Hereford, peg 17, 41-10
  6. Jez Bown, Birmingham, peg 28, 40-13
  7. D. Hogg, Manchester, peg 45, 34-05
  8. Linda Billington, Luton, peg 2, 23-00

 

Residents Match- 9th September- Match Pool- Top 5

  1. Brian Clay, Manchester,peg 26, 79-09
  2. Gary Picken, Birmingham, peg 16, 56-15
  3. Jamie Arthur,London, peg 30, 47-04
  4. Ian Turnidge, London, peg 8, 42-08
  5. Jim berry, Manchester, peg 9, 40-13

Thursday 11th September- Open match- Farmer jack- Top 3

  1. Phil Mason, Leominster, peg 33, 35-15
  2. Chris Harrison, Port Talbot, peg 24, 34-10
  3. Tony Meissner, Ledbury, peg 37, 28-02

Thursday 18th September- Open match- Farmer Jack- Top 5

  1. Chris Ward, Bolton, peg 2, 73-06
  2. Keith Butler, Ludlow, peg 39, 47-13
  3. Chris Townsend, Norfolk, peg 29, 37-04
  4. Bob Atkinson, Manchester, peg 14, 32-04
  5. Simon Iddlen, Chesterfield, peg 27, 32-03

Sunday 21st September- Open Match- Stock Pond- Top 3

  1. Neil Colcombe, Hereford, peg 12, 62-02
  2. Derek Silk, Hereford, peg 17, 44-01
  3. Ben Morgan, Leominster, peg 15, 39-14

 

Thursday 11th September- Open-Farmer Jack- Top 3

1. Phil Mason, Leominster, peg 33, 35-15
2. Chris Harrison, Port Talbot, peg 24, 34-10
3. Tony Meissner, Ledbury, peg 37, 28-02
 
****************************

Thursday 4th Sept- Open-Farmer Jack top 5

  1. Brian Clay, Leeds, peg 33, 59-00
  2. Gary Picken, Birmingham, peg 37, 47-13
  3. Keith Harris, Swindon, peg 27, 39-13
  4. Gary Cochrane, Newport, peg 20, 39-10
  5. Paul Jennings,  Warrington, peg 22, 34-12

********************

Saturday 6th September- Open-Snake- Top 3

  1. Pam Mason, Leominster, peg 45, 12-02
  2. Chris Kent, Hereford, peg 38, 09-04
  3. Richard Bright, Bristol, peg 36, 08-13

************************

Sunday 7th September- Stock Pond- Open- Top 5

  1. Neil Colcombe, Hereford, peg 20, 57-20
  2. Derek Silk, Hereford, peg 5, 53-11
  3. Keith Butler, London, peg 15, 38-08
  4. John Westwood, Birmingham, peg 6, 35-01
  5. Steve Todd, Yorkshire, peg 18, 29-15

Sunday 31st August- Stock Pond- Open

1. Keith Harris, peg 20, 36-10
2. Steve Todd- peg 16, 35-02
3. Derek Silk, peg 5, 33-07
4. Brian Clay, peg 4, 30-07
5. Steve Greaves, peg 21, 25-12
 
*************************

Sunday 24th August- Stock Pond- Open

1. Derek Silk- peg 20- 177.12
2. Keith Butler, peg 15, 97-00
3. Steve Greaves, peg 6, 95-05
4. Tim Jones, peg 2, 92-10
5. Alan Foster, peg 4, 50-09
6. Derek Bullock, peg 17, 47-11
 
**********************
 

Residents Match- Tuesday 26th August- Match Pool

Top six weights

1. Gary Dallimore, peg 18, 93-12
2. John Vaquer, peg 12, 87-03
3. Dave Booth, peg 22, 56-10
4. Tim Cooper, peg 20. 42-04
5. Richard Wallis, peg 10, 41-01
6. Carl Ellis, peg 6, 36-08
 

