Results – “How’s it fishing?”

Docklow Members Match Every 2nd Saturday of the month

Pie & a Pint Match = 10th May. Farmer Jack

Float Only = 14th June. Farmer Jack

 Ask for details of Membership scheme - docklowpools@hotmail.com

* Members and Guests match every Saturday (excluding above matches) in the winter run Mike Sweetman


Matches @ Docklow:

Our core business is pleasure fishing but of course we do, run club and matches taking advantage of our superb fishery. Occasional club matches weekends only (never week days) on Farmer Jack & Match Lakes. Check with shop for bookings. (Does not affect Day tickets). April to end of September:

  • Saturday – Snake (Open) Draw @ 9am, April to October. Winter matches run each saturday on available pools,  normally Match, Jack, or Stock
  • Sunday – Stock Pool (Open) Limited pegs. Draw @ 9am. Docklow Classic Open Matches on Match lake from October to April
  • Tuesday – Match Pool (Residents Match – no caravans etc). Draw in bar Monday evening @ 10pm. Seasonal
  • Thursday- Farmer Jack (Open Match)
Docklow pools Membership Match. 12th. April 2014 – Silver fish only.
29 Fished Farmer Jack & Match Pools.
1st. Derek Silk peg M20 65-12
2nd. Ben Morgan pegJ45 42-0
3rd. Steve Todd peg M22 40-10
4th. Dave Grace pegM5 39-2
5th. Richard Blight pegM28 27-9
6th. Neil Colcombe pegM9 25-1
7th. Eric Davies pegM12 24-5
8th. Andy May pegJ11 23-14
9th. Simon Bradford pegJ7 23-10
10th. Sean Stewart pegJ28 23-8.
Brilliant weights off The Match Pool,but the F1’s put in an appearance on  the Farmer Jack to upset the silvers.
***********************
East/West Midlands International Silver Fish Match.
Fished Match Pool. Saturday 29th March 2014.
1st. Eric Davies ( Stourbridge W/M ) peg8 45-12 Silver fish (53-0 inc.  carp)
2nd. Barry Smith ( Diseworth E/M ) peg6 38-7 Silver fish (49-10 inc.  carp)
A great days sport.
************************
16th April 2014 -Water Bailiff Chris Ponsford asked to do a feature on the new Tench Pool for New Coarse Answers. A few hours last thursday afternoon
**************
Docklow Winter Lets 3 day Festival.
26-27-28th March 2014.
22 fished Stock, Match & Farmer Jack Pools.
Steve Greaves manage to pull off a close 1lb-3oz second in section
on the last day to win the Long Lets Festival by 1 point. Well done to The  Bury Lad.
1st. Steve Greaves 4 points 204-00
2nd. Paul Jennings 5 points 204-6
3rd. Gary Rowlands 6 points 175-5
4th Barry Smith 6 points 172-3
5th. Steve Jackson 6 points 152-0
6th. George Rothwell 7 points 132-14.
Day 1.
Stock pond.Section A
Barry Smith peg7 80-7,Louise Piercy peg8 59-10,George Rothwell peg3  33-7
Section B
Steve Greaves peg17 91-1,Mick Sweetman peg21 47-6,Alan Foster peg15  43-10
Match Pool.Section A.
Gary Rowlands peg3 90-1,Alan Boyd peg30,Phil Piercy peg5 38-10
Section B
John Abbott peg18 67-2,Paul Jennings peg16 62-3,Steve Jackson peg12  56-11
Day 2.
Match Pool. Section A
Stuart Smith peg24 61-10,Barry Smith peg5 39-12,Roy Sarney peg3 23-1
Section B.
Steve Greaves peg12 59-12,Jez Bown peg16 49-8,George Rothwell peg8  40-3
Farmer Jack. Section A.
Alan Boyd peg19 34-6,Gary Rowlands peg11 26-13,Bonnie Adderley peg6  25-5
Section B.
Steve Jackson peg45 40-8,Paul Jennings peg33 39-9,Chris Billington peg28  35-8
Day 3.
Sock Pond Section A.
Paul Jennings peg8 102-10,Steve Jackson peg5 54-13,Bob Atkinson peg2  50-10
Section B.
John Abbott peg20 78-14,Phil Piercy peg17 58-13,Gary Rowlands peg15  58-7
Farmer Jack. Section A
George Rothwell peg11 59-4,Steve Greaves peg6 53-3,Barry Smith peg15  52-0
*********************
WOW!!!!!
20 Fished!! ALL ROACH on the Snake
Monday 24th March
1. Eric Davies, peg 32, 39.04
2. Linda Billington, peg 36, 34.00
3. Richard Smith, peg 44, 30.04
4. George Rothwell, peg 38, 26.13
5. Steve Greaves, peg 49, 22.00
6. Mick Sweetman, peg 30, 21.10
7. Barry Smith, peg 27, 19.05
8. Alan Boyd, peg 40, 15.11
9. Bob Adderley, peg 9, 15.05
10. Roy Sarney, peg 42, 12.13
11. Chris Billington, peg 46, 10.14
12. Rosie Smith, peg 28, 08.12
13. Gary Dixon peg 51, 05.10
Nearly 260 lb.’s as a collective weight!
Average 19.9!!!!!!
****************************
Sunday 16th March.
27 Fished Match and Farmer Jack Pools.
1st.Steve Rocke pegM12 140-12
2nd Barry Smith pegJ33 87-2
3rd. John Lane pegM16 67-11
4rd.Phil Mason pegJ24 67-6
5th.Neil Calcum pegM27 65-1
6th.Scott Domativo pegJ35 62-13
7th.Eric Davies pegJ3 60-9
8th.Steve Todd pegM14 57-13
9th.Sean Stewart pegJ15 54-9
10th.Ben Morgan pegJ43 53-10

************************

St Francis AC weekend – 22nd & 23rd March 2014 – Stock Pool day one & Farmer Jack Day two

Docklow Weekend Results
Day one   result points Day two result points Total points
1st Andy   114lb-4-0 1 1st Andy 67-8-0 1 Andy 2 1
2nd Matt   83lb-0-0 2 2nd=Matt 61-8-0 2 Matt 4 2
3rd Mark   63lb-12-0 3 2nd=Wayne 61-8-0 2 Phill 8 3
4th Phill   45lb-2-0 4 4th Phill 59-4-0 4 Mick 10 4
5th Mick   43-12-0 5 5th Mick 58-6-0 5 Wayne 12 5=
6th Bill   38-6-0 6 6th Clive 47-14-0 6 Bill 12 5=
7th Clive   34-10-0 7 7th= Bill 45-12-0 7 Clive13 7
8th Lee   32-0-0 8 7th= Martin 45-12-0 7 Mark14 8
9th Ian   25-10-0 9 9th Ian 43-10-0 9 Ian 18 9=
10th Wayne   21-0-0 10 10th Lee 26-0-0 10 Lee 18 9=
11th Martin   DNW 11 11th Mark 20-0-0 11 Martin 18 9=

**************

Members match- Saturday 8th of March- End of Season

39 Fished the Match pool & Farmer Jack

1st Sean Stewart, Birmingham –MP- peg 2 – 78-13

2nd Paul Jennings, Manchester- FJ- Peg 28- 56-5

3rd John Westwood, Hereford- MP- Peg 30- 52-00

4th Andy May, Birmingham- MP- peg 10- 49.09

5th- Steve Rocke, Hereford- FJ- Peg 21- 45-05

6th- Barry Smith, Diseworth- MP- Peg 18- 43-04

7th- Neil Calcum, Hereford- FJ- Peg 17- 39-04

8th- Eric Davies, Stourbridge- MP- Peg 28- 34-05

9th- Derek Silk, Hereford- MP- Peg 16- 33-11

10th Steve Todd, Huddersfield- FJ- Peg 39- 30-12

**************

Docklow Classic- Sunday 9th of March.

24 Fished the Match Pool & Farmer Jack

1st Steve Greaves, Bolton- MP- Peg 12 – 147.15!!

2nd Sean Stewart, Birmingham- MP- Peg 8- 71-07

3rd Brian Clay, Leeds- FJ- Peg 45- 64-11

4th Linda Billington, Luton- MP- Peg 20- 53-08

5th Jez Bown, Birmingham- MP- Peg 10- 52-00

6th Steve Rocke, Hereford- FJ- Peg 43- 46-10

7th Alan Foster, Oxford- FJ- Peg 34- 44-02

8th Bob Atkinson, Leeds- FJ- Peg 29- 41-00

9th Neil Calcum, Hereford- MP- Peg 30- 40-14

10th Mick Sweetman, Stafford- MP- Peg 24- 29-14

*****************
Sunday 2nd. March 2014.
26 Fished Match & Farmer Jack pools,
1st.Steve Rocke PegM20 68-4
2nd. John Lane PegM10 66-14
3rd. Brian Stanton PegJ11 63-1
4th. Scott Domativo PegM12 57-1
5th. Derek Dale PegJ15 45-0
6th. Steve Todd PegJ35 42-11
7th. Neil Calcum PegM24 42-1
8th. Simon Bradford PegJ29 39-3
9th. Jez Bown PegJ45 36-9
10th. Andy May Peg21 33-9
************
Sunday 23rd. February.
Docklow Classic.
24 fished Match and Farmer Jack.
1st. John Lane pegM6 91-11
2nd. Ben Morgan peg M8 74-0
3rd. Steve Greaves peg J45 65-3
4th. Sean Stewart pegJ11 57-6
5th. Tip Top pegM20 56-12
6th. Steve Rocke pegJ15 53-4
7th. John Roe peg J29 52-10
8th. Andy May pegM22 42-2
******************
Match results for Saturday 22nd February

Venue – Match Lake
18 Fished
1st – Phil Mason – 78lb 01ozs – peg 2
 2nd – Richard Blight – 49lb 01ozs – peg 30
 3rd – Steve Greaves – 39lb 00ozs – peg 18
 4th – Bob Atkinson – 34lb 12ozs – peg 23
 5th – Barry Smith – 34lb 00ozs – peg 8
 6th – Eric Davies – 28lb 09ozs – peg 14
 7th – Dave Grace – 27lb 11ozs – peg 6
 8th – Mick Sweetman – 27lb 07ozs – peg 9
****************
Match results for Saturday 15th February.
Even in Atrocious weather conditions! Fantastic Weights!
Venue – Farmer Jack
12 Fished
1st – Steve Rocke – 45lb 02ozs – peg 45
 2nd – Bob Atkinson – 31lb 09ozs – peg 43
 3rd – Phil Mason – 19lb 14ozs – peg 39
 4th – Jez Bown – 17lb – peg 23
 5th – Ben Morgan – 15lb 02ozs – peg 10
 6th – John Abbott – 13lb 08ozs – peg 7
 7th – Bob Adderley – 10lb 01ozs – peg 28
 8th – Barry Smith – 9lb 07ozs – peg 3
************
Sunday 16th. February.
Docklow Classic.
24 Fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.
1st. Phil Mason pegM2 102-12
2nd. Neil Calcum pegJ45 81-2
3rd. Richie Thompson pegJ11 73-4
4th. Craig Brown pegM18 58-6
5th. Jez Bown pegJ28 55-14
6th. Steve Greaves pegJ34 51-4
7th. Ben Morgan pegJ43 47-6
8th. Alan Foster pegM30 47-2
9th. Simon Bradford pegM27 45-2
************
Docklow Classic Sunday 9th February.
19 Fished Farmer Jack.
1st Richie Thompson peg37 24-15
2nd Barry Smith peg44 22-11
3rd. Ben Morgan peg39 22-4
4th. Richard Blight peg45 20-8
5th. Steve Rocke peg15 18-13
6th. Neil Calcum peg21 18-3
7th. Linda Billington peg43 18-1
8th. Derek Dale peg7 17-1
********************
Docklow Members No Bait Ban Match.
Saturday 8th. February.
18 Fished Match Pool.
1st. Phil Mason peg30 80-9
2nd. Derek Dale peg3 68-10
3rd. Mick Sweetman peg28 44-14
4th. Steve Todd peg16 40-8
5th. Steve Greaves peg18 40-1
6th. Bob Atkinson peg6 35-11
7th. Chris Billington peg10 33-13
8th. Derek Silk peg26   27-12
*****************
Docklow Classic Sunday 2nd February 2014.
23 Fished Match & Farmer Jack Pools.
1st. Neil Calcum pegJ45 72-10
2nd. Chris Billington pegJ10 46-15
3rd. Steve Rocke pegM12 46-1
4th. Sean Stewart pegM22 42-13
5th. Mick Sweetman pegJ39 38-8
6th. Bob Atkinson pegM30 34-3
7th. Derek Dale pegM24 29-6
8th. Phil Mason pegM18 29-2
**********
Saturday 1st February
 Venue – Farmer Jack
 15 Fished
1st – Steve Greaves – 48lb 09ozs – peg 39
 2nd – Mick Sweetman – 47lb 08ozs – peg 45
 3rd – Richie Thompson – 29lb 12ozs – peg 43
 4th – Chris Billington – 28lb 14ozs – peg 23
 5th – Steve Todd – 27lb 06ozs – peg 11
 6th – Richard Blight – 12lb 08ozs – peg 15
 7th – Paul Jennings – 9lb 11ozs – peg 7
 8th – Phil Piercey – 6lb 13ozs – peg 17
****************
Sunday 26th. January.
Docklow Classic.
15 fished Farmer Jack.
1st. Barry Smith peg21 51-6
2nd. Mick Sweetman peg43 37-2
3rd. Richard Bright peg3 32-4
4th. Phil Mason peg45 31-8
5th. Sean Stewart peg24 23-15
6th. Frank Cletcham peg39 15-9
7th. Colin Davey peg15 14-3
8th. Derek Dale peg. 19 12-4
9th. Simon Bradford peg11 9-13
***************
Saturday 25th January- Match Pool
18 Fished
1st – Steve Greaves – 96lb 09ozs – peg 2
 2nd – Phil Mason – 41lb 08 ozs – peg 30
 3rd – Barry Smith – 27lb 00ozs – peg 28
 4th – Mick Sweetman – 19lb 00ozs – peg 23
 5th – Phil Piercey – 14lb 06ozs – peg 16
 6th – Steve Todd – 13lb 10ozs – peg 14
 7th – Chris Kent – 13lb 01ozs – peg 8
 8th – Richard Blight – 11lb 06ozs – peg 6
 ****************
Saturday 18th January
 
