Legends & Records

Docklow records as acknowledged and evidenced by a Docklow representative. If you’ve beaten one of the records below please let one of the team know….Good luck Honouree Members

  • Mr Eric Davis – Member since 1975
  • Mr Doug Yeomans
  • Mr Con Mackie
  • Mr Tom & Mrs Annie Oakley – residents every year since 1978
  • Mr Tony “fingers” Hamblett
To be an honouree member, one must have at least 20 consecutive years in membership and be over 70 years old.
      •  Barbel – Michael Bozward.12-01-00lbs. River Wye. August 2009
      • Barbel on lakes = 5-02-00 Mrs Sandy Willmott Peg 1 Match Pool 28th July 2010
      • Bream – Adrian Phipps. 6-03-00lbs. Major Bill, 1998
      • Bream on River – Andrew MacKenzie, 9/3/12 = 7-3lb (River Wye record?!)
      • Carp, Common – Tony Hamblett, Major Bill 2008. 27-08-00 “Ramsey”
      • Carp, Mirror – Paul Dainty, Major Bill 1995. 31-04-00lbs.
      • Carp, Grucion – Alan Hardy – September 2010
      • Carp, Grass – Steve Henderson 26-12lbs.
      • Peg 9 Major Bill, 28th July 2012
      • Carp caught on the River – Dan Millichap 9/3/12 = 16-4lbs River WyeDocklow Pools Record Fish
      • Catfish – Mr Steve Cook. 67-08-00 lbs. Major Bill. April 2008 (British record previously 62lb – but catfish records frozen now)
      • Chub – Dave Headon. 5-10-00lbs. July 2003
      • Chub caught on River – No record as yet
      • Eel – Nigel Barton. 8-01-00lbs. Match Pool, 1995
      • Grayling caught on River – No record as yet
      • Ide – Joel Bassett, 1/3/12 Stock Pool 1-6oz
      • Perch – Bob Adderley. 3-08-00lbs. Mickey Mouse, 2006.
      • Pike – Chris Powell. 21-08-00 lbs River Wye, January 2010
      • Roach – Dave Smith. 2-01-00lbs. Match Pool.
      • Rudd – No record recorded
      • Tench – Keith Welsby. 7-00-00lbs. Farmer Jack
  • Match Records
      • Snake – Brian Protheroe. 99-00-00 lbs*
      • Match Pool – Andrew Murphy. 246-12-00lbs. 5 hour match
      • Figure of 8 – Phil Weaver. 72-01-00
      • Farmer Jack – Terry Wade. 144-12-0lbs May 2010.
      • Moby Dick – Grant Albert. 76-00-00 lbs. 5 hour match
      • Stock – Ronnie Ord. 184-06-00lbs. April 2010
      • Stocky 6 hour match Open. Phil Mason 147lbs in 5 hours in 2010
      • 305-10-00lbs pleasure fishing on Match Lake – Carl Bateman
      • 23 fish in a 14 hour session inc 13 doubles (3 Grass Carp, 23-2-00, 21-02-00,21-12-00. 3 Cats largest 21-8-00. Carp 19-4-00)- Lee Deacon April 2010
      • 21 doubles in a 24 hours session – Ivan Hughes
      • Three twenties in a 24 hour session – Tony Hamblett 1998
      • 24-06-00lb carp on a pole – John Evans. Moby Dick 2009
      • 7lb 14oz Eel on a pole – Eric Banner 2002
      • 119 Doubles (without bait boat) – Ivan Hughes
      • Most resident match victories – 9, Jonathan Bozward 1988
      • Two twenties on a pole in 5 hours – Bill Taylor 2006
      • 6 twenties in 22 hours – Ivan Hughes 2003
      • 4 fish for 138-10-00 in 16 hours – Carl Aldridge 2007.
      • 3 Cats in 3 hours – Ricky Kilby June 2010 (30lb + 27lb +22lb)
  • Big Chub Match – (January)
  • Biggest chub wins not the total weight
    • 2011 = Pam Mason
    • 2010 = Richie Thompson
    • 2009 = Eric Davis, Sean Stewart, Dave Thornes
    • 2008 = Paul Jennings & Phil Mason – 2-8oz
    • 2007 = John Abbott – 3-2-00
    • 2006 = Mark Holden 3-3-00
    • 2005 = Ray Lawson 3lb
    • 2004 = Derek Dale 3-8-00