*******************************

No results provided for Open on Sunday or Monday
****************
Saturday 23rd.August. Docklow Summer Classic. 22 fished Farmer Jack and Match Pools.
Top 10 weights.
  1. Dave Roberts peg M20 162-6
  2. Matt Greening pegM2 146-0
  3. Dave Jenkins pegJ10 94-3
  4. Sean Stewart pegJ43 91-15
  5. Richie Thompson pegM4 89-10
  6. Pete Golding pegM10 69-13
  7. Scott Donativo pegJ21 65-15
  8. Dave Grace pegM6 59-10
  9. Paul Donativo pegJ17 59-7
  10. Roy Jones pegJ34 59-5
Top 18 for Final:
  • Simon Bradford 48pts 410-3
  • Neil Colcombe 45pts 554-12
  • Sean Stewart 45pts 465-15
  • Dave Roberts 43pts 565-6
  • Richie Thompson 35pts 370-15
  • Steve Greaves 34pts 386-4
  • Matt Greening 32pts 454-11
  • Dave Grace 31pts 285-10
  • Ben Morgan 31pts 385-10
  • Derek Dale 30pts 238-4
  • Pete Golding 29pts 263-13
  • Scott Donativo 26pts 269-10
  • Eric Davies 26pts 243-5
  • Robert Atkinson 26pts 177-7
  • Phil Mason 24pts 228-4
  • John Lane 21pts 265-2
  • Dave Jenkins 20pts 195-11
  • Rory Jones 19pts 196-6
*******************
Thursday Open 21st August 2014
1 – Neal Neil Colcombe 117-2 Peg 2 Hereford
2 – Phil Mason 90-12 Peg 43 Leominster
3 – Steve Todd 69-12 Peg 12 huddesfield
4- Tex Anstice 69-2 Peg 10 Leominster Leominster
5 – Bob Atkinson 58-5 Peg 24 Leeds
6 -Tim Tim Cooper 43-8 Peg 4 Cambridge
7 Pam Mason 43-3 Peg 39 Leominster
8 – Alan Foster 37-4 Peg 45 Oxford 9 – Colin Davey 32-1 Peg 28  Hereford … 10 – Steve Greaves, Richard Bright, Peter Golding, Jeff KInsell, Andy & Kim Tonks, Brian McKeown DNW 17 Fished

*********************************

Residents match – 19th August – No results provided

*************************

Sunday 17th August- Stock Pond

  1. Steve Todd, Yorkshire,  peg 17, 102.12
  2. Steve Greaves, Manchester, peg 6, 80-11
  3. Pete Goulding, Hereford, peg 4, 69-00
  4. Alan Foster, London,  peg 19, 53-01
  5. Brian Mckeown, Birmingham,  peg 20, 45-07
  6. D Bullock, Hereford, peg 2, 29-02
  7. Nicole Todd, Yorkshire, peg 18, 23-10

**********************************

Sunday 17th August- Match Pool- Button Oak

 1st  T Williams peg 22,188lb
2nd John Abbott peg 8,122lbs 
3rd Bob Evans peg 4,113 lbs
4th C Bricknal peg 18,101lbs
5th A Thomason peg 20,98lbs 
6th  G Smith, peg 13,59lbs
7th  K Andrews peg 7,46 lbs
8th C Withers, peg 25,  38.5
9th T Philips, peg 16, 34 lbs
10th M Butler peg 1, 26ilbs

All from Birmingham

*******************************

Saturday 16th. August.
The Veterans (over 60’s) Members match.
15 Fished Farmer Jack Pool.
1st. Pamela Mason peg43 79-14
2nd. Eric Davies peg14 72-2
3rd. Phil Mason peg35 58-8
4th. Barry Smith peg24 58-4
5th. Robert Atkinson peg37 55-13
6th. Mike Sweetman peg21 53-3
7th. Murial Wadsworth peg33 49-13
8th. John Moreton peg39 44-2
9th. Alan Foster peg10 43-11
10th. Chris Kent peg17 33-1
*************************