Venue – Farmer Jack
 
12 Fished
 
1st – George ? – peg 18 – 54lb 11ozs
 2nd – Derek Silk – peg 5 – 50lb
 3rd – Steve Greaves – peg 15 – 48lb 1oz
 4th – Steve Todd – peg 3 – 36lb 4ozs
 5th – John Abbott – peg 10 – 30lb 4ozs
 6th – Phil Mason – peg 7 – 28lb 4ozs
FANTASTIC RESULTS!!!
30 Fished the Match pool Sunday 19th January
2. Sean Stewart 67.11
3. Derek Dale 57.08
4. Neil Calcum 56.13
 5. Simon Bradford 55.02
 6. Steve Greaves 43.05
 7. Linda Billington 37.09
 8. Steve Roche 35.10
Members Match. Big Chub.11th. January
27 fished Match & Jack Pools.
  • 1st. Simon Bradford pegM16 45-13
  • 2nd. Steve Todd pegM24 28-8
  • 3rd Eric Davies pegJ21 23-2
  • 4th Dave Grace pegM9 20-13
  • 5th Barry Smith pegM18 20-10
  • 6th Louise Piercey pegM30 16-8
  • 7th Bob Adderley pegM21 12-2
  • 8th Andy Green pegJ3 11-10
  • 9th Andy May pegJ43 11-7
  • 10th Derek Dale pegJ6 11-3
Biggest Chub, Gary Dixon 13oz.
Sunday Classic. 12th January
16 fished Match Pool.
  • 1st. Neil Calcum peg3 48-6
  • 2nd Steve Todd peg28 30-14
  • 3rd Neil Dibble peg30 30-10
  • 4th Bob Atkinson peg10 29-10
  • 5th John Lane peg16 25-2
  • 6th Richard Bright peg12 23-4
  • 7th Steve Rocke peg18 21-2

Member’s match- Big chub, 11th Jan
1st. Simon Bradford pegM16 45-13
2nd. Steve Todd pegM24 28-8 … 3rd Eric Davies pegJ21 23-2
4th Dave Grace pegM9 20-13
5th Barry Smith pegM18 20-10
6th Louise Piercey pegM30 16-8
7th Bob Adderley pegM21 12-2
8th Andy Green pegJ3 11-10
9th Andy May pegJ43 11-7
10th Derek Dale pegJ6 11-3
Biggest Chub, Gary Dixon 13oz.

Sunday Classic. 12th January
16 fished Match Pool.
1st. Neil Calcum peg3 48-6
2nd Steve Todd peg28 30-14
3rd Neil Dibble peg30 30-10
4th Bob Atkinson peg10 29-10
5th John Lane peg16 25-2
6th Richard Bright peg12 23-4
7th Steve Rocke peg18 21-2

Saturday 4th January, 11 fished the Farmer Jack.
1. Derek Silk, peg 43, 38.14
2. Mick Sweetman, peg 17, 33.0
3. Alan Foster, peg 6, 21.14
4. Steve Greaves, peg 28, 19.13
 
****************
 
13  fished the farmer Jack
1st Bob Adderley 18lb  10oz  peg 39
2nd Dave Eastwood  17lb 09oz  peg  6
3rd  Stuart smith  16lb 10oz peg 3
4th Steve greaves  15lb 14oz  peg 25
******************
Results for Sunday 08/12/13- Farmer Jack
1st – Steve Todd peg 24. 16-14
2nd – Steve Greaves peg 5. 15-04
3rd – Dave Grace peg 12. 14.00
4th – Neil Colcombe peg 3. 11-12
5th – Gary Dixon peg 20. 10-11
6th – Phil Mason peg 27. 10.05
7th – Bob Atkinson peg 16. 6.08
8th – Mick Sweetman peg 8. 6.04
9th – Paul Jennings peg 9. 6.02
10th – Richard Blight peg 22. 3.10
**************
Docklow Classic. 21st. December 2013
12 fished Match Pool.
1st. Richard Bright peg30 30-9
2nd. John Lane peg27 26-1
3rd. Barry Smith peg12 20-7
4th. Neil Calcum peg20 19-14
5th. Colin Davey peg3 17-15
6th. Guy Sloan peg8 16-4
7th. Dave Grace peg24 15-14
8th. Richard Thompson peg10 14-10
9th. Derek Dale peg5 14-2
10th. Michael Thomas 8-11

Sunday 1st December- Docklow Classic

16 Fished Farmer Jack.
1st. Scott Domativo peg19. 31-14
2nd Barry Smith peg45. 24-3
3rd. Chris’Gus’Edwards peg17 22-5
4th. Gary Dixon peg 43. 22-1
5th. Derek Dale peg24. 16-1
6th. Colin Davey peg21. 15-10
7th Phil Mason peg37. 15-10
8th. Tony Miessner peg6. 15-9
9th. Richard Bright peg4. 13-9
10th Neil  Calcum peg15. 13-9
***************
Sunday 6th October- Open Match- Stock Pond
1. Brian Clay, peg 18, 50-01
2. Chipper, peg 12, 41-01
3. Keith Harris, peg 5, 40-06
4. Keith Butler, peg 3, 38-08
5. Tony Koz, peg 8, 36-15
6. L Thompson, peg 2, 33-04
7. Dave Keen, peg 21, 32-06
8. Kev Ball, peg 19, 30-12
************************
 
Saturday 5th October- Open Match- Snake
1. Steve Upton, peg 38, 12-04
2. Brian Clay, peg 42, 11-09
3. Bob Atkinson, peg 36, 11-01
4. Keith Harris, peg 40, 10-03
5. Neil Smith, peg 37, 10-00
6. Chipper, peg 30, 09-12
 ************************
 
Thursday 3rd October- Open Match- Farmer Jack
1.  Keith Harris, peg 24, 27-08
2. Phil Mason, peg 43, 23-15
3. Andy Ward, peg 26, 19-06
4. Sid Webb, peg 34, 11.13
5. Glen Pinnock, peg 32, 08-13
6. Andrew McKenzie, peg 45, 08-06
 *******************
 Sunday 29th September- Open Match- Stock Pond
1. Steve Todd, peg 15, 69.11
2. Dave Grace, peg 4, 32.5
3. D Dale, peg 19, 30-07
4. J Hewison, peg 8, 24.05
5. M. Kozac, peg 2, 21.00
*********************

Saturday 28th September- Open Match- Snake

1. Pam Mason, peg 36, 12-12
2. Phil Mason, peg 30, 10-15
3. John Hewison, peg 37, 08-13

*************************

Thursday 26th September- Open Match- Farmer Jack

1. Phil Mason, peg 28, 62.4
2. Derek Dale, peg 32, 34.12
3. George Rothwell, peg 43, 30-15
4. Pam Mason, peg 38, 21-15
5. Andrew Mckenzie, peg 45, 14-07

******************

Sunday 15th September- Open Match- Stock Pond

1. Steve Greaves, peg 4, 99-12
2. Chris Ward, peg 2, 79-10
3. Jones, peg 17, 68-04
4. Wickham, peg 20, 63-00
5. Steven Ward, peg 6, 52-10
 
*************************

Tuesday 10th September- Residents Match- Match Pool

1. Adrian Bell, peg 30, 50-05
2. John Park, peg 25, 48.02
3. Keith Ratcliffe, peg 15, 45.2
4. George Thompson, peg 10, 42.07
5. Bob Lyndsey, peg 16, 41.6
6. Alan Wolstenholme, peg 27, 36.15
7. Dave Jack, peg 23, 36.04

******************************

Sunday 8th September-Open Match- Stock Pond

1.Big Bob, peg 16, 101-09
2. John Park, peg 20, 81-11
3. Keith Butler, peg 19, 73-09
4. Ronnie Ord, peg 5, 70-03
5. Danny Wolstenholme, peg 7, 59-00
6. Jacko, peg 21, 55-05
7. Pete Pearce, peg 4, 50-08
8. Adrian Bell, peg 3, 43-08
9. Bamber, peg 2, 27-06
 
*******************

Thursday 5th September- Open Match- Farmer Jack

1. Gary Picken, peg 26, 68-09
2. Keith Harris, peg 18, 55-14
3. Brian Clay, peg 20, 45-12
4. Craig Bradford, peg 22, 42-00
5. Dean Pickering, peg 16, 35-12
6. Bob Atkinson, peg 24, 28-04
7. Sid Webb, peg 33, 25-06
8. Steve Crook, peg 42, 20-09
9. Steve Hamer, peg 43, 14-12
10. Pete Jackson, peg 34, 12-09

Tuesday 3rd September- Residents Match- Match Pool

1.Brian Clay, peg 26, 74.15
2. Gary Picken, peg 2, 60-00
3. Keith Harris, peg 5, 51-14
4. Wayne Moore, peg 16, 43-11
5. Steve Crook, peg 5, 35.04
6. Dave Ireland, peg 23, 34-05
7. Craig Bradford, peg 6, 29-10
8. Shane Mac, peg 12, 21.0
**************************

Tuesday 27th August- Residents Match- Match Pool

1. John Vaquer, peg 20, 107.15
2. Sam Weigh, peg 23, 570.1
3. Dave Booth, peg 10, 47.00
4. Tim Cooper, peg 30, 34-07
5. Micky Thwort, peg 2, 30-15
6. Gary ?? peg 26, 23-02
7. Kevin McLaren, peg 24, 22-11
8. Keith Burgess, peg 6, 19-02
9. Juan Vaquer, peg 5, 09-04
 
******************************

Thursday 29th August-Open Match- Farmer Jack

1. S weigh, peg 20, 76-09
2.Tim Cooper, peg 32, 62-12
3. Paul Jennings, peg 38, 61-13
4. Steve Todd, peg 18, 61-07
5. Bob Atkinson, peg 26, 38-04
6. Dave Booth, peg 7, 37-07
7. Mick Twort, peg 45, 29-02.
8. Phil Mason, peg 9, 28-04
9. John Vaquer, peg 22, 25-03
10. John Potter, peg 43, 23-14
11. Steve Nicholls, peg 28, 22-10
12. Jimmy Miller, peg 34, 10-09
*********************

Tuesday 20th August- Residents Match- Match Pool

1. Scooby Price, peg 28, 49.8.
2. Wayne Dale, peg 2, 42.4
3. Keith Harris, peg 23, 33.6
4. Paul Rafferty, peg 26, 30.7
5. N Hall, peg 10, 30.6
6. Alan Done, peg 25, 28.7
7. Tim Cooper, peg 21, 27.9
8. John Harrison, peg 8, 18.10
9. Norman Herring, peg 20, 17.10
10. Keith Payton, peg 24, 14.14
11. Jamie Sayers, peg 3, 14.2
12. Loz Davies, peg 12, 13.10
*****************************
Thursday 22nd August- Open Match- Farmer Jack
1. Phil Mason, peg 43, 67-06
2. Keith Harris, peg 45, 45.00
3. Tex Anstice, peg 34, 36.00
4. Tim Cooper, 33.04, peg 32
***********************
Saturday 17 August 2013. Member’s Match- ‘The Veterans. 14 fished, Farmer Jack.
  1st Colin James peg17 50-12
 2nd. Barry Smith peg45 49-7
 3rd. Keith Harris peg8 47-4
 4th. Muriel Wadsworth peg28 39-5
 5th. Pam Mason peg26 38-14
 6th. Eric Davies peg10 32-1
 7th. Mick Sweetman peg43 26-6
 8th. Ian Cooper peg32 24-9
 9th. John Evans peg39 23-8
 10th. Bob Atkinson peg6 19-3
****************
Thursday 15th August- Open Match – Farmer Jack
1. Les Burden, peg 28, 44.00
2. Pam Mason, peg 43, 34.7
3. Dean Stephens, peg 24, 24.11
***************
Tuesday 13th August- Residents match- Match pool
1. Terry Stevens- 60.00, peg 16
2. Les Burden- 43.90, peg 21
3. Darren- 43.50, peg 24
4. Nick Pyrdy, 41.12,peg 5
***********************
Sunday 11th August- Stock Pond -Open Match
1. Tex, peg 18, 155.01
2. Keith Butler, peg 19, 131.13
3. Steve Todd, peg 6, 104.15
4. Steve Greaves, peg 2, 89.12
5. James Barney, peg 20, 85.04
6. Tracy, peg 4, 84.10
*********************
Saturday 10th August- Members Pairs Match- Farmer Jack & Match Pool
1. Dave grace, 1 point, Eric Davies, 4 points- 5 points
2. Derek Dale 2 points, Roy Cornish, 5 points-7 points
3. Gary Dixon, 6 points, Roger Whitehall 3 points- 9 points
 