No Bait Ban Match – (February)

    • 2010 = Wayne Wardle
    • 2009 = Greg Waller 58-14-00
    • 2008 = Dave Grace 56-10
    • 2007 =John Abbott 66-8
    • 2006 =Chris Byard 67-4
    • 2005 =Mick Harvery 46-8
    • 2004 =Newman 31-6
    • 2003 =Pete Mellor 43-6
    • 2002 =Frank Dixon 36-15
    • 2001 =Derek Dale 34
    • 2000 =Frank Dixon 38-3
    • 1999 =Dave Thornes 32-4
    • 1998 =Barry Smith 15-7
    • 1997 =Frank Dixon 45-1
    • 1996 =Dave Smith 27-14
    • 1995 =Steve Wood 14-12

    End of Season (March)

    • 2011 =Dave Grace – 74-12-00
    • 2010 = Ron Ord
    • 2009 = Phil Mason 66-12-00
    • 2008 = Sean Stewart 53-00-00
    • 2007 = Mickey Sweetman 37-00-00
    • 2006 = Chris Byard 67-4-00
    • 2005 = Mick Harvery 46-8-00
    • 2004 = Ray Seddon 32-6-00
    • 2003 = Steve Wood 30-3-00
    • 2002 = Chris Moore 34-4-00
    • 2001 = Dave Smith 33-4-00
    • 2000 = Steve Wood 63-00-00
    • 1999 = Chris Walters 28-15-00
    • 1998 = Jim Edwards 31-1-1
    • 1997 = John Cooper 34-1-00
    • 1996 = Barry Perkins 51-5-00
    • 1995 = Tony Crook 32-7-00
    • 1994 = Frank Dixon 14-12-00
    • 1993 = Frank Dixon 46-3-00
    • 1992 = Shaun Abberley 17-9-00
    • 1991 = Norman Herring 16-9-00
    • 1990 = Phil Hammond 19-7-00
    • 1989 = Eric Davis 9-13-00 *
    • 1988 – Shaun Abberley 10-00-00
    • 1987 = John Edginton 15-6-00
    • 1986 = Steve Spragg 2-15-00
    • 1985 = Peter Baker 10-6-00
    • 1984 = Andrew Davis 13-2-00
    • 1983 = Ray Lawson 3-2-00

Silver Fish (April)

    • 2010 = Steve Greaves
    • 2009 =Derek Aston 23-4
    • 2008 =Fred Bromley 16-8
    • 2007 =Pamela Mason 21-2
    • 2006 =Eric Davis 19
    • 2005 =Eric Davis 26-4
    • 2004 =Steve Wood 19-2
    • 2003 =Richard Thompson 40-4
    • 2002 =Matt Haines 30-2
    • 2001 =Johnny Campbell 6-9
    • 2000 =Dave Grace 12-6
    • 1999 = Martin “Hoggy” Knight 11-2
    • 1998 = Kenny Giles 10-0

    Pie & a Pint (May)

    • 2011 = Eric Davies 47/7
    • 2010 = Eric Davies
    • 2009 = Sean Stewart 67-12
    • 2008 = Steve Jackson 38-8
    • 2007 = Sean Stewart 31-7
    • 2006 = Steve Wood 92-6
    • 2005 = Paul Jennings 28-4
    • 2004 = Dave Grace 94lbs
    • 2003 = Dave Grace 80-8

    Float Only (June)