Thursday 14th August- Farmer Jack- Open

  1. John Westwood, Hereford, peg 45, 109.01
  2. Linda Billington, Luton, peg 24, 65.03
  3. Pete Golding, Hereford, peg 33, 64.06
  4. Derek Dale, Hereford, peg 14, 60.07
  5. Michael Thomas, Leominster, peg 28, 59.11
  6. Chris Billington, Luton, peg 24, 57.07
  7. Pam Mason, Leominster, peg 38, 46-06
  8. Phil Mason, Leominster, peg 2, 39.07
  9. Chris Kent, peg 19, 32.12
  10. Derek Bullock, Eardsiley, peg 10, 25-07

******************************

Docklow Members Match. 9th. August Pairs Match. 27 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.
An amazing set of results.
M = Match, and Jack = J
Top 10 weights.
1st Sean Stewart PegM4 235-15 Birmingham
2nd Eric Davies PegM10 159-0 Stourbridge
3 – Neil Colcombe PegM16 126-12 Hereford
4 – Phil Mason PegM6 117-12 Leominster
5 – Dave Grace PegM20 83-4 Hereford
6 – Simon Bradford Peg J33 73-7 Leominster
7 – John “4 oz” Westwood PegJ2 73-2 Hereford
8 – Robert Atkinson PegJ43 60-5 Leeds
9 – Derek Dale PegM30 52-14 Hereford
10 – Pam Mason PegJ10 49-6 – Leominster
Pairs.
1st Simon Bradford 1 point (73-7) + Neil Colcombe 3 points (126-12) Total 4  Points.
2nd Dave Grace 5 points (83-4) + John Westwood 2 points (73-2) Total 7  Points.
3rd Eric Davies 2 points (159-0) + Steve Todd 7 points (43-2) Total 9  Points.

********************************

Thursday 7th August- Farmer Jack

1. James clay (Leeds) peg 15- 77-01
2. Nick Purden (London) Peg 24- 64-05
3. Phil Mason- (Leominster)- peg 22- 49-12
4. Jeff Duggan- (Manchester)- peg 45- 43-10
5. Brian Clay- (Leeds)- peg 28- 41-12
 
****************************

Saturday 2nd August- Open- Snake: Top 3

1. Brian Clay ( Leeds) – peg 38- 22.0 
2. James Clay (Leeds)- Peg 40- 14.8
3. Steve Todd (Huddersfield)- Peg 37- 11.8
 
**************************

Thursday 31st July- Open- Farmer Jack

1. Chris Harrison- Peg 27- 72.14
2. Pam Mason- Peg 37- 63-00
3. Colin Davey- Peg 29- 51-00
4. Derek Smith- Peg 20- 42-04
5. Phil Mason- peg 6- 38-12
6. Jimbo- pe6 2- 36-13
 
***************************
 

Residents Match- 29TH July- Match Pool

  1. Chris Harrison, (Worcester) peg 16, 152.02
  2. Daniel Howarth (Lancs), peg 10, 111.10
  3. Melvin Harrison,(Worcester) peg 30, 63-12
  4. Lee Hendley,(Llowne) peg 12, 54.00
  5. John Davies, (London) peg 8, 42-08
  6. Phil Harrison,(Worcester) peg 24, 41-08
  7. Gary Buckley,(Yorkshire) peg 6, 39-10
  8. Ian Gray, (Yorkshire) peg 18, 39-04
  9. Cedric Holmes,(Yorkshire) peg 2, 36-04
  10. Steve Sapstead, (Birmingham) peg 22, 29-12
  11. David Hicks,(London) peg 4, 29-05
  12. Colin Hendley,(Sheffield)  peg 14, 18-10

Average weight: 54.48, Biggest fish: 13.00

**************

Cracking club match for Thorne Angling on Sunday 27th on Farmer Jack – only 11lb split top four!!