Match Pool
Dave Grace, peg 21, 71-10
Derek Dale, peg 5, 66-06
Steve Greaves, peg 10, 61.11
Andy May, peg 27, 47-11
Ray Seddon, peg 2, 40-05
Farmer Jack
Sean Stewart, peg 21, 70-07
John Westwood, peg 24, 67-03
Roger Whitehall, peg 4, 61-05
Eric Davies, peg 6, 41-15
Roy Cornish, peg 43, 41-05
********************

Tuesday 6th August- Residents match- Match pool

1. Jeff Duggan- 84.07, peg 21
2. Les Watson-50.00, peg 13
3. Geoff Watson- 46.12, peg 22
4. James Clay- 39.04- peg 2
5. Graham Broughton- 36.06, peg 15

*********************

Sunday 4th August- Open Match

1. James Clay- 88.13, peg 7
2. Jeff Duggan- 82-13, peg 15
3. Brian Clay- 76-1, peg 20
4. Steve Todd- 71-05, peg 19
5. Steve Greaves- 66-11, peg 3
6. Graham Broughton- 58-03, peg 6
7. Bob Atkinson- 48-13, peg 12
******************

Saturday 3rd August- Open Match

1. Scott Donativo- 47.03. peg 13
2. James Clay- 44.10, peg 22
3. Mel Collomb- 35-10
4. John Lane- 32-14
5. Ben Morgan- 30-12, peg 19
 *******************
Thursday 1st August- Open Match
1. Ritchie Thompson, 33-04, peg 45
2. Phil Mason, 33-03, peg 28
3. Pam Mason, 30-00, peg 37
4. Pete Ogden, 25-02, peg 13
5. Steve Todd, 23-05, peg 22
*******************
Saturday 27th July- Open Match
1. Linda Billington, 67-12, peg 19
2. Steve Greaves, 67-07, peg 18
3. Ron Gibbs, 53-15, peg 3
4. Simon Bradford, 47-13, peg 13
5. Tex- 45-04, peg 5
*******************
 Tuesday 23rd July- Residents Match- Match pool
1.Mark Kelly, 59.11, peg 26
2. Martin Byrne- 57.13 peg 5
3. J Cornes- 54.01, peg 6
4. A Parkinson, 47. 05, peg 30
 *****************
Sunday 14th July- Open Match- Stock Pond
1. Rob Jones, 109-09, peg 18
2. Martin Thomas, 105-15. peg 20
3. Keith Butler, 84-10, peg 8
4. Sean Wilson, 84-05, peg 19
5. Craig Challingsworth, 80-11, peg 3
6. Ron Gibbs, 68-12, peg 17
7. Barney, 60.15, peg 4
8. Alan Foster, 26.00, peg 5

*******************************

Saturday 13th. July 2013
Members Match. Tin of Meat & Pint of Maggots.
21 Fished Farmer Jack.

 1st Eric Davies peg37 52-0
2nd Andy May peg24 40-3
3rd Pamela Mason peg43 36-0
4th Lol Smith peg5 26-3
5th Dave Grace peg26 25-3
6th John Westwood peg6 24-10
7th Barry Smith peg17 23-12
8th Steve Todd peg10 23-00
9th Gary Dixon, peg 21, 22.09
10th Colin James, peg 44, 21-10

**************

Jack 14th July Thorne Angling 13 fished

1st Greg Herbert peg 26 66lb
2nd Andy Edwards peg 44 46lb
3rd Ian Davis peg 10 43lb
4th Colin Davey 40lb
5th Gary Dixon 35lb
6th Mark Davey 33lb
7th Bob Davey 21lb
8th Rich Burton 21lb
9th Dave Hodges 16lb
10th Les Davey 12lb

**********************

Tuesday 9th July- Residents Match- Match pool

1. Gary Vollons, 71-02, peg 12
2. Adrian Bell, 56-11, peg 2
3. Bert Lockwood, 41.15, peg 30
4. Dave Carter, 30.03, peg 8
5. BIGGEST FISH, Lee Hendley, peg 20, 23.00

Thursday 4th July, Open Match- Farmer Jack

1. Paul Conway, 77-7, peg 32
2. Tim Hayes, 34.0, peg 24
3. Phil Mason, 26.10, peg 43
4. Mick Brenthall, 26.5, peg 21
5. Andy Pegler, 25.09, peg 44
6. Simon Bradford, 20.10, peg 20
7. Sid Webb, 19.13, peg 41
8. Dave Booth, 14-12, peg 11
9th Joint- Stuart smith, peg 4, Dave Jack, peg 9, 14-10
10. Steve Booth, 14.08, peg 14
11. Joint, Pam Mason, peg 28, Dan Upton, peg 37, 13-06
12. Karl O’ Donoshue, 09.06, peg 15.

***************************

Wednesday 3rd July- Open Match- Snake

1. Keith Harris, 10-11, peg 38
2. Dave Booth, 5-09, peg 40
3. Sid Webb, 4-14, peg 34
4. Steve Booth, 2-09, peg 49
5. Pam Mason, 2-04, peg 30
6. Phil Mason, 2-4, peg 43
7. Bob Atkinson, 1-06, peg 28

**************************

Tuesday 2nd July- Residents Match- Match pool

1.Tim Hayes- 78-08, peg 27
2. Phil Piercy- 70-10, peg 9
3. Keith Harris- 64-04, peg 10
4. Karl O’Donaghue- 58-00, peg 1
5. John Abbott- 46.14, peg 26
6. Mick Brenthall, 37.6, peg 22

***********************************

Thursday 11th July- Open Match- Farmer Jack

1. Phil Mason, 43.4, peg 43
2. Keith Butler, 23.12, peg 28
3. Lee Hendley, 19.12, peg 21
4. Andrew McKenzie, 19.7, peg 45
5. Bob Atkinson, 18.12, peg 34
6. Dave Stanley, 16.4, peg 33
7. Ian Gauntley, 15.3, peg 39
8. James Barney, 13.13, peg 31
9. Colin Hendley, 10.5, peg 37
10. John Lister, 6.7, peg 2

Sunday 7th July- Open Match- Stock Pond

1. Sean Wilson, 134.12, peg 16
2. Chris Timms, 101.15, peg 2
3. Dave Eastwood, 84.8, peg 5
4. Steve Todd, 80.08, peg 21
5. Martin Thomas, 64.5, peg 2
6. Adrian Bell, 62.1, peg 17
7. Lee Handley, 55.7, peg 3
8. Craig ???, 43.4, peg 18
9. Dave Stanley, 34.15, peg 15
10. Adam Wright, 33.7, peg 8
11. Alan Foster, 22.15, peg 7
12. Colin Hendley, 22.11, peg 6
13. Ian Gauntley, 22.7, peg 4
 
*************************
Tuesday 2nd July- Residents match- Match pool
1. Tim Hayes, 78.8, peg 27
2. Phil Piercy, 70.10, peg 9
3. Keith Harris, 64.04, peg 10
4. Karl O’donaghue, 58.00, peg 1
5. John Abbott, 46.14, peg 26
6. Mick Brenthall, 37.6, peg 22
7. Tom Mackay, 32.2, peg 4.
********************

Tuesday 25th June- Residents Match- Match pool
1. Tom Mackay, 49.13, peg 5
2. S. Booth, 45.08, peg 30
3. Dave Booth, 39.02, peg 21
4. Roy Wilding, 29-02, peg 26
5. Mel Ford, 24.15, peg 24
6. Ian Goldsack, 23-11, peg 8, Simon Oldfield, 23-11, peg 28
7. Paul Kelly, 21-12, peg 6
********************
Sunday 23rd June- Open Match- Stock pond
1. Simon Bradford, Leominster, 133.0, peg 18
2. Steve Booth, Stoke, 131.3, peg 6
3. Neil Smith, Hereford, 105.12, peg 2
4. James Barney, 100.8, peg 19
5. Alan Roe, Chester, 95.5, peg 20.
6. John Burge, 51.1, peg 6
********************
Tuesday 18th June- Residents Match- Match Pool
1. Roy Wilding, 60.11, peg 24
2. Bob Green, 54.11, peg 16
3. Steve Holland, 43.09, peg 10
4. Trevor Ward, 37.1, peg 16
**********************
Sunday 16th June- Open Match- Stock Pond
1. Steve Greaves, Lancs, peg 2, 205.09!!! RECORD BREAKER!
2. Phil Mason, Hereford, peg 20, 171.10
3. Ritchie Thompson, Hereford, peg 6, 158.01
4. Keith Butler, Hereford, peg 4, 154.06
5. Colin Davey, Hereford, peg 19, 94.02
6.Andy Green, Hereford, peg 18, 63.15
7. Chris Green, Hereford, peg 17, 44.00
*****************
Saturday 15th June- Open Snake
1st- Phil Mason, 26.09, peg 45
2nd- Gary Dixon, 22.08, peg 38
3rd- Baz, 20.04, peg 30
4th-Graham Stevens, 18.04, peg 4
5th-Colin Davey, 17.07, peg 36
6th-Lol,  15.02, peg 37
7th- Bob Stevens, 13.06, peg 7
***************
Thursday 13th June-Open Farmer Jack
1. Lee Price- 44.6, peg 22
2. John Park- 31.1- peg 45
3. Roy Cornish- 30.13, peg 18
4. Phil Mason- 28.6, peg 43
5. Pam Mason- 25.10, peg 28
6. Andy Cornforth- 22.0, peg 11
7. Brian Grant- 19.4, peg 14
8. Chris Tims- 14.12, peg 8
************************
Tuesday 11th June, Residents Match, Match pool
1. John Park, 31-08, peg 6
2. J Baker, 27.14, peg 22
3. Brian Grant, 25.70, peg 30
4. Andy Cornforth, 23-10, peg 7
5. S.Richards, 20-14, peg 2
************************
Sunday 9th June 2013- Stock Pond
1. Danny-Wigan, 84.12, peg 5
2. Steve Greaves- Lancs, 82.5, peg 19
3. Chris Timms-Swindon, 61.15, peg 8
4. Steve Todd, Yorks, 61.2, peg 7
5. Lee Price-??, 29.10, peg 6
6. Scott Richards-Notts, 27.13, peg 3
7. Ray Cornish-Birmingham, 25.14, peg 16
8. Alan Cornforth-??, 25.8, peg 20
9. Andy Cornforth-??, 24.2, peg 21
10. Brian Grant- Birmingham, 18.14, peg 12
************
6th June 2013- Farmer Jack
1. Graham Broughton, 56.3, peg 5
2. Gary Davis, 50.5, peg 45
3. Phil Mason, 46.6, peg 28
4. Tony Koz, 44.5, peg 3
5. Pam Mason, 44.2, peg 18
6. Stu Turner, 35.9, peg 22
7. Martin Whitaker, 35.1, peg 38
8. Bob Atkinson, 34.5, peg 11
9. Ritchie Thompson, 22.9, peg 35
10. Tony Meisner, 20.12, peg 43
*******************
4th June 2013- Residents Match – Match Lake
1st- Tony Kozaczer-66.6lbs, peg 8
2nd-Martin McBernie-53.15 peg 12
3rd-Martin Whitaker- 51.1 peg 14
4th- Wayne Dale 39.9peg 27
5th-Graham Broughton 37.1 peg 30
6th- Stu Turner-33.15 peg 26
7th-Alan Foster 27.8 peg 23
8th- Bri Gascoigne 25.7 peg 10
9th Tony Miessner-24.1 peg 16
10th Gary Davis- 17.7 peg 18
Biggest fish was Tony Miessner 12lb 13oz
***************
2nd June- Open Match, Stock Pool
1. Graham Broughton, Chester- 86.00 peg 15
2. Steve Greaves, Mancs-70.04, peg 6
3.Keith Butler, Hfd- 60.14, peg 20
4. Steve Todd, Yorks- 48.04, peg 12
5. James Barney- Hfd41.03, peg 17
6.Michael Thomas-Hfd 39.12 peg 16
7. Martin Whittaker-Leeds 39.06 peg 3
8. Tony Koz,-Leeds 37.04 peg 21
9.Gary Davis, Wilts, 24.00 peg 2
10. Stu Turner, Leeds, 22.03 peg 19
11. Alan Foster, Oxford, 20.14 peg 18
12. Pete Gascoyne, Leeds, 17.14 peg 4
************
30th May- Residents Match
1. Andy May, 63.5, peg 28
2. Dave Grogan, 49.5, peg 14, Tip top, 49.5, peg 24
3. Bob Atkinson, 44.8, peg 34
4. Eric Davies, 36.13, peg 3
5. Bob Whitehall, 35.8, peg 11
6. Phil Mason, 34.7, peg 22
7. John Roe, 33.8, peg 33
8. Dick Porter, 33.1, peg 18
9. Danny Carmody, 28.2, peg 31
10. Baz Garner, 21.2, peg 43
11. Martin Norice, 15.12, peg 20
12. Colin James, 13.7, peg 5
*************************
14th May- Residents Match
1. Mark Ockwell, 43.10, peg 22
2.Diane Rhodes, 25.10, peg 11
3.Paul Hand, 24.10, peg 43
4.Matt Rushton, 22.13, peg 37
5.Dave Keane, 20.9, peg 18
6.Pam Mason, 20.07, peg 29
7.Phil Mason, 18.14, peg 29
8.Simon Iddon, 16.12, peg 39
9.Pete Smith, 15.5, peg 25
***********
28th May 2013- Residents and Members knock up
1. John Roe, 53.14, peg 30
2. Barry Gardner, 50.1 peg 12
3. Frank Taylor, 44.13, peg 27
4. Mark Wilkinson (tip top) 41.11, peg 20
5. Andy May, 34.10, peg 24
6.Bob Whitehall, 30.1 peg 10, Martin Norris 30.1 peg 26
7.Derek Hogg, 30.00, peg 3
8. Richard Porter, 22.15, peg 21
9. Andy Green, 20.8, peg 18
***************
26th May 2013 – Open Match
Docklow Pools Stock Pool Record broken on Sunday – 205lbs!!! Steve Greaves of Bury. Previous record 186lbs. (Docklow Open Match record is still 235lb by Spud Murphy off Match lake, and pleasure record (back in the day of keep nets) is 365lbs by Carl Bateman) Well done Greavesy! 121 lbs was 2nd by previous record holder Ronnie Ord
  1. Steve Greaves, Bury – 205-09 Peg 20 Pellet fishing up in the water
  2. Ronnie Ord, Liverpool – 121-14lbs Peg 17 Up in the water on meat
  3. Gary Dixon, Hereford – 95-01lbs Peg 16
  4. James Barney, Leominster – 74-11lbs Peg 2
  5. Alan Rowe, Northwich – 74-07lbs Peg 19
  6. Colin Davey, Hereford – 73-04lbs Peg 4
  7. Colin James, Aldridge – 68-05lbs Peg 18
  8. Derek Hogg, Lancs – 64-07 Peg 6
Average 96lb an angler
**************************