    • 2011 – Sean Stewart – 57lbs
    • 2010 = Sean Stewart
    • 2009 = Sean Pollock 47lbs
    • 2008 = Greg Waller 57lbs
    • 2007 = Greg Waller 67-12
    • 2006 = Ray Seddon 46-4
    • 2005 = Eric Davis 56-8
    • 2004 = Lawrence Smith 44-12
    • 2003 = Mick Jones 47-14
    • 2002 = Steve Wood 38-12
    • 2001 = Frank Dixon 38-12
    • 2000 = Steve Wood 35-8
    • 1999 = Eric Davis 29-8
    • 1998 = John Allerton 45-2
    • 1997 = Steve Wood 72-8
    • 1996 = Carl Bateman – 42-13
    • 1995 = Dave Smith 21-3
    • 1994 = Carl Bateman 25-1
    • 1993 = Carl Bateman 65-14
    • 1992 = Alan Tinsel 10-14
    • 1991 = Carl Bateman 38-15
    • 1990 = Tim Guise 28-12
    • 1989 = Albert Baker 46-9
    • 1988 = Carl Bateman 26-7
    • 1987 = Carl Bateman 35-8
    • 1986 = Carl Bateman 82-6
    • 1985 = Carl Bateman 63-8
    • 1984 = Andrew Davis 11-13
    • 1983 = Eric Davis 20-12

    Tin of meat and pint of Maggots – July

    • 2011 – Eric Davis – 27lbs
    • 2010 = Ronnie Ord
    • 2009 = Dave Grace 29lbs
    • 2008 = Eric Davis 21-8
    • 2007 = Derek Dale 29-14
    • 2006 = Eric Davis 27-4
    • 2005 = Frank Dixon 45-8
    • 2004 = Steve Maturi 45-7
    • 2003 = Frank Dixon 33-12

    Docklow Ladies Match (July)

    • 2010 = Rae Davis
    • 2009 = Maggies O’Hara 33-11
    • 2008 = Pam Mason 25-4
    • 2007 = Pam Mason 31-4
    • 2006 = Anita Steele 41-14
    • 2005 = Muriel Wadsworth 15-4
    • 2004 = Nadine Seddon 21-9
    • 2003 = Merl Foster 16-12
    • 2002 = Merl Foster 26-00
    • 2001 = Jeanette Campbell 17-12
    • 2000 = Ann Green 7-10
    • 1999 = Doreen Smith 14-0
    • 1998 = Helen Thorndyke 12-14
    • 1997 = Brenda Davies 8-9
    • 1996 = Beryl Frowen

    Veterans Match – Over 60’s (August)

    • 2010 = Eric Davies
    • 2009 = Phil Mason
    • 2008 = Bob Adderley

    Pairs (August)

    • 2010 = Eric Davies & Ron Ord
    • 2009 = Sean Stewart 80-5 & Phil Mason 21-10
    • 2008 = Robert Adderley 25-10 & Phil Mason 42-10
    • 2007 = Pam Mason 31lb & Eric Davis 26lb
    • 2006 = Sean Stewart 12-4 & Ray Lawson (Seans Granddad!) 21-4
    • 2005 = Chris Byard 40-8 & Frank Dixon 24-8
    • 2004 = Lucas Williams 22-4 & Steve Wood 78-4
    • 2003 = Dave Grace & Newman
    • 2002 = Richard Thompson & Pete Mellor
    • 2001 = Frank Dixon & Rob Kingston
    • 2000 = Bill Taylor & Rob McCauley
    • 1999 = Adrian Phipps 35-12 & Frank Dixon 15-4
    • 1998 = Steve Wood 13-8 & Dave Grace 8-13
    • 1997 = Dave Smith 34-8 & Steve Wood 31-2