1st Brain Stanton 93lb peg 10 – Maggot shallow mainly f1′s
2nd Greg Herbert 92lb peg 29 – Maggot over hemp in margin – mainly large carp
3rd Colin Davey 85lb peg 19 – maggot margin – mixed net ( 20lb of silvers)
4th Andy Edwards 82lb peg 21- F1s shallow
5th Phil 81lb
6th Nigel 61lb
7th Bob 49lb
8th Chris 46lb
9th Rich 45lb
10th gary 44lb
14 fished
Regards Greg

*******************

26th. July. Summer Classic.   24 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.   Top 10 Weights.
 1.  Neil Colcombe pegM8 212-3
2. Matt Greening pegJ15 152-2
 3. Dave Roberts pegM22 117-12
4. Richie Thompson pegM16 111-6
5. Stewart peg M30 103-7
6. Dave Grace pegM12 80-8
7. Eric Davies pegM24 76-3…
8.  Pete Golding pegJ24 78-0
9.Simon Bradford pegJ2 71-6
10. Phil Mason pegJ6 63-14.

***********************

 

Sunday 27th July- Open- Stock Pond

 

  1. Lee Hendley (Derby) peg 8, 93-09
  2. Jez Bown (Birmingham) peg 6, 88-12
  3. Steve Todd (Yorkshire) peg 20, 77-08
  4. Keith Butler (Hereford) peg 16, 76-02
  5. Tony Meissner (Ledbury) peg 2, 74-14
  6. Ian Gauntley (London) peg 15, 51-06
  7. Steve Greaves (Manchester) peg 21, 51-05
  8. Colin James (Birmingham) peg 8, 47-13
  9. Tex Anstice (Leominster) peg 4, 37-09

*********************

Thursday 24th July 2014 – Farmer Jack Open Match every week

Hottest day of the year – 27′c (Docklow twinned with Rio for the day!)

  1. Pam Mason (Leominster) – 86-02 Peg 33 Docklow Ladies Champ is the one to beat. Well done Mrs M!
  2. Paul Jennings (Warrington) – 57-0 Peg 39
  3. Gary Picken (Fosters of Birmingham) – 56-1 Peg 14
  4. Richard Blight (Leominster) – 55-11 Peg 45 (Top Peg)
  5. Phil Mason (Leominster) – 52-4 Peg 11 (Needs lessons from his wife)
  6. Jez Bown (Sutton) – 40-7 Peg 17
  7. Bob Atkinson (Leeds) – 36-5 Peg 28
  8. Colin Bown (Sutton) 35-7
  9. Keith Meager (Kent) 30-0
  10. Andrew Smith (Hereford) – 25-6

13 fished – in very hot conditions!

*********************

Tuesday Residents Match results – 22nd July 2014

  1. Paul Jennings (Warrington) Peg 6 – 44-00
  2. Jez Bown (Sutton) Peg 24 41-12
  3. Jim *hithouse (Birmingham) Peg 10 – 41-9 (Beat Gary even though laughing at peg 30!)
  4. Gary Picken (Birmingham) 38-8 Peg 26
  5. Jim Berry (Manchester) Peg 28 – 34-2

Biggest fish = The Shadow, 13lbs 4oz

Peg 30 went swimming! = Thanks Dave Wesson for pictures

*****************

Sunday 20th July- Stock Pool- Open

1. David Eastwood, peg 20, 131.11
2. Jez Bown, peg 5, 121.12
3. Tracey Holland, peg 17, 113.01
4.  Dave Tarrel, peg 18, 70-02…
 5. Tex, peg 2, 56-14
6. Tony Miessner, peg 3, 53-08
 7. Alan, peg 19, 53-7

Average weight: 90.1

Fantastic weights!