Midland Stockholders A.S.   Rod Goodhand Memorial Match, Docklow Match Pool, Saturday 25 May 2013. 23 fished

I.                    Alan Hill  102-4-8  Peg 23

2.                 Jez Williams 64-10-8 Peg 7

3.                 Bill Mitchell 49-3-8 Peg 22

4.                 Paul Pountney 42-0-0 Peg 24

5.                 Stewart Stanley 41-3-0 Peg 2

 ********************
12th May 2013 – Stock Pool Open
  • 1st Steve Greaves, manchester - Peg 4 = 168-07 Pellet
  • 2nd Steve Todd, Huddlesfield – Peg 18 = 133-11 Pellet
  • 3rd Malcolm Hockwell, Swindon – Peg 19 = 114lb
  • 4th Matt Rushton, Stoke on Trent – Peg 2 = 84-04
  • 5th John Barrett, Swindon – Peg 6 = 63-15
  • 6th Brian Petherwick, Blackpool Peg 17 = 56-14
  • 7th Paul Hand, Stoke – Peg 20 = 54-05
  • 8th Dave Keen – Peg 21 = 51-14

Averaged 103lb an angler!!!!!!!!!!

Proves you dont need great weather to have big weights

****************************

11th. May 2013 Members Pie & Pint Match
19 fished The Jack.
1st Simon Bradford Peg29 52-4 (retainned his trophy)
2nd. Steve Greaves Peg26 51-12
3rd. Phil Mason Peg4 46-10
4th. James Barmy Peg17 43-5
5th. Eric Davies Peg37 40-7
6th. Steve Todd Peg9 39-15
7th. Dave Grace Peg21 35-2
8th. Bob Atkinson Peg11 30-15
9th. Barry Smith Peg39 29-1
10th. Sean Stewart Peg19 26-12
Jack 4-21 Mostly big carp
Bridge 24-45 F1’s & silvers.
Maggots,casters,meat ,pellets all caught
****************************************
7th May 2013 – Residents Match – Match Lake
  • 1st – Paul Greensmith, Loughborough – 120lbs 11oz Peg 16
  • 2nd – Brian Clay, Leeds – 103lbs 2oz Peg 24 (chopped worm & caster)
  • 3rd – JJ ???, Erdington – 79lbs 2oz Peg 3
  • 4th – Lol Day, Erdington – 68lbs Peg 25
  • 5th – Margaret Adcock – 46lbs 5oz Peg 30
  • 6th – John Knowles – 40lbs 12oz Peg 20
  • 7th – Tim Thoroughgood, Manchester – 38lbs 2oz Peg 10
  • 8th – Dan Bailey, London – 37lbs 12oz Peg 12
  • 9th – Darren Spruce – 36lbs 12oz Peg 5
  • 10th – Jean Knowles – 22lbs
  • Biggest Fish – Margaret Adcock 12lbs 3oz
  • 13 Fished
Saturday 4th April 2013
Great match on the snake today . 10 of us fished. Silver match
1st  Bryan Clay 29lb peg 38
2nd Eric Davies 24lb 10oz peg 32
3rd Dave Eastwood 16lb 1oz peg 34
4th Steve Greaves 15lb 15oz peg 45
 ********************
Tuesday 23rd April 2013
  • 1stPaul Greenleaf, Hounslow = 50lbs 14oz
  • 2nd – Keith Kendall, Hounslow = 48lbs 8oz
  • 3rd - John May, Hounslow = 45lbs 12oz
  • 4th - Jack Bradford, Hounslow = 40lbs 6oz
  • 5th – Simon Durrance, Hounslow = 36lbs 4oz
  • 6th – Geoff Thornton, Hounslow = 32lbs 8oz
  • 7th – Rob Spackman, Hounslow = 30lbs 4oz
  • 8th – Peter Reynolds, Hounslow = 20lbs 12oz
  • 9th – Colin Mackey, Hounslow = 20lbs 4oz
  • 10th – Roger Creswell, Hounslow = 18lbs 10oz
  • 16 fished – Lovely day – Great Match
*************
Saturday 13th. April 2013 – Silverfish Members Match – Match Pool 16 fished
1st Eric Davies peg3 14-5
2nd Steve Greaves peg5 13-1
3rd Pauline Jones peg20 8-14
4th Phil Mason peg22 8-6
5th Pam Mason peg24 6-12
6th Steve Todd peg26 6-1
=     Colin James peg14 6-1
8th Barry Smith peg2 5-13
9th Colin Davey peg16 5-5
10th Simon Bradford peg12 5-0
7th April 2013 – Stock Open (STARTED AGAIN after winter period)
  1. Kane Woodfield , Hereford – 72-01 Peg 19
  2. Richie Thompson, Herefordshire – 47-11 Peg 17
  3. Dickie Weaver – 47-10 Peg 7
  4. Simon Deakin, Ludlow 43-11 Peg 4
  5. Andy Rowbotham, Hereford 42-09 Peg 21

16 fished

********************
7th April 2013 – Thorn AC
hard match on Sunday I won with 23lb two F1′s rest silvers  all caught on maggot or pinkie at 14.5 metres – could not get a touch on pellet  or corn or closer in.
11 fished – Match Pool
1st Greg Herbert 23lb peg 14
2nd Colin Davey 21lb peg 30
3rd Andy Edwards 17lb peg 3
4th Chris Davies 16lb peg 16
5th Rich Burton 15lb
6th Bob Davey 10lb
Results for Saturday 30th March 2013 - Venue – Match Lake. 12 fished
1st – Eric Davies – peg 10 – 29lb 04ozs
2nd – Steve Greaves – peg 8 – 25lb 07ozs
3rd – Mick Sweetman – peg 12 – 20lb 08ozs
4th – Jackie Beaumont – peg 14 – 20lb 06ozs
5th – Steve Todd – peg 26 – 20lb 01ozs
6th – Shaun Stewart – peg 23 – 18lb 10ozs
***************************
Long Let Festival
Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 27th, 28th & 29th March 2013
Match, Jack & Stock
Name Weight Points Weight Points Weight Points Total Weight Total points
1st Barry Smith 22 3/4 1 91 1 12 1/4 1 126 3 £65.00
2nd Steve Greaves 110 1/4 1 33 7/8 1 21 1/4 2 165 3/8 4 £55.00
3rd Stuart Smith 29 3/8 1 19 1/8 2 57 5/8 1 106 1/8 4 £45.00
4th Jez Bown 27 2 44 1 54 2 125 5 £35.00
5th Bob Atkinson 24 2 47 4/9 2 38 1 109 4/9 5 £30.00
6th Chris Billington 8 1/2 3 37 1/8 1 24 1/3 1 70 5 £20.00
7th Paul Jennings 46 3 19 1/3 2 67 1 132 1/3 6 £20.00
8th Phil Mason 65 5/8 2 18 1/8 3 43 3/8 1 127 1/8 6 £20.00
9th Pam Mason 35 1/5 1 6 3/8 2 30 1/8 3 71 2/3 6 £15.00
10th Phil Piercy 37 3/8 1 55 5/8 3 23 1/5 3 116 1/5 7 £10.00
11th Bob Adderley 66 5/9 1 6 4/9 4 21 1/2 2 94 1/2 7 £10.00
12th Tom Beaumont 2 1/2 4 91 4/7 1 7 1/2 3 101 4/7 8 £10.00
13th Louise Piercy 29 1/2 4 17 4/7 1 18 1/8 3 65 1/5 8 £10.00
14th Linda Billington 12 3/8 2 34 2/3 4 9 2 56 8 £5.00
15th Dave Eastwood 54 5/9 3 12 2 14 4 80 1/2 9 £5.00
16th John Abbott 18 3/4 3 30 4/7 4 29 5/8 2 79 9 £5.00
17th Leslie Mellors 0 4 15 5/8 3 10 7/8 2 26 1/2 9 £5.00
18th Mike Sweetman 7 2/3 2 1 1/5 3 14 1/4 4 23 1/8 9 £5.00
19th Alan Boyd  8/9 4 74 1/3 2 13 1/4 4 88 4/9 10 £5.00
20th Steve Jackson 60 2 1 2/3 4 12 7/8 4 74 1/2 10 £5.00
21st Bonnie Adderley 12 1/4 3 38 3 6 4/5 4 57 10 £5.00
22nd Roy Sarney 10 1/4 4 8 1/8 3 13 3/4 3 32 1/8 10 £5.00
23rd Jackie Beaumont 6 8/9 3 13 4/5 4 0 4 20 5/7 £5.00
£395.00
Entry Fees 23 x £30.00 = £690
Peg Fees    23x £15.00 = £345.00
Pay out £345.00 + £50.00 =£395.00
St Francis AC – Ian Cooper Invitational Weekend – Sunday 24th March 2013
1st Clive Hill – Peg 20, Walsall – 45lb 12oz
2nd Ian Cooper – Peg 25, Walsall – 33lb 6oz
3rd Lee Wilson 10lb 4oz, Walsall
Docklow Classic – The Final – Match Lake – 24th April 2013
1st – Steve Greaves, Bury. 20lbs 12oz. Peg 20. Steve wins £1000! congratulations
2nd – Steve Todd, Huddesfield. 19lbs 14oz. Peg 18.
3rd – Dave Grace, Hereford. 16lbs 9oz. Peg 2
Peg 3 – Barry Smith, Derby. 5lbs 8oz
Peg 5 – Phil Mason, Hereford, 10lbs 15oz
Peg 7 – Derek Dale, Hereford, 15lbs 6oz
Peg 8 – Tex Anstice, Hereford, DNW
Peg 10 – Dave Eastwood, Manchester 9lbs 6oz
Peg 12 – Sean Stewart, Birmingham, 2lbs 08oz
Peg 14 – John Abbott, Birmingham, 11lbs 12oz
Peg 16 – Gary Dixon, Hereford, 1lbs 07oz
Peg 18 – Steve Todd, Huddesfield, 19lbs 14oz
Peg 20 – Steve Greaves, Bury, 20lbs 12oz
Peg 21 – Andy Rowbotham, Hereford, 12lbs 6oz
Peg 23 – Mick Sweetman, Stafford, 19lbs 1oz
Peg 24 – Jez Bown, Birmingham, 11lbs 9oz
Peg 26 – Simon Bradford, Leominster, 16lbs 4oz
Peg 28 – Richie Thompson, Hereford, 10lbs 13lbs
Peg 30 – Keith Butler, Hereford, 8lbs 3oz
***********
Farmer Jack Members Match 23rd March 2013
1st – Mick Sweetman, Stafford - Peg 22 – 52lbs all on tip using corn
2nd – Jackie Beaumont , Lancashire- Peg 18 – 38lbs
3rd – Bob Adderley, Manchester – 28lbs Peg 4
4th – Steve Greaves, Bury – 25-5lbs Peg 45 all on the waggler
5th – John Abbott, Birmingham – 14-8lbs Peg 39
6th – Barry Smith, Derbyshire – 11-2lbs Peg 7
12 fished – Very cold. Snow. Windy
******************************
Major Bill Carpers Match
Although the weather wasn’t great, it was better than the last two weekends with all the snow and frosts  We had ten entrants and a good friendly competitive atmosphere ensued.
Results:
1st            Keith Price        104lb  9ozs        £90           (Keith also had a personal best weight with a carp of 19lb)
2nd           Nick Higham      80lb   7ozs        £60
3rd            Nick Aubrey       69lb  15ozs       £30
*******************
Docklow Members match 10th March. End of Season. fished on Match Pool.
1st Dave Grace peg16 53-5, Hereford. On Lead
2nd John Abbott peg10 39-7, Birmingham. On Pole. Worm & caster
3rd Simon Bradford peg7 21-4. Leominster. Worm and caster on Pole
4th Derek Dale peg9 21-3. hereford
5th. Barry Smith peg5  20-13. Derbyshire. All on Pole
6th Lol Smith peg3 19-6. Tamworth
7th Colin James peg27 16-11. tamworth
8th Ian Cooper peg12 16-1. leominster
9th Eric Davies peg24 15-10. Stourbridge all on pole
10th Sean Stewart peg26 15-3. Birmingham. All on Pole
20 fished
**************************************
Match results for 23rd Feb and 2nd March
23rd Feb  Venue – Farmer Jack. 10 Fished
1 – Eric Davies – peg 18 – 61lb 13ozs
2 – Pam Mason – peg 22 – 60lb 03ozs
3 – Mick Sweetman – peg 26 – 59lb 13ozs
2nd March 2013  Venue – Match Lake. 15 Fished
1 – Chris Billington – peg 14 – 44lb 03ozs
2 – Pam Mason – peg 12 – 41lb 13ozs
3 – Mick Sweetman – peg 22 – 28lb 11ozs
Sunday Classic Results shown on Classic page 
Match results for Saturday 16th February
Venue – Match Lake
14 fished
1 – Bob Atkinson – peg 20 – 29lb 09ozs
2 – Bob Adderley – peg 30 – 27lb 05 ozs
3 – Bonnie Adderley – peg 2 – 23lb 15ozs
4 – Steve Greaves – peg 12 – 17lb 15ozs
5 – Mick Sweetman – peg 5 – 17lb 00ozs