    Your partner is drawn out a hat Pole Only – September

    • 2010 Ronnie Ord
    • 2009 Dave Thornes 18-2
    • 2008 Greg Waller 20-12
    • 2007 Derek Dale 21-8
    • 2006 Dave Thornes 31-7
    • 2005 Rob Kingston 84
    • 2004 Colin James 51
    • 2003 Derek Dale 44-5
    • 2002 Steve Wood 23-12
    • 2001 Dave Grace 42-8
    • 2000 Steve Wood 32-2
    • 1999 Tom Frowen 19-10
    • 1998 Steve Wood 20-10
    • 1997 Steve Wood 29-15
    • 1996 Frank Dixon 14-2
    • 1995 George Millar 18-13
    • 1994 John Cooper 21-7
    • 1993 Carl Bateman 25-5
    • 1992 Martin “Hoggy” Knight 15-00
    • 1991 Martin “Hoggy” Knight 24-4
    • 1990 Bill Taylor 19-7
    • 1989 Peter Schilling 9-10

    The Annual – The Whisky Cup (November)

    • 2010 = Derek Dale
    • 2009 = Phil Mason 43-14-00
    • 2008 = Garry Rowlands 54lbs
    • 2007 = Mick Jones 35-8lbs
    • 2006 = Frank Dixon 74-4lbs
    • 2005 = Derek Dale 30lbs
    • 2004 = Ray Seddon 25-3lbs
    • 2003 = Richard Thompson 21-8
    • 2002 = Bill Taylor & Frank Dixon 23-8
    • 2001 = Rob Kingston 38-8
    • 2000 = Phil Philmore 36-10
    • 1999 = Eric Davis 34-4
    • 1998 = Steve Wood 52-7
    • 1997 = Steve Wood 34-4
    • 1996 = Steve Wood 71-8
    • 1995 = Mike Taylor 48-15
    • 1994 = Tom Swift 16lbs
    • 1993 = Kenny Harrison 15-10
    • 1992 = Eric Davis 16-3
    • 1991 = Eric Davis 27-11*
    • 1990 = John Grant 59lb
    • 1989 = Peter Schilling 46-10
    • 1988 = Lee Edgington 15-9
    • 1987 = Lee Edgington 25-10
    • 1986 = Carl Bateman 8-13
    • 1985 = Dave Mann 18-3
    • 1984 = Doug Yeomans 15
    • 1983 = Paul Hartland 9-2
    • 1982 = Mike Cluely 14-2
    • 1981 = Dave Tainton 10-9
    • 1980 = Philip Jones 9-2

    Fur & Feather (December)

    • 2010 = Bob Sayers!
    • 2009 = Paul Jennings = 12-00-00
    • 2008 = Steve Pearce = 27-00-00
    • 2007 – Mick Jones -= 30-00-00
    • 2006 – Bob Adderley = 21-08-00
    • 2005 – Steve Wood = 55-10-00
    • 2004 – Derek Dale = 47-4-00
    • 2003 – Steve Wood = 37-12-00
    • 2002 – Barry Smith = 20-5-00
    • 2001 – Bob McCauley = 32-00-00
    • 2000 – Steve Wood = 32-12-00
    • 1999 – Steve Wood = 27-14-00
    • 1998 – Matt Haines = 57-8-00
    • 1997 – Steve Wood = 33-1-00
    • 1996 Barry Smith = 18-01-00

    Carp Match – Major Bill

    • 2010 = Chris Deacon
    • 2009 = Rob Bufton – 85-00
    • 2008 = Lee Deacon – 104-7
    • 2007 = Chris Bagley 34-00
    • 2006 = Richard Young 46-15
    • 2005 = Joe Fletcher
    • 2004 = Steve Henderson
    • 2003 = Bill Cookson
    • 2002 =Graham Gamage
    • 2001 = Ivan Hughes Jnr

    Teams of Three (October)

    • 2010 = Sean Stewart & Dave Grace & Phil Mason
    • 2009 = Phil Mason 23lb Ron Ord 34lb Paul Jennings 39-12
    • 2008 = Martin Knight 24-14, Gary Rowlands 22-10 Paul Jennings 74
    • 2007 = Sean Stewart 67-4, Alan Boyd 45-12, Mick Harvery 35-12
    • 2006 = Chris Byard 59-0, Phil Mason 53-9, Dave Grace 36-14
    • 2005 = Rob Kingston 37-4, Steve Wood 67-14, Frank Dixon 34lb

Trophy winners.(bit of a long list but a starter for 10) Anything else ??Blankers, Caravan, Valentines.