 *********************
19th July – no results provided

*******************************

Snake Open – 17th July 2014 (Silver side)
1st Pam Mason 37-6 Peg 42
2nd Michael Thomas (well done!) 15-00 Peg 45
3rd Phil Mason 5-15 all small fish Peg 49

As Phil says think the 30′s would have fished better than 40′s this time of year

*****************

Residents Match- Tuesday 15th July- Match Pool

1. Jeff Rawlinson, Peg 20, 63-00
2. David Brooks, Peg 8, 48.8
3.Neil Coyle, peg 10, 41-08
4. Bob O’Neil, peg 24, 23.8.
5. Alan Brooks, peg 5, 23.00
6. Malcolm Ledger, peg 2, 17-08
7. Graham Offlands, peg 30, 16.10

Average weight: 33.3lbs

************

13th July 2014

Todays result from the key head to head championship held on Stock Pool. Top 3 results

  1. Tony Miessner – London/Ledbury 129lbs-10oz Peg 2 (no lumps – all F1)
  2. Steve Greaves – Bury 111lbs 11oz Peg 6 (5 lumps)
  3. Carl Greaves – 80lbs Peg 4

Tony Miessner has offered to do fishing lessons – Tel: 07974 762657 (guess who wrote this?!)

********************

Snake still producing the goods – Thorne Match on carp canal Sunday 13th July

  1. 1st Greg Herbert 36Lb peg 5 – 11lb Silvers in weight  – chop worm and caster – double red maggot on hook  
  2. 2nd Geoff Lyndsey 31Lb peg 18 – all on pellet  
  3. 3rd Andy Edwards 23lb peg 14 -14lb of silvers in weight – all on maggot
  4. 4th Bob Davey 15lb peg 16  
  5. 5th Dave Hodges 11lb  
  6. 6th Colin Davey 10lb  
  7. 7th Brian Stanton 8lb  
  8. 8th Nigel Edmunson 6lb

*****************

Read and sing in the style of Fun Boy Three & Bananarama

‘Why do we put so much in ?’

Docklow Members Match 12th. July.(10.30 to 16.30) Tin of Meat & Pint of Maggots.(only allowed pint of maggots + 1 tin of meat each) 22 fished Farmer Jack.

1st. Sean Stewart peg10 125-6 (yes, one hundred & twenty five)

2nd. Steve Todd peg20 71-8

3rd. Derek Silk peg26 69-1

4th. Steve Greaves peg12 67-12

5th. Eric Davies peg44 53-14

6th. Phil Mason peg43 53-10…

7th. Dave Grace peg29 49-11

8th. Barry Smith peg41 47-6

9th. Colin Davey peg4 43-12

10th. Derek Dale peg6 41-8

21 anglers(1 DNW) caught 904-1 of fish using less than 21 pints of maggots & 21 tins of meat. Average. 43 lb. per angler

*******************************

Thursday the 10th July- Open- Farmer Jack
1. Phil Mason, peg 19, 53-09
2. Andy Cook, peg 27, 51-06
3. Phil Piercy, peg 13, 44-13
4. Pam Mason, peg 10, 43-08
5. Ken Messham, peg 6, 40-14
6. Tom Williams, peg 17, 39-06
7. Richard Bright, peg 29, 37-01
8. Bob Atkinson, peg 34, 33-04
9. Louise Piercy, peg 45, 30-07
10. Michael Thomas, peg 39, 28-12
 
************************
 
Residents Match- Tuesday 8th July- Match Pool
1. Ian Smith, peg 8, 50.14
2. B Lockwood, peg 12, 46.12
3. Keith Burgess, peg 20, 37.02
4. Paul Williams, peg 4, 30.10
5. Andy Cook, peg16, 26.10
 
***************************
 
 
Ladies Match: Saturday 5th July- Stock Pond
1. Pam Mason, Peg 17, 116.06
2. Linda Billington, Peg 19, 43-02
3. Muriel, Peg 6, 40-00
4. Nicole Todd, Peg 20, 38-08
5. Chrystine Atkinson, Peg 4, 25-04
6. Pauline Jones, Peg 3, 20-05
7. Louise Piercy, Peg 2, 20-01
8. Julia Leonard, Peg 18, 18-14
9. Anita Twitchell, Peg 21, 05-11