**********

12th January Big Chub Members Match
Match Pool.24 Fished
1st. Dave Grace Peg24 53-5 also biggest chub 2-2
2nd. Eric Davies PEG8 46-4
3rd. Phil Mason Peg7 27-12
4th. Derek Dale Peg3 27-10
5th. Richie Thompson Peg13 21-4
6th. Barry Smith Peg1 20-15
7th. Simon Bradford Peg23 15-12
8th. Bob Adderley Peg30 12-14
9th. Mick Sweetman Peg21 10-9
10th. Pauline Jones Peg15 6-7
********************************************
9th. Febrary No Bait Ban Members Match
Match Pool 24 Fished
1st. Phil Mason Peg25 67-14
2nd. Steve Greaves Peg22 33-12
3rd. Sean Stewart Peg23 26-6
4th. Barry Smith Peg6 20-6
5th. Eric Davies Peg12 20-3
6th. Dave Eastwood Peg18 19-7
7th. Pam Mason Peg14 19-3
8th. Dave Grace Peg1 19-2
9th. Colin Davey Peg4 16-15
10th. Derek Dale Peg16 15-12

 

************
31st December 2012 – Stock Pool
Over 300lb of fish shared by the 4 of us today with Louise breaking her personal best match record.
1st Jez Bown 87lb 7oz
2nd Dave Eastwood 80lb 8oz
3rd Steve Todd 72lb 13oz
4th Louise Piercy 65lb 11oz (Pictured Right)
————————————-
Saturday 29th December 2012 – Farmer Jack Lake. Tackle Match (members match)
1st - Steve Greaves, Bury, 32-06 (Had a cat nap half way through too!) zzzzzzzzz Peg 10
2nd – Simon Bradford, Leominster, 29-09 Peg 30
3rd – Dave Grace, Hereford, 25-07 Peg 12
4th – Derek Dale, Hereford 24-02  Peg 24
5th – John (Aston Villa to stay up??!!) Abbott, Birmingham, 16-08 Peg 16
6th – Stevie Todd, Huddesfield, 16-03 Peg 20
7th – Robert Adderley, Bolton, 15-03 Peg 8
8th – Mickey Sweetman, Stafford, 12-13 Peg 4
9th – Phil Piercy, Chester 7lb Peg 6
10th – Phil Mason, Leominster, 5-13 Peg 27
11th – Pam Mason, Leominster 1-15 Peg 22
——————————————————————————————-
Saturday Match – 22/12/12 Stock pond
1st Sean Stewart 78lb
2nd Eric Davies 72lb 4oz
3rd Dave Eastwood 22lb
4th Louise Piercy 17lb 6oz
5th Phil Piercy 12lb 8oz
——————-
8th. December 2012.  Fur and Feather Members match. Match & Jack Pools.

After heavy frost, drifting cat ice to contend  with.

1st. John Abbott pegM8 20-6 (Yes its not a printing mistake!) That bionic hand is now working perfectly

2nd. Simon Bradford pegM6. 18-6

3rd. Dave Grace pegM30 10-8

4th. Phil Piercey pegM9 10-5

5th. Richie Thompson pegM12 9-1

6th. Steve Todd pegM16 8-5

7th. Paul Jennings pegJ45 6-4

8th. Bob Adderley pegM28 5-4

9th. Derek Dale pegM18 5-0

10th. Gary Dixon pegM20 4-9

 

29 fished

******************************************************

Match results for 24th November 2012

Venue – Match Lake - 19 Fished
1st – Steve Greaves – 32lb 14ozs – peg 30
2nd – Richie Thompson – 19lb 8ozs – peg 5
3rd – Barry Smith – 14lb 05ozs – peg 8
4th – John Abbott – 11lb 10ozs – peg 3
1st December 2012 Venue – Farmer Jack 9 Fished
1st – Alan Boyd – 7lb 7ozs – peg 24
2nd – John Abbott – 6lb 6ozs – peg 6
3rd – Phil Mason – 4lb 5ozs – peg 28
***********************
Sunday Classic Results – 11th November 2012 - 19 Fished – Fishing every Sunday until end of March, Final 24th March 2013. All welcome in league or not.
  • 1st Simon Bradford – leominster – 46 -6lbs Peg 7
  • 2nd Colin Kettlewell – Erdington – 22 -3lbs Peg 24
  • 3rd Bob adderley – Bolton – 12 -6lbs Peg 28
  • 4th Steve Todd – Huddesfield – 10lb Peg 2
  • 5th Mick Sweetman – Stafford – 8-13lbs Peg 9
  • 6th  Kane Woodfield – Hereford – 7-13lbs Peg 18
  • League Table shown on Classic page

******************************************

10th. November Members Match – Whiskey Cup – 26 fished Match Pool.
1st. Dave Grace Peg7 27-5
2nd. Sean Stewart Peg24 26-2
3rd. Martin’Oggie’Knight Peg23 21-6
4th. Phil Mason Peg5 20-7
5th. Eric Davies Peg11 15-2
6th. Derek Dale Peg4 12-11
7th. Steve Greaves Peg29 12-2
8th. Steve Todd Peg21 11-4
9th. Colin Davey Peg20 9-9
10th. Barry Smith Peg17 8-8
Frost to start with but turned out to be a lovely winter day. Great turn out (not sure if Louise beat Phil….again!)
***********************************
Sunday Classic Results – 3rd November 2012 – 21 Fished so Match lake and Farmer Jack Pools used
1st Linda Billington – Luton, 24 -2 Peg 24 Match (another great result for the ladies this weekend – well done)
2nd – Tex Anstice – Hereford – 22 -3lbs
3rd – Simon Bradford – Leominster – 20 -4lbs
4th – Jez Bown – Birmingham – 19 -9lbs
5th – Steve Jackson – Milton Keynes – 19lbs
6th – Phil Mason – Docklow – 18 -9lbs – (Phil is in this months Improve Your Coarse Fishing demonstrating Waggler fishing page 120)
7th – Mick Sweetman – Staffs – 15-13lbs
————————————–
Saturday Open – 2nd November 2012 – 22 Fished so used Match lake & Farmer Jack Pools
1 – Stu Turner – Wetherby – 35 – 01 Match peg 8
2nd – Louise Piercy – Chester – 24lbs Jack Peg 24 (Congratulations)
Sections
A Eric Davis – Stourbridge 23lbs 06oz Match 2
B Phil Mason – Hereford – 18lbs 05oz Match 30 (Phil is in this months Improve Your Coarse Fishing demonstrating Waggler fishing page 120. Also Peg 30 of Match lake is in Pole fishing magazine this month for a 100 fish challenge by Matt Godfrey)
C – Steve Greaves – Bury – 23lbs 14oz Jack 43
——————-
27th October 2012 – Members & Guests Knock Up – Farmer Jack. 15 Fished
1st Dave Grace, Hereford 32lb 12oz Peg 14
2nd Dave Eastwood, Manchester, 16lb 8oz Peg 43
3rd Mick Sweetman, Staffs 13lb 14oz Peg 34
4th Ritchie Thompson, Hereford, 13lb 8oz Peg 18
5th Barry Smith, Derby, 11lb 3oz Peg 20
***********
Members & Guests Winter Knock up – 20th October 2012
Match Lake 13 fished
1st – Sean Stewart, Birmingham – 39 10oz – Peg 5
2nd – Steve Greaves, Bury – 30 3oz – Peg 20
3rd – Eric Davis, Stourbridge – 28 6oz Peg 8
4th Chris Billington, Luton – 24 15oz Peg 26
5th Mike Sweetman, Staffs – 23 11oz Peg 21
**************************************
Docklow Classic 28 October 2012 – 15 fished on Match Pool – Results on Docklow Classic Page
Peg 2 Phil Mason 4-14
Peg3 Dave Eastwood 6-0
Peg5 Richie Thompson 12-14
Peg8 Sean Stewart 15-0
Peg10 Steve Greaves 23-4
Peg12 Steve Todd 20-12
Peg14 Barry Smith 10-10
Peg16 Simon Bradford 3-11
Peg18 Tracey 3-0
Peg20 Richard Weaver 10-11
Peg22 Garry Dixon 9-11
Peg24 Andy Robotham 12-14
Peg26 Kieth Butler DNW
Peg28 Mick Sweetman 27-10
Peg30 Tex Antice 29-10
**************************
Sunday 21st October Stock Pond – Thorne Angling
1st Ian Davis – peg 17 – 73lb all caught on pellet
2nd Andy Edwards – peg 19 – 50lb – maggot
3rd Greg Herbert peg 21 34lb – maggot and pellet
11 fished
*********************************
13th. October 2012. Members match Teams of Three.
All on Farmer Jack.
1st Colin Davey peg34 23-6 + Dave Grace peg18 32-5  + Steve Jackson peg10 20-10 =76-5
2nd Steve Todd peg43 29-9 + Ian Cooper peg37 12-14  + Hoggie peg13 13-15 = 56-6
3rd Derek Dale peg20 23-9 + Pauline Jones peg26 5-1 + Sean Stewart peg39 26-11 = 55-5
4th Phil Mason peg6 25-10 + Gary Dixon peg15 7-0 +  Dave Eastwood peg24 12-9 = 45-3
5th Richie Thompson peg45 14-3 + Mick Sweetman  peg22 6-5 + Louise Piercey peg29 15-8 = 36-0
6th Barry Smith peg 32 11-15 + Steve Greaves peg8  3-3 + Phil Piercey peg4 4-7 = 19-9
———————————–
Major Bill Members Annual Carp Match – Weekend of 5th,6th & 7th October 2012
The Carpers who attended enjoyed the weekend with  enthusiasm and plenty of banter. Only Carp count
Results:
N. Aubrey             1st             92lb  8oz
N. Higham             2nd             85lb 6oz
K. Price                 3rd             70lb 10oz
Congratulations to Nick Aubrey who is the first carper to retain the trophy for a second year. (Ronnie Ord won Lorraine’s Lotto, guessing the nearest total weight).
Everyone thanked Jon E Redbeard for organising the  weekend,(self appreciation is not dead!) and he was happy to continue organising the Carp matches next year.
Best regards,
Jon (E Redbeard) Aka John MacAvoy
(Cheers John – Sterling job once again. Thanks from us all @ Docklow Pools. Legend! – JB)
———————————————————————
Stock Pool – 6th October 2012
1st – D Eastwood 97lb 
2nd - S Greaves 66lb 10oz
3rd –  S Todd 43lb 3oz 
*********************
Docklow Pools 4 Day Annual Invitational Championships – 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th October 2012
  • Click here to View = 2012 Championship Results – 1st,2nd,3rd & 4th October 2012 Click here & Open to view through Excel-
  • Two sets of results shown (with & without snake weights). Averages etc on “with snake” tab
  • Brilliant week of fun for those guests who’ve stayed with us in 2012.
  • If youre interested in 2013′s festival, book a holiday then speak to either Jonathan or Simon to add your name to the waiting list
  • 60 anglers. Fishing 4 lakes – Snake, Match, Farmer Jack & Stock. Sections of five. 15 anglers on a lake
  • Spread sheet (excel – allow a second to open) with Results, Pegs, positions and ultimately how its fishing.
  • Presentation dinner – 7.30pm Friday 5th October 2012
  • 1st = Sean Stewart, Birmingham 196lbs 1oz with maximum 4 points
  • 2nd = Greg Herbert, Hereford 145 5oz 5 points
  • 3rd = Graham Broughton, Cheshire, 221 4oz 6 points
  • 4th = Brian Clay, Yorkshire 175lbs 6 points
  • 5th = Phil Mason, Herefordshire 171lbs 6 points
  • 6th = Steve Greaves, Lancashire 168lbs 6 points
  • 7th = Trevor Ward, Yorkshire 126lbs 6 points
  • 8th = Chris Latimer, Essex 116lbs 6 points
  • 9th = Mrs Linda Billington, Bedfordshire 143lbs
  • 10th = Dave Eastwood, Manchester 116lbs