F&F

  • 2011 Alan Boyd 53-0
  • 2012 Dave Grace 17-10
  • 2013 John Abbott 20-6
  • 2014 Steve Todd 34-7
  • 2015 Derek Silk 18-0

BC

  • 2012 Gary Dixon 2-9
  • 2013 Dave Grace 2-2
  • 2014 Gary Dixon 0-13
  • 2015 Sid Webb 2-7

NBB

  • 2011 Wayne Wardle 94-12
  • 2012 Steve Greaves 7-7
  • 2013 Phil Mason 67-14
  • 2014 Phil Mason 80-9
  • 2015 Derek Silk 38-8

EoS

  • 2012 Brian Clay 75-13
  • 2013 Phil Mason 67-14
  • 2014 Sean Stewart 78-13
  • 2015 Phil Mason 81-9

SF

  • 2011 Sean Stewart 19-8
  • 2012 Sean Stewart 25-0
  • 2013 Eric Davies 14-5
  • 2014 Derek Silk 65-12
  • 2015 Dave Grace 60-11

P&P

  • 2012 Simon Bradford 46-6
  • 2013 Simon Bradford 52-4
  • 2014 John Westwood 47-6
  • 2015 Simon Bradford 17-3

FO

2012 Eric Davies 36-8

2013 Chris McDonald 55-5

2014 Simon Bradford 94-0

2015 Sean Stewart 63-9

ToMPoM

2012 Simon Bradford 54-0

2013 Eric Davies 52-0

2014 Sean Stewart 125-6

2015 Neil Colcombe 101-15

Pairs

2011 Lol Smith 73-0,Dave Grace 103-0

2012 Steve Greaves 43-2,Graham Broughton 60-6

2013 Dave Grace 71-10, Eric Davies 41-15

2014 Neil Colcombe 126-12, Simon Bradford 73-7

2015 Derek Silk 84-1, Neil Colcombe 131-2

PO

2011 Phil Mason 23-0

2012 Richie Thompson 66-10

2013 Sean Stewart 64-4

2014 Neil Colcombe 174-8

2015 Tony Miessner 71-6

To3

2011 Sean Stewart 45-8, Phil Mason 66-0, Dave Grace 24-8

2012 Dave Grace 32-5, Steve Jackson 20-10, Colin Davey 23-6

2013 Steve Todd 75-0, Dave Grace 32-9, Barry Smith 14-14

2014 Mark Wilkinson 113-1, Phil Mason 66-5, Steve Greaves 59-14

2015 Louise Piercy 37-1, Colin Davey 48-3, Phil Mason 42-2

WC

2011 Sean Stewart 46-8

2012 Dave Grace 27-5

2013 Steve Greaves 38-0

2014 Sean Stewart 43-7

2015 Ray Smith 25-10

Ladies

2011 Kelly Edmonston 35-4

2012 Kelly Bailey 60-9

2013 Pamela Mason 112-8

2014 Pamela Mason 116-6

2015 Muriel Wadsworth 60-8

Vet’s

2011 Mick Sweetman 70-1

2012 Graham Broughton 70-8

2013 Colin James 50-12

2014 Pamela Mason 79-14

2015 Chris Kent 43-0

River

2011 Steve Bellis

2012 Rosie Smith17-5

2013 Rosie Smith 17-15

2015 Dan Millichap 31-11

2015 Barry Smith 26-1

Carp

2011 Nick Aubery 76-2

2012 Nick Aubery 92-8

2013 Colin Sargent 91-6

2014 Nick Hyham 93-0

2015 Nick Aubery 11-9