*****************

Sunday 7th- Snake- Open
1. Steve Todd, Peg 6, 118-08
 2. Richie Thompson, Peg 17, 113-05
 3. Ken Messham, peg 18, 110-03
4. Nicole Todd, Peg 20, 102-12
5. Steve Greaves, Peg 15, 99-10
6. Ian Smith, Peg 4, 76-06
7. Dave Stanley, Peg 19, 48-13
 8. John Lister, peg 2, 16-06

 *********************************

Residents Match

  1.  1 – John Edwards 65.1 Peg 1 Cheshire
  2. 2 – Ian Barker – 61.3 Peg 15 Swindon
  3. 3 – Malcolm Fitzgerald 55-10 Peg 9 Swindon
  4. 4 – Steve Booth – 54-10 Peg 22 Cheshire
  5. 5 – Adrian Bell 51-9 Peg 22 Cambridge…
  6. 6- Phil Hoad 50-7 Peg 10 Derbyshire
  7. 7 -Andy Peeler – 41-8 Peg 18 West Mids
  8. 29 fished

****************

 

 

 

 

Thursday Open – 3rd July 2014

1 – Ronnie Ord 77-3 (Old dog new tricks?)

2 - Phil Mason 74-1

3 - Sid Webb 63-12

23 fished -Weigh sheet attached

*************************

 

Match Pool- Saturday 28th June
1. Simon Bradford , peg 24, 65-15
 2. Sean Stewart, peg 2, 56-06
 3. Eric Davies, peg 45, 46.11
4. Steve Greaves, peg 11, 40-07
5. Dave Grace, peg 18, 38-03
 6. Bob Atkinson, peg 39, 31-10
7. Michael Thomas , peg 15, 32-07
8. Scott Donativo, peg 29, 30-09…
 9. Richard Blight, peg 43, 27-06
10. Chris Kent, peg 34, 25-07
11. Steve Todd, peg 21, 16-01
12. Alan Foster, peg 4, 11-14
13. Richie Thompson, peg 9, 11-00
 
********************

 

********************

Thursday 26th June- Farmer Jack

1: Phil Mason, Peg 45, 79-08
2. Pete Golding, Peg 32, 58-06
3. Pam Mason, peg 6, 58-02
4. Dave Creighton, peg 28, 43-10
5. Dave Booth, peg 8, 41-09
6. Nick, peg 18, 41-13
7. Michael Thomas, peg 10, 40-07
8. Kev Smith, peg 34, 37-07
9. Dave Brown, peg 14, 31-09
 
****************************

 

 

One close to our hearts- Brian Cook Memorial Match

Friday 16th June- Stock Pond

1. Trevor Ward- Peg 17- 189.00

2. John Rymell- Peg 2- 51.12

3. Roy Wilding-Peg 20-  42.08

4. Anne Ward- Peg 19- 30.12

5. Bob Green- peg 18- 26.04

6. Kev Roddis- Peg 2- 21..06

7. Angie Green- Peg 7- 13.12

**************************

 

 

Residents Match- Tuesday 24th June- Match Pool

1. Tom McKay- Peg 12- 72.8
2. S. Booth- Peg 27- 46.00
3. Dave. C-Peg 10- 41.5- Biggest Fish
4. Kev- Peg 14- 35.08
5. D Booth- Peg 2- 32.10
6. G Carter- peg 4- 21-04
*********************************

 

Docklow Classic:

Sunday 22/06/14

Match Pool

  1. Tex- 207.15- Peg 19
  2. Eric Davies- 144-07- Peg 2
  3. Steve Greaves- 137.10- Peg 17
  4. Tracy Holland- 117.01- Peg 20
  5. Gary Dixon- 85-12- Peg 4
  6. Carl Greaves- 65-12- Peg 6
  7. Colin Davey- 63.04- Peg 18

***************************

Members match River Wye Rotherwas
June 21st.
1st. Dan Millichamp 31-11
2nd. Andy McKenzie 27-1
3rd. Tony Misener 19-6