5600lbs of fish caught. Averaged 27lb per angler per day (excluding Snake)

**************************************************************************************************
Match Lake - 15 Fished -Results for Saturday 22nd Sept.
1st – Eric Davies – peg 14 – 50lb -6ozs
2nd – Sean Stewart – peg 24 – 48lb 09ozs
Section A winner
Steve Todd – peg 3 – 46lb 03ozs
Section B Winner
Simon Bradford (Shed!) peg 20 – 37lb 01ozs
Section C  Winner
Ronnie Ord – peg 30 – 24lb 08ozs
Pole Only Members match – 8th. September Farmer Jack
1st. Richie Thompson peg24 66-10
2nd. Steve Greaves peg43 57-6
3rd. Eric Davies peg28 51-10
4th. Mark Holden peg5 38-2
5th. Steve Todd peg15 35-13
6th. Gary Dixon peg39 34-12
7th. Colin Davey peg35 30-10
8th. Dave Grace peg19 27-12
9th. Brian Clay peg 9 26-7
10th. Simon Bradford peg17 22-4
18 fished
***************************************

Open Thursday 30th August Farmer Jack (Bridge)

  • 1st John Vaquer            Peg 24    44lb- 14
  • 2nd Steve Greaves       Peg 33    36lb- 13
  • 3rd Phil Mason              Peg 27    30lb- 05
  • 4th Steve Todd              Peg 45    15lb- 04

Open 1st September 2012 Farmer Jack

  • 1st Eddie Bamber        Peg 15    87lb- 10
  • 2nd Brian Clay              Peg 26    84lb- 04
  • 3rd Steve Todd             Peg 24    82lb- 12
  • 4th Stevie Greaves      Peg 35    54lb -00

Open Sunday 2nd September 2012 Stock Pool

  • 1st S.Wilson                 Peg 18     62lb- 07
  • 2nd Richie Thompson                     Peg 16     49lb- 07
  • 3rd Rob Jones              Peg 17     46lb- 14
  • 4th Sid   Webb                        Peg 21     46lb -01

Open Sunday 9th September 2012 Stock Open

  •  1st Keith Butler          Peg 18     162lb- 01
  • 2nd Steve Todd           Peg 17     122lb- 08
  • 3rd Steve Greaves      Peg 4       121lb-10
  • 4th Richard Thompson Peg 6     93lb- 01
Residents Match – Tuesday 28th August 2012 – Match Lake
1- 62-4 John Vaquer – Blackpool – Peg 27
2 – 61-4 Stew Heaton – Wigan – Peg 22
3 – 58-12 Gaz Dalimore – Wigan – Peg 8
4 -52-12  Marc Melhuish – Peg 3
5 – 34-8 Jaun Vaquer – Peg 15
9 Fished 
Biggest Fish Marc Melhuish = 13-4lbs 
Match results for Saturday 25th august 2012 - Match Lake
15 Fished
1st – Ronnie Ord – 88lb 02ozs – peg 3
2nd – Richie Thompson – 71lb 08ozs – peg 2
Section A Winner – Eric Davies – 66lb 12ozs – peg 8
Section B Winner – Steve Todd – 68lb 12ozs – peg 18
Section C Winner – Steve Greaves – 61lb 14ozs – peg 24
Surprise catch of the day - Eel – 3lb 5ozs
Cheers
Mick

Residents Match 14th August 2012 – Match pool

  • 1st Graham Broughton Peg 5    65lb 01
  • 2nd Les Hope                   Peg 2    41lb 09
  • 3rd David Hicks               Peg 10  35lb 00
  • 4th Daren Wass               Peg 8    26lb 11
  • 5th Ron Hanson               Peg 15 25lb 08
  • 6th Gary Buckley             Peg 3    19lb 04
  • 7th Pete Hanson             Peg 27  16lb 12
  • 8th Ian Gray                     Peg 1     12lb 05
  • 9th Phil Harrison             Peg 30   9lb 08
  • 10th Linda Grogan          Peg 20  

 Open Match 19th August 2012 – Stockpool

  • 1st Tim Cooper               Peg 20   110lb 06
  • 2nd Martin Thomas       Peg 21   102lb 08
  • 3rd Barry Richards         Peg  5       98lb 09
  • 4th Sean Wilson             Peg  7       87lb 09
  • 5th Keith Harris              Peg 17      85lb 09
  • 6th Ronnie Ord               Peg  4       78lb 15
  • 7th Dave Eastwood       Peg  2       74lb 15
  • 8th Rob Jones                      peg 19          68lb 12
  • 9th Sid Webb                  Peg 16       54lb 02
  • 10th Brian Holness        Peg 18       36lb 13

 

Residents Match 21st August 2012   - Match pool

 

  • 1st Keith Harris                Peg 8          53lb 05
  • 2nd W.Dale                       Peg 3           37lb 06
  • 3rd  N.Hall                         Peg 6           36lb 01
  • 4th Sid Webb                    Peg 24        34lb 08
  • 5th S.Price                          Peg 1          32lb 12
  • 6th T.Winters                   Peg 30         25lb 14

     N.Hall Biggest Fish 12lb

Docklow Members Veterans Match
18th. August Farmer Jack pool
1st. Graham Broughton peg28 70-8
2nd. Eric Davies peg22 61-0
3rd. Sid Webb peg41 36-4
4th. Barry Smith peg24 34-14
5th. Kieth Harris peg33 32-8
6th. Bob Atkinson peg39 25-6
7th. Phil Mason peg20 19-14
8th. Ian Cooper peg6 19-8
9th. Mick Sweetman peg37 19-2
10th. Steve Macdonald peg18 18-0
16 fished
———————————————————–

Residents Match Match Pool 31st July 2012

  • 1st    Bill Mitchell         54lb.08       Peg 24
  • 2nd  Stuart Stanley     53lb.11        Peg 10
  • 3rd  Alan Taylor          47lb.04        Peg 26
  • 4th Colin Kettlewell  45lb.15         Peg 25
  • 5th Buggy                       42lb.06       Peg 11

        Biggest Fish

         Tony Wainwright           9lb 11

 

Open Farmer Jack 9th August 2012

  • 1st  Chris Senter                       125lb.11
  • 2nd Richard Thompson          87lb.09
  • 3rd Paul Davis                             61lb.14
  • 4th Dennis Tate                          60lb.12
  • 5th James Wilson                      58lb.00
  • 6th Graham Broughton           52lb.12

 

Residents Match Match Pool 7th August 2012

 

  •   1st Jeff Turner                          83lb.02
  • 2nd G.Broughton                       45lb.12
  • 3rd kevin Tilosoe                        36lb.08
  • 4th Geoff Watson                        34lb.12
  • 5th Les Watson                            33lb.08 

 

Pairs members Match Jack/Bridge Pool 11th August 2012

 

  • 1st Steve Greaves 1pt + Graham Brought 3pts           =4pts
  • 2nd Ronnie Ord    5pts + Sean Stewart 1pt                  =6pts
  • 3rd Dave Grace     4pts  + Richard Thompson 4pts  =8pts
  • 4th Martin Porter 2pts + Simon Bradford  7pts        =9pts

 

Weights Bridge High Pegs

  • Sean Stewart Peg 39         71lb.08
  • Geoff Duggan Peg 37        66lb.06
  • Graham Broughton Peg 33 60lb.06
  • Richard Thompson Peg 41  60lb.02

 

Weights Jack Low Pegs

  • Steve Greaves Peg 6      43lb 02
  • Martin Porter Peg 18    29lb 04
  • Barry Smith    Peg 17     28lb 10
  • Dave Grace      Peg 15     25lb 02

20 fished

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

———————————————————————————————

Results from Thorn Angling Canal Silver Fish Match Sunday 5th Aug

  1. 1st Colin davey 23lb peg 36
  2. 2nd Greg Herbert 20lb pef 34
  3. 3rd Ian Davis 9lb Peg 32
  4. 4th Dave Hodgson 9lb Peg 38 5
  5. th Gary Dixon 6lb
  6. 6th Andy Edwards 6lb
  7. 7th Geoff Lynn 5lb
  8. 8th Mark Davey
  9. 9th Rich Burotn 4lb

 

 

29th July Stock Pond Open – Every Sunday. Book with tackle shop on 01568760544

  1. Richie Thompson Hereford Peg 21 = 114lb-09
  2. Tex Antice Hereford Peg4 = 112-08
  3. Keith Butler Wales Peg 16 = 111-02
  4. Phil Mason Hereford Peg 20 = 89-00
  5. Steve Todd Yorkshire Peg 15 = 79-10
  6. Gus ??? Hereford Peg 12 = 65-15

13 fished. Great days fishing, for residents and locals. Top 3 weights over 100lb. 874lb of fish caught. Average weight 67lbs

*******************************************************************************************************************

26th July 2012 – Farmer Jack Open – Every thursday

  1. Gary Picken – Birmingham – Peg 45 = 58-2
  2. Keith Meager – Kent – Peg 11 = 34lb-09
  3. Jim – Manchester – Peg 43 = 28lb-15
  4. Phil Mason Docklow – Peg 29 = 24lb-12
  5. Derek Chisora, Kent - Peg 18 = 24lb-03
  6. Jim Berry, Manchester - Peg 24 = 16lb-13
  7. Pam  Mason, Hereford = 16-04
  8. Mark Rigby, Manchester = DNW
  9. Paul Jennings, Manchester = DNW

9 fished.

********************************

24th July Residents Match – Match Pool

  1. Gary Picken – Birmingham – Peg 14 =42-01
  2. Mark Rigby – Birmingham – Peg 16 = 39-07
  3. Jim Whitehouse – Birmingham – Peg 30 = 37-01
  4. Ken Rigby – Manchester – Peg 21 = 34-12
  5. Steve Sapstead – Birmingham – Peg 12 = 32-12
  6. Chris Billington, Luton – Peg 2 = 27-15
  7. Chris Oliver – 27-09
  8. Keith Meager = 24-06
  9. Jim Berry = 24-04
  10. Linda Billington = 19-13
  11. Paul Jennings = 19-00
  12. Brian Aston = 14-13
  13. Paul Williams = 10-15
  14. M Bulldock = 12-05
  15. Mike Simmons – DNW
  16. Derek Graves – DNW
  17. Martin Lamberth – DNW

Biggest fish – Steve Sapstead, Birmingham = 12-15lbs

17 residents fished. Average weight 22lbs PA

*****************************************************************

22nd July 2012 – Stock Pool Open, Every Sunday

  1. Sean Stewart – Birmingham – 146-02 – Peg 20
  2. Ronnie Ord – Liverpool – 141-08 – Peg 21
  3. Rob Jones – Wales – 134-14 Peg 6
  4. Steve Greaves – Bury – 131-03 – Peg 17
  5. Ron Gibbs – 126-03 – Peg 18
  6. Steve Todd – Huddesfield – 110-09 – Peg 4
  7. Simon Bradford – Leominster – 69-01 Peg 2
  8. Alan Rowe – Cheshire – 66-02 – Peg 19
Glorious day. Fished superb!

Darlaston match result
1st m foster 77lb –12 worm&caster
2nd m davis 63lb –8 up in water pellet
3rd t cross 45lb –10 pellet
thanks for great breakfast and good days fishing bill

14th. July 2012 – Pintof Maggots & Tin of Meat Members Match. Farmer Jack.

1st. Simon Bradford peg29 54-0
2nd. Steve Todd peg8 46-0
3rd. Derek Dale peg4 45-2
4th. Steve Greaves peg24 42-10
5th. Richie Thompson peg17 38-6
6th. Dave Grace peg10 38-4
7th. Eric Davies peg6 35-2
8th. Colin James peg39 34-0
9th Barry Smith peg45 33-4
9th Phil Mason peg15 33-4
18 fished really well.

July 7th. Ladies Match - Stock Pond.

1st Kelly Bailey peg 19 60-9 – Same old faces! zzzzzzzz (2nd year running. Can she be beaten?)
2nd Becky Price peg 3 57-5
3rd Pam Mason peg 21 39-5
4th Rae Davies peg 2 37-0
5th Carley peg 4 36-0
6th Muriel Wadsworth peg 6 34-1
 
Bit wet but ladies looked and fished brilliantly!Ladies Match – Its an annual match which has been won now by Kelly Bailey from London for the 2nd year in succession. Match has been running since the80′s for all varieties of fishing competence merely to introduce partners to fish. Some are better than others as always. One lady held the world record cat fish until recently (Linda B) and Pamela M fished for England a few years back.

The weather was horrible but that didn’t deter the competitors. Good weights all round and a good 6 hours of fun….oh and a few glasses of Pimms


5th July 2012 – Jolly Boys annual North vs South

  1. Peter Smith, South = 119-3 Peg 21
  2. Jack Owen, North = 102-13 Peg 20
  3. John Abbott, Midlands = 84-5
  4. Bob Summerfield, Midlands = 69-00
  5. Schoey Schofield, North = 46-7
  6. Terry Mole, South = 32-12
  7. Vic Goulden, North = 30-5
  8. Steve Patel, North = 16-7

12 fished – invitational 


5th July 2012 – Farmer Jack Open, Every Thursday

  1. Dave Jack – Essex – 27-8lbs – Peg 37
  2. Ronald Ord – Liverpool – 26-12lbs – Peg 4
  3. Stuart Smith – Leeds – 21-4lbs – Peg 8
  4. Phil Hoad – Derbyshire – 21-0 – Peg 36
  5. Paul Conway – Leeds – 18-03lbs – Peg 38
  6. Richie Thompson – Hereford – 12-06 – Peg 2

Monsoon weather conditions. Really terrible rain all day. Poor drowned bunch!

****************************************************************************

3rd July 2012 Match Pool Residents Match
  1. Tim Hayes 141lb -11 – Peg 9
  2. Mick Brentnall  67lb- 13 Peg 8
  3. Stuart Smith 35lb -11 Peg 2
  4. Dave Radford 32lb -13 Peg 12
  5. Pat Warren 32lb-04 Peg 20
  6. Mick Sweetman 30lb-02 Peg 28

19 fished.

****************************************************************************************

1st July 2012 – Match Lake. Open (because of numbers moved from Stock Pool)
  1. Richie Thompson, Hereford, Peg 2 = 58-8
  2. Phil Mason, Hereford, Peg 9 = 56-11
  3. Phil Hoad, Derbyshire, Peg 30 = 53-7
  4. Mick Bretnall, Derbyshire, Peg 6 = 52-14
  5. John Abbott, Midlands, Peg 27 = 41-12
  6. Bob Adderley, Manchester Peg 3 = 37-5
  7. Steve Greaves, Manchester Peg 25 = 36-13
  8. Keith Butler, Hereford, Peg 5 = 31-14
  9. Ronnie Ord, Liverpool, Peg 24 = 36-13

18 fished


Saturday 30th June 2012 – Snake silver side

  1.  Pat Warren, Nottingham, Peg 37 = 21-5
  2. Mick Bretnall, Nottingham, Peg 42 = 20-8
  3. Phil Mason, Hereford, Peg 49 = 19-14
  4. Richie Thompson, Hereford, Peg 36 = 16-9
  5. Steve Greaves, Manchester, Peg 38 = 16-5
  6. Pam Mason, Hereford, Peg 32 = 16-00
 11 fished.

28th June 2012 – Thursday Open Farmer Jack

  1. Steve Booth, Stoke = 44-4
  2. Dave Booth, Stoke = 38-0
  3. Pam Mason, Hereford = 29-5
  4. Phil Mason, Hereford = 23-0
  5. Dave Jones, Worcestershire = 22-14
  6. Sid Cowans, Derby = 21-1
  7. Dale Green, Cumbria = 19-2

12 fished


23rd June 2012 – Snake Open

 

  1. Phil Mason, Herefordshire  = 21-10 Peg 38 All Ide. Great weight
  2. Steve Greaves, Bury = 19-3 Peg 37
  3. Mark Holden = 19-2
  4. Dabber Booth = 14-1 Peg 47
  5. Rich Thompson, Herefordshire = 12-4 Peg 30
  6. Pam Mason, Herefordshire = 11-15 Peg 36

9 fished


 

Thursday 21st June 2012 – Farmer Jack Open

  1. Steve Booth, Staffs = 50-11 Peg 29
  2. Dave Booth, Staffs = 36-12 Peg 43
  3. Sid Webb, Swindon = 34-12 Peg 39
  4. Wayne Wardle, Notts = 28-14 Peg 35
  5. Keith Harris, Swindon = 24-12 Peg 45
  6. Phil Mason, Herefordshire = 19-3
  7. Pam Mason, Herefordshire = 15-15
  8. Alan Rowe, Cheshire = 14-14

17th June 2012 – Stock Pool Open

14 fished
  1. Sean = 88-4 Peg 2
  2. Keith Harris = 74-5 Peg 5
  3. Keith Butler = 70-10 Peg 16
  4. Steve Greaves = 62-3 Peg 15
  5. Steve Booth = 57-10
  6. Rich Thompson = 55-4 Peg 18

River Wye Rotherwas.16th.June 2012. Docklow Members River Match
They say it wasn’t fishable, well don’t tell Rosie Smith. It was carrying a bit of ‘EXTRA’ water but was more in spate than in flood.
1st. Rosie Smith. - Barbel 5-2,4-12,3-2. (Also lost 2). Chub 3-5. Eel 1-0. =Total 17-5 all on maggot feeder.
Just goes to show ‘you can’t catch on a flooded river if you a’int there’
Baz

Craig & Adam – week on the Bill. 30 fish each

Nick (Member) from Bristol, good mixture. Pics from facebook -

PhotoPhoto

37 Cat & 21lb+ Grass the pick of a good weekend

 


 

Friday 15th June 2012 – Canal
8 fished – 4 hour match
  1. Greg Herbert 20lb
  2. Andy Edwards  16lb
  3. Bob Davey  13lb
  4. Gary Dixon  10lb
weather horrendous, thunder storms lightening- not ideal conditions for the pole angler!

14th June 2012 – Farmer Jack open

 

  1. Chris Latimer = 59-2 Peg 45 Dagenham
  2. Danny Whostenholme = 50-3 Peg 27 Wigan
  3. John Park = 49-6 Peg 24 Wigan

7 fished


10th June 2012 – Stock Pool Open

 

  1. 158-1 Peg 2 Danny Woltensholme
  2. 146-11 Peg 17 John Park
  3. 142 Peg 19 Pete Golding
  4. 113-2 Peg 4 Tom Doyle
  5. 111-9 Peg 6 Roy Cornish
  6. 98-8 Peg 21 Roy Feeney

Amazing results after some terrible weather. Nice spring day


 

9th. June 2012 Members match Float Only, Farmer Jack.
1st. Eric Davies peg37 36-8
2nd. Derek Dale peg21 34-0
3rd. Dave Grace peg17 30-14
4th. Chris Byard peg33 29-14
5th. Barry Smith peg9 27-10
6th. Mark Holden peg15 26-12
7th. Steve Greaves peg20 26-8
7th. Steve Jackson peg43 26-8
9th. Sean Stewart peg24 22-6
10th. Steve Todd peg26 21-12
21 fished.
Relatively lowish weights due to the rain all week, now warm, looks as though they might spawn again. Baz.

 
2nd June 2012 – Snake Open
17 Fished
  1. Andy May – 10-15 Peg 36
  2. S Whitehall – 10-6 Peg 37
  3. Steve Todd = 8-8 Peg 47
  4. Lol Smith = 8-1
  5. Eric Davis = 7-13 Peg 28
  6. Wayne Northall = 6-3 Peg 30

3rd June 2012 – Stock Open

34 fished split between Match and Farmer Jack

  1. Derek Dale, Hereford = 63-09 Peg 10 Match Pole & Pellet
  2. Tony Koz, Wetherby = 63-07 Peg 8 Match
  3. Greg Herbert, Hereford = 59-4 Peg 33 jack
  4. Barry Garner, Tipton = 53-9 Jack 29
  5. John Roe, Tipton = 49-12 Match 14
  6. Phil Mason, Hereford = 49-01 Match 22
  7. Neal Humes, Birmingham = 45-15 Match 2
  8. Roger Whitehall, Tipton, 43-11 Match 24
  9. Scott =42-09 Match 6
  10. Stuart Turner = 42-3 Match 27 

From: RickyK***@*****.net
To: docklowpools@hotmail.com
Subject: RE: hopeful visit
Date: Tue, 29 May 2012 19:23:08 +0100
Hi Jonathan I’m back now but I did ring John to check beforehand as you said, thanks anyway.Hope your weekend went well, my 48hrs was good – 12 cats, 1 common and finally my first grass carp -16lbs 3ozs (only taken 17years).atb Ricky

 


Hello Jonathan - I hope that you are well. Many thanks from all at Midland Stockholders A.S. for another great day out. The match was closely contested as ever, result as follows:

Midland Stockholders A.S. Rod Goodhand Memorial Match

Docklow Match Pool 26 May 2012. – Match Lake

  1. Colyn Jordan; Peg 10; 70-15-8; Pole; pellet/corn
  2. Paul Pountney; Peg 14; 69-14-8; Margins; worm
  3. Steve Stanley; Peg 5; 54-15-8
  4. Phil Baker; Peg 2; 48-9-0
  5. Jez Williams; Peg 4; 42-12-8

 

Weather hot & sunny, strong breeze. Breakfast was excellent too ! Kind regards

 

Graham Woodhouse


Snake Open – Saturday 26th May 2012

  1. Colin James – 39lbs
  2. Lol Smith – 25lbs

Well done Lol – 2nd!


 

24th May 2012 – Match Lake – BP

 

Hi Jonathan, Firstly a big thank you from us all for letting us fish this ‘one off ‘ annual match mid week and, as we are not a club as such, use of Docklow scales for the weigh in. We have been fishing this match since 1989 ! (formerly at Clare in Suffolk). I promised Mike that I would let you have the top ten weights.

Results:-
1 JON GOODWIN 82-13 PEG 2
2 JOHN POLE 77-08 PEG 28
3 GARY SPACKMAN 68-00 PEG 10
4 MARK LINEHAM 61-00 PEG 24
5 CARL LANE 51-10 PEG 9
6 COLIN BATES 43-14 PEG 30
7 DAVID ROBINSON 43-10 PEG 16 ( ‘The bread man’ )
8 MIKE DAVIES 40-10 PEG 12
9 VINCE MARTIN 36-12 PEG 8
10 MARTIN CONNOR 32-06 PEG 11
19 FISHED
TOTAL WEIGHT 676-11
Our record total weight ! amazing considering how intense the spawning was. Kindest regards
Dave T

22nd May 2012 – Residents Match

  1. Jim Baker – 109lbs Peg 30 + Biggest fish of 19-4lbs
 

Sunday Open – Stock Pool 20th May 2012

  1. Phil Mason – Hereford = 174-8 (All pellet, caught up in the water) Peg 18
  2. Steve Greaves – Bury = 159-10 Peg 19
  3. Ian Ward – Ludlow = 98-2 Peg 20
  4. Denzil- Hereford = 71-8 Peg 2
  5. Jason Banks – Hereford = 69-1 peg 3
  6. Dave Dixon – Bristol = 50-1
  7. Lee Mason = 48lbs
  8. A Stiles = 42lbs
Fantastic weights all round. Phil nearly pipping Ronnie Ords pool record of 184. Will it be beaten this year?