**************

Sunday 15TH June

Docklow classic

Match Pool

  1. Keith Butler, peg 17, 116.09
  2. Tex, peg 20, 108.04
  3. Steve Todd, peg 18, 70.08
  4. Nicole Todd, peg 8, 52.15
  5. Richard Bright, peg 6, 47.15
  6. Ian Ralph, peg 21, 45.01
  7. Dave Thompson, peg 16, 33.14
  8. Ken Smith, peg 15, 31.15
  9. Brian Kisiel, peg 19, 29.15
  10. Steve Greaves, peg 2, 17.15
  11. Jeff Kisiel, peg 4, 14.4
********************
Saturday 14th. June Members Match Float Only 26 Fished Farmer Jack & Match Pools.
1st. Simon Bradford PegJ35 94-0
2nd. Sean Stewart PegJ18 89-6
3rd. Neil Colcombe PegJ21
4th. Pam Mason PegM6 87-8
5th. Eric Davies PegJ24 67-12
 6th. Phil Mason PegM20 65-1
7th. Dave Grace PegM18 64-10
8th. Steve Greaves PegM27 62-2
9th. Derek Silk PegJ33 61-8
10th. John Westwood PegM10 58-15
**********************
31st May 2014 – Classic Results
  1. Ben Morgan, Hereford 118lb 8oz Peg 2
  2. Sean Stewart, Birmingham 106lbs 5oz Peg 4
  3. Neil Colcombe, Hereford 92lbs 15oz Peg 24
  4. Dave Roberts, Hereford 88lbs 5oz Peg 20
  5. Simon Bradford, Leominster 80lbs 13oz Peg 14
  6. Richard Thompson, Hereford 47lbs Peg 6
  7. Rory Jones, Ross on Wye 46lbs 1oz Peg 18
  8. Dave Jenkins, Hereford 44lbs 12oz Peg 12
  9. Bob Atkinson, Leeds 34lbs 8oz Peg 30
  10. Chris Kent, Hereford 29lbs 13oz Peg 16
  11. Eric Davis, stourbridge 29lbs 7oz Peg 22
  12. Richard Bright, Hamnish 25lbs 15oz Peg 8
  13. Gary Dixon, Hereford 25lbs 5oz Peg 26
  14. Steve Todd, Yorkshire 19lbs 14oz Peg 28

15 Fished – averaged 55lbs per angler!

 

***********************************
25th May- Match Pool
1. Dave Roberts- peg 2- 114.5
2. Neil Colccombe- peg 24- 101.04
3. Matt Creehill- Peg 8- 98-14
4. Steve Greaves- Peg 16- 87-00
5. John Lane- Peg 12- 76.13
6. Dave Grace- Peg 27- 49-03
25th May- Farmer Jack
1. Bob Atkinson- Peg 18- 35.14
2. Simon Bradford- Peg 24- 29.02
2. Eric Davies- Peg 43-29-02
3. Pete Golding- Peg 15- 29-01
4. Alan Foster- Peg 34- 25.00
*********************************

Docklow Members match. Saturday 10th May.   Pie & a Pint.

23 fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.

1st. John Westwood pegJ21 47-6

2nd. Lol Smith pegJ39 44-9

3rd. Eric Davies pegJ 15 44-8

4th. Dave Grace pegM18 40-6

5th. Simon Bradford pegJ18 37-4

6th. Steve Todd pegJ10 35-4

7th. Sean Stewart pegJ24 31-1

8th. Colin Davey pegJ28 28-6

9th. Barry Smith pegM27 28-4

Derek Silk pegM20 28-4

****************************

Thursday Open 8th May 2014 – Farmer Jack

  • 1st – Richie Thompson = 72lb (Hereford)
  • 2nd – Mr X = 71lb
  • 3rd – John Rymel (yes John Rymel – words can not express how surprised we are!) = 52lbs (all big carp on method feeder in the middle)
  • 15 fished

*******************************