Thorn MATCH – 20TH MAY 2012 DOCKLOW SNAKE

12 FISHED
1st Mark Davey – peg 38 – 19lb
2nd Greg Herbert – peg 41 – 18lb
3rd Colin Davey – peg 36 – 16lb
4th Gary Dixon – peg 51 – 11lb
Fished well – thanks, Greg

Open on Saturday 19th May 2012. Snake Match
  1. Steve Greaves = 66lbs
  2. Mark Holden = 41lbs
  3. Lol Smith = 36lbs
Carp side (not to be confused with dark side)

 
Thursday – Farmer Jack Open – 17th May 2012
  • Tony Quinn, Hull = 45-8lbs Peg 22
  • Dave Keen, Swindon = 41-6lbs Peg 24
  • Phil Mason, Hereford = 38-00 Peg 29
  • Pam Mason , Hereford = 33-01
  1. Lee Callanan, Hull = 30-14 

Pie and a Pint Match held on The Farmer Jack. 12th May 2012

1st. Simon Bradford peg12 46-6 (The comeback kid!), Leominster
2nd. Pamela Mason peg21 43-12. Hereford
3rd. Steve Todd peg3 36-4 Yorkshire
4th. Gary Dixon peg4334-3 Hereford
5th. Sean Stewart peg39 30-10 Birmingham
6th. Derek Dale peg45 29-14 Hereford
7th. martin Knight Oggie peg15 26-10  Birmingham
8th. Brian Clay peg9 25-12 Yorkshire
9th. Martin Porter peg24 24-10 Worcestershire
10th. Colin James peg44 23-2 Staffordshire
24 fished.
RIP Stevie B. we’ll miss ya’….. Baz

Open – Sunday, held this week on Carp side of Snake – 13th May 2012

  1. Phil Mason – 37-7 Peg 2
  2. Steve Todd – 31-00 Peg 14
  3. Rich Thompson = 19-13 Peg 10
  4. Dave Keen = 15-5 Peg 20
  5. Louise Bagshaw = 12-12 Peg 4

 Good weights. Nice day weather wise…thank goodness!


10th May 2012 – Farmer Jack Open
  1. Brian Clay Peg 33 = 71lb
  2. Rich Thompson Peg 39 = 31lb
  3. Pam Mason Peg 43 = 30-6

6 fished.Windy and wet but nice day -ish

 


 

9th May 2012 – Corporate Booking on Match lake

  1. Les Thompson – 83lb Peg 19
  2. Mr X = 81lb

16 fished. Really wet day. Results to follow

 


 

7th May 2012 – Bank Holiday Open – Match Lake

  1. Brian Clay, Yorkshire = 82-5 Peg 8
  2. Steve Todd, yorkshire = 61-1 Peg 10
  3. Richie Thompson, Hereford = 54-10 Peg 12
  4. Steve Greaves, lancashire = 51-9 Peg 22
  5. Tip = 48-6 Peg 27
  6. Steve Millward, Shropshire = 38-2 Peg 20
  7. Bob Atkinson, Yorkshire = 36-13 peg 3
  8. Ian Ward, Wales = 28-15 peg 5
  9. Mark = 17-15 peg 24
  10. Phil Mason, Hereford = DNW Peg 30

Still cold and pretty wet day. 10 fished. Hopefully the winter will go soon!


 

6th May 2012 – Stock Open - Every Sunday (Please book to avoid disappointment) 01568760 544

  1. Dave Grace, Hereford = 38-3lbs Peg 17
  2. Keith Butler, Hereford = 31-8 Peg 15
  3. Richie Thompson, Hereford = 25-11
  4. Steve Greaves, Manchester = 18-4
  5. Jason Banks, Hereford = 17-13
  6. Derek Dale, Hereford = 17-11

15 fished. Absolutely terrible day for weather! Didnt stop all day. Plus North Eastly wind. Well done the brave!


 

5th May 2012 – Snake Open – Every Saturday

  1. Brian Clay = 14-3
  2. Eric Davis = 10-4
  3. Phil Mason = 10-0
  4. Rich Thompson = 9-13
  5. Bob Atkinson = 5-7
  6. Colin Davey = 5-5
  7. Geoff Lyn – DNW
  8. Pam Mason – DNW

Right good close match. Weather was partially sun but lots of rain!

 


 

Jacko’s festival results

Click here to view spreadsheet of full results

Well done Paul Jennings of Warrington

56 fished. Weather was bloody terrible!

 


Sunday 29th April 2012 – Match Lake Pool - Open

 

  1. Derek Dale – 74-6 Peg 16
  2. Tony One – 64-4
  3. Dave Chipperfield – 61-12
  4. Robbie Munroe – 46-10
  5. Terry Wade – 34-00

16 fished. Part of Jacko’s festival preparations. Weather was terrible!


 

Saturday 28th April 2012 – Snake Lake

  1. Mr Barry Smith of Derbyshire. (Trained in Mauritius by the Groom). Peg 32. An outstanding 17-6lbs
  2. Bobby Monroe – Essex – 11-6 Peg 45
  3. Phil Mason – Hereford 9-14
  4. Pam Mason – Hereford 9-13!
  5. Dave Chipperfield – Essex  9-7
  6. Eric Davis – West Mids 9-7
  7. Mark Toulson – London 8-3
  8. Rich Thompson – Hereford 7-3
  9. Harry Hales – Essex 7-1
  10. Sean Stewart, Birmingham 7-1

19 fished

Weather again very wet and cold!


22nd April 2012 – Match Pool Open

  1. Andy Rowbottom – 77-15lbs Peg 23 Shropshire
  2. Dave Thorpe – 46-10lbs Peg 12
  3. Phil Mason – 40-1lbs Peg 8 Herefordshire
  4. Tex Anstice – 38-12lbs Peg 26 Cotswolds
  5. Dave Field – 37-1lbs Peg 37-1
  6. Chris Byard – 33-11 Peg 24 Herefordshire
  7. Steve Todd – 32-8 Peg 27 Yorkshire
  8. Richie Thompson – 28-0 Hereford
  9. Phil Hoad – 18-13 Peg 3
  10. John Banks – 17-13 Peg 30 Shropshire
  11. Tracey Holland – 11-8 Peg 18
  12. Mark Holden – 6-8 Peg 15
  13. Ian Smart 8-3
  14. Pam Mason DNW

21st April 2012 – Snake Open

  1. Steve Todd – Peg 36 = 25-3lb
  2. Bob Atkinson – Peg 45 = 22-3lb
  3. Pam Mason – Peg 49 = 17-2lb
  4. Phil Mason – Peg 39 = 15-6lb
  5. Rich Thompson – 8-6lbs
  6. Barry Smith – 5-4lbs

Sunday 15th April 2012 – Stock Pool Open

  1. Phil Mason – 145-09 on Pellet Peg 17 (Hereford)
  2. Richie Thomson – 125-07 Peg 20 (Hereford)
  3. Andy Tofton – 124-11 Peg 18 (Grimsby)
  4. Andy Moriarty – 106-14 Peg 21 (Grimsby)
  5. John Clephane – 85-7 Peg 19 (Grimsby)

WOW WOW WOW!

 


 

Saturday 14th. April 2012 - Silver Fish Match on Farmer Jack (Members Match)
1st. Sean Stewart peg26 25-0
2nd. Richie Thompson peg43 22-4
3rd. Martin ‘Oggie’ Knight peg3 13-2
4th. Phil Mason peg4 11-9
5th. Steve Greaves peg34 10-14
6th. Pauline Jones peg45 10-12
7th. Steve Jackson peg7 10-12
8th. Dave Grace peg14 10-8
9th. Eric Davies peg20 9-6
10th. Barry Smith peg9 7-12
23 fished.

 


Sunday 8th April 2012 – Stock Pool Open – Every Sunday

 

 

  1. Derek Dale, Hereford 83-12 Peg 20 F1s & 6xCarp
  2. Gary Dixon, Hereford 53-4 Peg 21
  3. Richie Thompson, Hereford  - 51-2 Peg 2
  4. D Clark – 49-9 Peg 19
  5. Cain Woodfield – 44-1 Peg 7
  6. Phil Mason, Hereford - 41-14 Peg 3
  7. Steve Todd Yorkshire – 40-14 Peg 17
  8. Steve Greaves, Lancashire – 39-14 Peg 6
  9. Ronnie Ord, Liverpool – 36-12 Peg 4
  10. Colin Davey – 32 Peg 15

Saturday 7th April 2012 – Snake Every Saturday
  1. Phil Mason – 19-13lbs Peg 49 – Hereford
  2. Ronnie Ord – 18-10 Peg 43 Liverpool
  3. Tim Cooper – 11-11 peg 38 cambridge
  4. John Burge – 8-05 Peg 34 Hereford
  5. Steve Todd – 8lbs Peg 30 Yorkshire
  6. Pam Mason 7-5 Peg 28
9 fished

Thursday 5th April 2012

  1. Phil Mason – 47-13 Peg 27
  2. Toddy – 18-15 Peg 33
  3. Pam 10-8 Peg 29

End of Long Lets Festival 28th.-30th. March 2012.

Day 1
Stock Pond
1st Wayne Wardle peg20. 78-12
2nd. George Rothwell peg3. 70-9
3rd. Bob Sayers peg8 57-7
Farmer Jack
1st. Steve Greaves peg29 53-6
2nd. Barry Smith Peg33 27-0
3rd. Pauline Jones peg43. 25-13
Match Pool
1st. Linda Billington peg28. 33-2
2nd. Bob Atkinson peg5. 32-14
3rd. Dave Shepherd peg7. 32-0
Day2
Stock Pond
1st. Barry Smith peg19 63-9
2nd. Steve Greaves peg2 48-12
3rd. Pauline Jones peg18 41-15
Farmer Jack
1st. Bob Adderley peg16. 63-10
2nd. Bob Atkinson peg20 39-12
3rd. Bob Lindsey peg45. 34-0
Match Pool
1st Phil Mason peg24. 83-12
2nd. Wayne Wardle peg9. 67-2
3rd. Paul Jennings peg3. 49-0
Day3
Stock Pond
1st. Bob Lindsey peg8. 65-9
2nd. Steve Jackson peg19. 42-8
3rd. Linda Billington peg21. 37-15
Farmer Jack
1st. Paul Jennings peg29. 48-12
2nd. Mick Sweetman peg20. 39-15
3rd. Stewart Smith. peg45. 38-0
Match Pool
1st. Steve Greaves. peg30. 91.11
2nd. Ronnie Ord. peg12. 64-15
3rd. Barry Smith peg24.39-10
Top five.
  • Steve Greaves 4 points
  • Barry Smith 6 points
  1. Wayne Wardle 7 points

Match Pool Open – 1st April 2012

  1. Dave Field, Leominster. Peg 24. 62-7lbs. pellet waggler & Feeder
  2. Phil Mason, Hereford Peg 12 61-6 Corn margins
  3. Derek Dale, Hereford 56-6 Peg 8
  4. Rich Thompson, Hereford 37-7 Peg 2
  5. Tip – 27-5 Peg 22
  6. Mark Holden, Hereford, 21-6 Peg 27

8 Fished


Jack 1st April Thorn Angling Club
1st Ian Davis 63lb – pole maggot and pellet at 6m peg 11
2nd Bob Davey 37lb – pole maggot peg 37
3rd Greg Herbert 33lb -pole maggot corn peg 43
4th Colin Jones 25lb
5th Colin Davey 23lb
13 fished
regards Greg Herbert

31st March 2012 – Match Lake Open (last winters members match of winter)
  1. Steve Greaves, Lancashire, 127-12lb Peg 22
  2. Sean Stewart, Birmingham, 91-04lbs Peg 26
  3. Mark Holden, Hereford 57-10lbs Peg 10
  4. Paul Jennings, Warrington 55-09lbs Peg 24
  5. Mick Sweetman, Stafford, 53-9lbs Peg 8
  6. John Abbott, Birmingham 45-10 Peg 12
 15 fished

Sunday 18th March 2012 – Match Pool

  1. Derek Dale, Hereford = 54-3lbs – Peg 30 (Waggler & Meat)
  2. Tex Antice, Hereford = 52lbs – Peg 24 (Corn & feeder)
  3. Steve Greaves, Bury = 49-9lbs – Peg 22
  4. Phil Mason, Hereford = 34-7lbs Peg 2
  5. Pete Golding, Hereford = 32-12lbs Peg 27
  6. Steve Tood, Yorkshire = 32-4lbs Peg 6

11 fished


Match results for Saturday 17th March Venue – Match Lake

20 Fished
1st – Sean Stewart – peg 6 – 48lb 9ozs
2nd – Steve Greaves – peg 22 – 46lb 8ozs
3rd – Pam Mason – peg 9 – 43lb 12ozs
4th – John Abbott – peg 2 – 43lb 3ozs 
5th – Colin Davey – peg 8 – 40lb 1oz
6th – Dave Grace – peg 26 – 35lb 8ozs
21 fished

Carp Match Results – Major Bill weekend 9th to 11th March 2012

1st Brian Dixon 96lb 11oz
2nd Keith Price 72lb 11oz
3rd Aaron Burrow 30lb
4th Jon Redbeard 20lb 10oz
5th Colin Sargent 15lb 12oz
6th Nick Higham 14lb 5oz